1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial How to mod a 12V 90A PSU

Discussion in 'Electronic and hardware generally' started by RacingMat, Mar 14, 2015.

  1. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,024
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,814Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,921 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi!

    With @Pit 's method to multiple HBridges, we have to find more POWER!!
    http://www.xsimulator.net/community...alf-bridge-60a-continuous-and-120a-peak.6537/

    Here is the way to use this powerful PSU AWF-11DC-1400
    1400W total

    ibm-p560q-p570-power-97p5676-39j2779-awf-11dc-1400w-bee-1403-28-bee@22.jpg PSU IBM AWF 11DC 1400W (1).JPG
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,024
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,814Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,921 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Here is the method from RCGroups.com
    http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showpost.php?p=11640787&postcount=7

    how to solve an unknown supply

    Bringing that up, this is the method I used to find the correct pins to power up this supply. It also works for a majority of PS units out there.

    With power off and testing each pin to ground.

    1. Exclude any pins that are common to each other(including ground pins). Usually these are the 3v and 5v rail pins. They also show the same resistance.

    2. Exclude any open pins(pins with no resistance that don't connect to anything).

    3. Exclude any pins with a value below 1k ohms and above 10k ohms. From my experience, I've found that the pson and pskill resistance usually falls between a 1k and 10k range.

    With power on.

    4. Exclude any pins that show no voltage.(pson and pskill are held partially TTL high or just not grounded. So they show some voltage on them).

    This will usually leave between 4-6 pins.

    Use a .5k ohm resistor on each of the individual remaining pins and connect each to ground. The power supply will usually power up at this point.

    Disconnect one resistor at a time from ground.

    If the PS remains on after a you disconnect a resistor from ground, then the remaining pins contain the pson and pskill. So keep it disconnected from ground.

    If the power supply turns off, then the disconnected pin is either the pson or pskill. So reconnect it to ground.

    Repeat this process until you find the pson and pskill pins.

    In some cases the PS will turn on with a fault.

    If this happens then disconnect one resistor(pin) at a time from ground to find the one that is causing the fault. Then continue with the process above to find the pskill and pson pins.

    Let's try to find out what pins are required to start the PSU
    PSU IBM AWF 11DC 1400W (2).JPG
    • Informative Informative x 3
    • Useful Useful x 2
  4. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,024
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,814Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,921 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Here is the result!

    58 pins look.gif
    ... and only one is needed to turn ON and OFF the PSU ++.gif

    pinout AWF-11DC-1400W Voltages.PNG
    • Winner Winner x 5
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2015
  5. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,999
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,007 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    @RacingMat thank you so much for that in deed my server psu - 69A is completely stressed. From time to time they stop working. Always I was looking for stronger PSUs so your thread is very welcome.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. Vef445

    Vef445 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    548Coins
    Ratings:
    +73 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @RacingMat , I've just received this PSU to replace the 12V battery I'm using on my rig. Works fine...2minutes, then it turns off (while driving...hard), I believe to protect itself even though it's not warm at all.

    I was wondering if you have connected the +12V on one connector or both connectors available on the PSU output? See picture below, I have only connected the ground on the blue pin and +12V on the red pin,I'm wondering if I should also connect the +12V on the yellow pin, just in case those are two separated circuits.
    [​IMG]

    Thanks for your help :)
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2016
  7. Vef445

    Vef445 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    548Coins
    Ratings:
    +73 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Well, I can confirm that it's not overheating at all since I can simply unplug and plug the power supply again and it starts immediately. I really hopped this PSU would do it for my 2 23A rated motors :( Maybe adding a large capacitor could help?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,999
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,007 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Your issue is caused by a high peak protection. IMO you can avoid the shut down by using one PSU for each motor.
  9. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,024
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,814Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,921 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    yes, that's a good idea: you should use the 3 pins to see if it's better

    23A x 2 = 46A that should be okay
    but depending on your motors, peaks can be very high... Can you share some pics of your motors?

    Do you have a currentmeter with peak memory?
  10. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    412
    Balance:
    1,341Coins
    Ratings:
    +129 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Hallo RacingMat, do you think that 2 of these psu shuold be ok for 2 sabertooth 2x32 and 4 dc motors 12v
    270 w 23A and 40A peak?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,196
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,592Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,266 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  12. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    412
    Balance:
    1,341Coins
    Ratings:
    +129 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
  13. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    412
    Balance:
    1,341Coins
    Ratings:
    +129 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Pit suggest to use 1 psu PSU AWF-11DC-14001400W for each motor? what does he mean? the motors receive the power from card and not directly from psu. So if I use sabertooth 2x32 in wich I connect 2 motors how can I use 2 psu for each motor??
  14. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,024
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,814Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,921 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    With such a PSU (12V 90A) you can satisfy to what is demanded by your Sabertooth to drive the motors.

    If motors make the system halt, it would be that sabertooth is overwhelmed.

    I have some to sell (where do you live?)
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    412
    Balance:
    1,341Coins
    Ratings:
    +129 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    I'm from Vicenza North Italy
    • Like Like x 1
  16. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,196
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,592Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,266 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  17. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    412
    Balance:
    1,341Coins
    Ratings:
    +129 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Thanks speedy I'll buy 2 of them
    • Winner Winner x 1
  18. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    412
    Balance:
    1,341Coins
    Ratings:
    +129 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Hallo, I've just received 2 of these psu
    I apologize if I put the question, but having no competence in this matter would not do damage. In addition the use of google translator does not allow me to fully understand what to do.
    Let's see if I understand it:
    - I have to pick up the + 12v from all three available pin connecting them
    - I have to pick up the -12V from the only available pin (pin 0)
    - I have to connect a switch between Pin 11 and Pin 12 Gnd start to create a switch on / off power supply.
    All correct?
  19. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,024
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,814Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,921 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    yes! :) only one 12V pin should be enough but you can link them as @Vef445 did

    and pin 0 is 0V (not -12V)
  20. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    412
    Balance:
    1,341Coins
    Ratings:
    +129 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Thanks RacingMat
    The fans of these psu are very noisy, maybe because they are a bit old too. The manufacturer declares 54 db. They have an air flow of 130 m³ / h. I find them available as spare but they are very expensive (about 50 Euros each), and there is still noise problem.
    In these power supplies there are two equal fans mounted on opposite sides. One aspirates while the other expels
    Their size is 92x92 mm.
    According to you, can it be enough to replace them with more economical fans that have an air port of about 50/60 m³ / h and are much quieter?
    For example:
    Http://www.drako.it/drako_catalog/product_info.php?products_id=7845 - 46 m³ / h and only 13 db
    Http://www.drako.it/drako_catalog/product_info.php?products_id=14536 - 64 m³ / h and only 17 db
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2017
  21. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    412
    Balance:
    1,341Coins
    Ratings:
    +129 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF