1. Do not share user accounts! Any account that is shared by another person will be blocked and closed. This means: we will close not only the account that is shared, but also the main account of the user who uses another person's account. We have the ability to detect account sharing, so please do not try to cheat the system. This action will take place on 04/18/2023. Read all forum rules.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Help me get the telemetry data of a game via SimTools

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by cherrrrry, Nov 3, 2023.

  1. cherrrrry

    cherrrrry New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2023
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    25Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hello! It is my first time posting here (Sorry for any grammatical mistakes).
    I intend to develop a 6DOF Stewart driving simulator. I have built the hard part of the simulator and got the license of the SimTools.
    In the next work, I want to send the game telemetry data, including acceleration along the x, y, and z-axis and angular velocity around the x, y, and z-axis, to my upper computer and then compute the simulator motion via a washout algorithm. I have made some settings for Interface Setup and Axis Assignments in SimTools v3 for LiveForSpeed as shown in the picture, to export these data using UDP while running this game. But, I hesitate whether it is correct.
    So is there any thread indicated to get these dates, including acceleration along the x, y, and z-axis and angular velocity around the x, y, and z-axis through SimTools by UDP communication? 1.png 2.png
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,662
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,840Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,803 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  3. cherrrrry

    cherrrrry New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2023
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    25Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yes, I have successfully got the telemetry data of LFS by UDP. I am thinking about how other games, like Assetto Corsa and Dirt, could derive this data. Do I need to write my own plug-in, or can I get this data through SimTools UDP communication?
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,662
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,840Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,803 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There are existing plugins that just need to be installed in a licensed SimTools install, then a motion profile configured: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/

    SimTools v3 plugins: https://simtools.us/plugin_library/

    SimTools v2 plugins: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/categories/game-plugins.2/

    Both SimTools v2 and v3 can be installed on the same PC and use the same license.