1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial How to write a Game Plugin for SimTools 1.0 - API documentation

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by yobuddy, Aug 6, 2013.

  1. Arianus One

    Arianus One Tony Rom

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    empleado
    Location:
    Capilla del Monte,Cordoba, Argentina
    Balance:
    236Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    thank you very much, I have a plugin on this page called joystick and when doing roll or pitch abrupt movements are caused because the plugin registers the return to the center of the lever, I want to see if I can modify the plugin so that it does not register the return to the central position of the joystick and so dcs world is playable and others which do not work their original plugins :grin
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,912
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,434Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,050 / 11 / -0
    You have the plugin.dll or the source of the plugin?
    You will need the source Or you can build your own plugin from scratch.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  3. Arianus One

    Arianus One Tony Rom

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    empleado
    Location:
    Capilla del Monte,Cordoba, Argentina
    Balance:
    236Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I have only the .dll plugin and I wanted to see if it was possible to touch it because of the aforementioned problem, I am studying that and then I will study how to make a plugin. If you know where to get information for the plugin package apart from the one indicated here in the post.
    :)greetings and many thanks for the help
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,912
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,434Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,050 / 11 / -0
  5. Arianus One

    Arianus One Tony Rom

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    empleado
    Location:
    Capilla del Monte,Cordoba, Argentina
    Balance:
    236Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    thanks to you I managed to soften the movements whit this plugin joystick, it was because of something that you posted in a dcs world theme, what I did was raise the values of surge and sway to 80 and more(100,120,150) also achieving that when returning to zero the lever of my joystick does not return the simulator so abruptly and also not letting loose the lever so that it returns alone but accompanying it to its central position.
    I have noticed that the elite dangerous plugin happens the same so I will apply the same thing !!
    Maybe also improve when I buy a better and newest joystcik, now I have a saytek cyborg v1, it would be better a t.flight jotas x of thrustmaster or better yet the t16000 thrustmaster or x52 saytek hotas
  6. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,602Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,261 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    The gods of consumism command to ever buy more and new stuff. In your case however refining your Simtools profile settings will grant you more satisfaction.

    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  7. Arianus One

    Arianus One Tony Rom

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    empleado
    Location:
    Capilla del Monte,Cordoba, Argentina
    Balance:
    236Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    :gringreetings friend
  8. Arianus One

    Arianus One Tony Rom

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    empleado
    Location:
    Capilla del Monte,Cordoba, Argentina
    Balance:
    236Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    :sos:sos:sos
    I tested it in dcs world and it is unplayable to the joystick plugin, however much I touch the values of the game engine, as long as I keep recording the return to the center of the stick my body will not stop staggering for one side and the other, we will have to wait for someone to update the plugin of dcsworld when some day they stop updating that game.
    In the elite dangerous plugin the same thing happens, the simulator register the return to the center of the stick and that produces a very annoying lash effect (
    when I do roll overcoat)
    Left turn and return to the center, right turn and return to the center, should not register the return to the center the same for the pitch!!
    If someone knows of plugin, that does not work like this
    or which aviation game your plugin currently works
    I play belongs or if it also serves for the dcs world, elite, or il2 battle of stalingrad or warthunder (plugin that is broken too). for now what I see that for motorsport the 2dof is excellent (the dirt is incredible) but for aerial simulation the plugin uffffff and is what I practice.:(:(:(
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2018
  9. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    515
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    286Coins
    Ratings:
    +124 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
  10. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    515
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    286Coins
    Ratings:
    +124 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    ok. on intall. visual community ask me for "install workarounds" .pytohn, etc etc... only VS are fine, or need more programs?
  11. Arianus One

    Arianus One Tony Rom

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    empleado
    Location:
    Capilla del Monte,Cordoba, Argentina
    Balance:
    236Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Sorry is visual studio 2017 free and do not find out if something else is needed, but, it is to do plugin apparently you can´t touch a plugin already done, just see part of its code.
  12. Arianus One

    Arianus One Tony Rom

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    empleado
    Location:
    Capilla del Monte,Cordoba, Argentina
    Balance:
    236Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  13. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,602Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,261 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi @Arianus One
    • SimTools 1.x is outdated and has been replaced with SimTools 2.x. The documentation of the respective API is here.
    • You cannot just open a .dll in a VisualStudio. You need to open the source of the dll. You can find example plugins including the sources in the documentation: for example Dirt2, Race 07, NoLimitsRollercoaster and others.
    Try these and make your first steps in the world of programming.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  14. Arianus One

    Arianus One Tony Rom

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    empleado
    Location:
    Capilla del Monte,Cordoba, Argentina
    Balance:
    236Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    OK thank you very much :thumbs
  15. Mpmo

    Mpmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    230
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Balance:
    1,259Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 2 / -0
    Hello yobuddy and to anyone else reading this. Someone made a game called “beware” it’s a horror driving game, it’s kind of like dirt in the way the car and the road is. I know the dev, so what info should I ask of him so that we can make a simtools plugin out of it? We only need data coming from the car right? What’s the simplest way to do it? Cause I can message him
  16. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    515
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    286Coins
    Ratings:
    +124 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Game should have a TELEMETRY for plugin construtct. In general, indie games or non AAA dont have it. So, first of all, we want know if this game have telemetry
  17. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    5,322Coins
    Ratings:
    +481 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    AAA games do not have it all the time neither... especially on consoles :(
    Anyway, to go back to the inital question the best (most portable, and also easy to implement IMHO) is to send telemetry data using UDP in a fixed structure that can easily be decoded by a simtool plugin (that need to be written anyway)
    My 2 cents
    Vincent
  18. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,602Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,261 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi @Mpmo
    For a plugin we need pitch, roll and yaw (e.g. in rad or degree) and surge, sway and heave (e.g. m/s² or g). Ideally also local speed (m/s).
    For GameVibe and GameDash additional data like speed, gear, RMP, suspension position, etc. might be desirable.

    Shared memory (memory mapped file) might be a good option to provide the telemetry data. You can also implement an UDP stream or dll or... there are many different ways, how programmers can implement an API.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. Jerry Atrick

    Jerry Atrick this is my sim Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    141
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    1,414Coins
    Ratings:
    +44 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Hi all, just another dumb question coming your way.

    What do we have to do to read or see telemetry , do we plug in some device?

    Dumb Jerry:confused:
  20. Mpmo

    Mpmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    230
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Balance:
    1,259Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 2 / -0
    ahh thx to all 3 of you!!