1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Showroom First 2dof simulator.

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by erivx, Feb 16, 2018.

  1. erivx

    erivx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Ecuador
    Balance:
    177Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Hey legas.

    I'm Luis. I'm new. And fisrt, I don't know english at the top. But here it's my work, included in the language.

    Is useful to say what have I been doing till now. I started this project in september 2016, with the help of a partner. The unique information that was founded in spanish, full, and step by step for beginners, give an excellent blog made by the great kaelh. He show us the type of motors, sensors, all the electronic, like the arduino uno for the firmware prilad an sirnoname, in action with xsim converter and extractor, and explains the isolation of the motor wipers, and the source that feeds the system. I start thet the tests with a motor of 5v, and works. The in janary 2017 I made a test with everything working, and I click start the game in extractor and finally starts, all the function, just a calibration and its all ready. I play for 20 min without chassis nor seats, or cockpit. Untill today it hasn't worked again. And here is the prototite. I planed have all the calibration fine to essemble the accessories to play. I still trying.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. erivx

    erivx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Ecuador
    Balance:
    177Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Hey peop.
    Now I going to explain the process what I have made till today.

    How I already said i was using the other software to make the tests. My sim is a 2dof, and faced with potenciometer of 10kohm. I needed arduino uno( the china version and downloading the drivers); a motomonser 39amp, 16v. The source is plug-in in 110v of a house, and give 13v, 3amp. I use a laptop w 7, pavilon g4. I'm looking for a new pc. The game, GTR, I donwloaded in steam, beacuse more late I think to connect the VR glasses. One thing: the fisrt time tha it works i was using a downloaded game and the I had to crack it.
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2018
  4. erivx

    erivx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Ecuador
    Balance:
    177Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    THIS IS MY SOURCE TO FEED MOTOMONSTER. DO YOU THIK IT'S OKEY.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    • Like Like x 1
  5. erivx

    erivx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Ecuador
    Balance:
    177Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Hey, here is the chassis. I made with wood for the weight. And take a tie rod of car like silentblock and also it can roll.
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 2
  6. erivx

    erivx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Ecuador
    Balance:
    177Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Hey man.

    Now I start to use simtools, Fisrt I was reading all the tips to give the first steps.
    One thing that I don't understand: I was looking for the sofware simtools, and found a lot of them, either I read that I have to eran more coins to download the program simtool where i can configure and set the axis, and calibrate the movement, for then star the extraction and conversion after start the game(for example from extractor how I used to do with xsim).
    Can you tell me where I can find information about sofware and code with arduino, or if you can help me. Thanks.
  7. Ijanen

    Ijanen Living Room Mechanic

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Occupation:
    precision mechanic, media designer
    Location:
    Germany, NRW, Halver
    Balance:
    349Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  8. erivx

    erivx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Ecuador
    Balance:
    177Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Hey you don't know how i appreciate this. You are the best. and thanks for the information. So now I going to make the fist test with simtools if it work I was already thinking in purchase the premium version. Now I going to download the game. I hope it work if I dont download from the live for speed page, beacuse I dont have utorrent fot that support. One more thing: if I don't download the game from the live for speed page. Do I have to download plugins and amke a calibration?
  9. Ijanen

    Ijanen Living Room Mechanic

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Occupation:
    precision mechanic, media designer
    Location:
    Germany, NRW, Halver
    Balance:
    349Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    You dont need utorrent for downloading the game. Just click on the blue button
    "Free game download" and choose your download mirror.
    I get Simtools working with it without any problems just doing it
    as it is discribed in the quickstart guide. But in the interface settings
    you have to change "L<Axis1>R<Axis2>" to "L<Axis1a>R<Axis2a>".
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. erivx

    erivx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Ecuador
    Balance:
    177Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Hey yeah, i downoaded simtools program fine. I said about the game live for speed, i need utorrent to install, so I asked, if it's necessary download the game live for speed from the page of live for speed, cus I have a problem with utorrent, and have to download from other page, and there I asked another thing, if have to make a profile and make calibration in simtools program because i dont download the game from the original page live for speed
  11. erivx

    erivx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Ecuador
    Balance:
    177Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    For now, It's time to make some test and comment. Luck
  12. Ijanen

    Ijanen Living Room Mechanic

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Occupation:
    precision mechanic, media designer
    Location:
    Germany, NRW, Halver
    Balance:
    349Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I think where you download the game doesn´t matters but i´m a newbie too
    and can´t say it for 100%. The plugin is already in the demo and of course you
    have to make a profile for it and calibrate this to fit your needs.
    • Like Like x 1
  13. erivx

    erivx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Ecuador
    Balance:
    177Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Hey man Sorry, but now I found the game, thanks. You were rigth
    • Like Like x 1
  14. erivx

    erivx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Ecuador
    Balance:
    177Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Hey I was going to start the first test, and alerted that I have not made any conection from arduino to motomonster, I have not seen any diagram about conection. Would you tell what it goin.
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,102
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,391Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,002 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The FAQs have specific sections for Arduino code options and MM configurations.

    There are a bunch of different Arduino code options, but I would suggest you try the SMC3 code first, as it has a handy visual configuration application: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/arduino-code-for-use-with-various-hardware-and-simtools.31/
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2018
  16. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    460
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    3,407Coins
    Ratings:
    +452 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  17. erivx

    erivx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Ecuador
    Balance:
    177Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Hey peop. Today I started with the fisrt test, but nothing for now. I cannot make that he indicator turn blue for the capture. I don't realy sure how star the game, like I used to do with extractor of xsim, but i start it manually, first i turn on the virtual axis then start the game, I either opened tunnig center window, to look the values but nothing change. The first test failed. Later I 'd have upload a video showing the prcess.
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,102
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,391Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,002 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What Arduino code are you using and is that properly configured and working?

    Can you please post picture of all of your settings.
  19. erivx

    erivx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Ecuador
    Balance:
    177Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    https://i.imgur.com/FPkGroc.jpg

    https://i.imgur.com/qgfgQJY.jpg

    https://i.imgur.com/xcK4Q9f.jpg

    https://i.imgur.com/DwZL0NA.jpg

    I am using the matt code for arduino, and it works good in output axis testing
    This is the code: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-and-2-pins-direction-hbridge-motomonster.67/
    Ok I been doing change and test, and nothing work yet. I read somwthing in the quick start about test only for the movement of the slider, I make evingerything but nothing yet. I will continue trying. I am thinks that maybe can be the power suply. Here the pics go. sorry the pics are not uploading, maybe later. Now gonna put a video link. They are, now let me now my error.


    [​IMG] [​IMG]
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2018
  20. erivx

    erivx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Ecuador
    Balance:
    177Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Hey. Me again.
    Today I saw something about region, the 2dof dosen't wok, and never will do, because I live in a region where this soft doesn't work at requiered level. I bought everything, but have to put an advertence that never will work. There is no conection between engine and manager. the green indicator said that they are conected but the slider don´t move with any test. Maybe other thing wolud be the power supply, because i can move tilt the axis with the outputest, but no with the game. I've been thinking tha the demo mode of simtools program only work for a output test but not conected with the arduino board and motomonster and wipers too.
    i was going to buy the premium but I fair that same thing happen with this poor country
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2018
  21. erivx

    erivx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Ecuador
    Balance:
    177Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    My new test. I notice one thing. In the interface setting when i put L<Axis1a>R<Axis2a> then in output testing axis, when I turn on to begin the test, the ties rods dont move, but if i change L<Axis1>R<Axis2> , and turn on, there is movement without action, inmediatly I turn on. It's like the motors are taking position, but they are descoordinated. Then I click turn off and the motor go to the middle positon.

    [​IMG]

    now I'm receiving this message. I restarted the laptop, repached the livi for speed and nothing. sorry I don't know from where come that mistakes, only could it be the program that is a damage for my laptop.
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2018