1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial How to Modify a Server Power Supply for 12v

Discussion in 'DIY peripherals' started by Slider, Sep 7, 2014.

  1. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Vive

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    749
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,392Coins
    Ratings:
    +760 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @mirkobastianini - I think your connections might work but don't know for certain.

    Each power supply looks correct by the tutorial but I don't know about paralleling the control pins. The power supplies may or may not be ok with that. In server use with redundant supplies, if that is how they get connected, you should be ok but I just can't say for sure.

    If you got a double pole switch instead you could keep the control sections separate and not have to worry.

    Maybe someone else will know...
  2. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,758
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,480Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,461 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You would be the first to attempt this to my knowledge, Be sure to let us know if they let out the magic smoke. :p

    Also agreed, if your only firing up 2 supplies, a DPST is what you want. Will eliminate the need or thoughts of potentially messing up the supplies.
  3. mirkobastianini

    mirkobastianini Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    194
    Occupation:
    informatic
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    1,237Coins
    Ratings:
    +75 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I've decided to solve problem on top: this is my switch:
    s.png

    I've simply ordered another of this thing, so i can use 2 poles.
    aaa.png

    What do you think about it?
  4. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,758
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,480Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,461 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  5. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Vive

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    749
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,392Coins
    Ratings:
    +760 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @mirkobastianini - that looks like the solution. Two poles will be fine for two supplies. If you ever add a third axis or more, you can revisit.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  6. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    628
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    4,935Coins
    Ratings:
    +117 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Dicko

    Dicko New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Kangaroo Island Australia
    Balance:
    88Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hey, I have some HSTNS-PL18 psu, I've seen that you can short a couple of pins with a resistor to turn it on, does anyone know if there is a fan speed mod for this psu?
  8. erivx

    erivx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Ecuador
    Balance:
    148Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF