1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question how do i define min and max in simtools?

Discussion in 'Ready, set, go - Start your engines' started by Arta Yasa, May 21, 2021.

  1. Arta Yasa

    Arta Yasa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2021
    Messages:
    78
    Balance:
    317Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    hello everyone, I want to ask how to determine the min and max degree of the potentiometer or motor on simtools ?? I have searched for some sources can't find it, I want to try manual shifting in simtools or with live game for speed. oh yes, for the pot, I have changed it so that it can rotate 360degree according to the mentor's instructions here a few days ago.
    Note : image simtools from internet gor example.

    Attached Files:

  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,892
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,729Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The setting of the motor/lever range is done on the control board side, so what hardware and code are you using?
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  4. Arta Yasa

    Arta Yasa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2021
    Messages:
    78
    Balance:
    317Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thank you for reply sir, i used code smc3 + 2 bts7960 sir
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,892
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,729Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  6. Arta Yasa

    Arta Yasa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2021
    Messages:
    78
    Balance:
    317Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  7. Arta Yasa

    Arta Yasa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2021
    Messages:
    78
    Balance:
    317Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Sir i have read it, and find video on youtube, i will ask you, if i have set for first time and done for playing, tommorow whel i will play again will calibrate again sir? Or have save on eeprom that setting sir??.
    How to know the direction 2dof is true sir?? Test from smc3 utility or sim tools sir??

    And on simtools how to get interface output, start output and shutdown outpus sir???
    Thank you for your reply.
    Note : image for example from internet.

    Attached Files:

  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,892
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,729Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The Interface Settings image is correct for a 3DOF, but SMC3 has to be properly configured and working as expected before you can move on to setting up SimTools.

    The first and second post of the SMC3 thread cover its basic setup and explain the functioning of the settings: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...3dof-motor-driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/

    I am not aware of a SMC3 walk through video, perhaps some other member can advise if they have created one.

    While writtten with JRKs in mind here is a gentle introduction to setting PID, and it has links to more advanced explanation if you want to dive down the rabbit hole: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/a-laymans-analogy-guide-to-pids-pid-tuning.219/
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  9. Arta Yasa

    Arta Yasa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2021
    Messages:
    78
    Balance:
    317Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thanks you somuch fo your reply sir, and one more for the pot, does it have to be filled with capacitor like 2j104n ?? to minimize noise ?? if on the pedal I use the pot plus 2 capacitors 2j104n, at the foot of the pot, sir.