1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
SilentChill

Grand Theft Auto 5 (Steam Version) Steam BuildID: 3531026

Sim Tools Game Plugin for GTA5

  1. fastrella

    fastrella New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    - 135Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    How to play the latest update of gta5 steam versión for use with oculus?
  2. fastrella

    fastrella New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    - 135Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello.

    How to play the latest update of gta5 steam version for use with oculus mod.

  3. polybasss

    polybasss Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Burgos Spain
    Balance:
    267Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @SilentChill , Now that the game has vr support, could you update the plugin for this version? If I do not update the game more so as not to lose movement, thanks in advance
  4. the2jakes

    the2jakes Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    133Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    Hi, I have a "standalone" version of GTA V, (not a Steam version), will this pluggin work on it ?
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2020
  5. J-1775

    J-1775 Aviator

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    566Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Do you say there is no GTA 5 version that supports BOTH VR and motion??
    I actually bought GTA 5 a few days ago ─ only because I've read about the VR addon (no VR, no buy). VR actually works quite fine, but I have no motion at all. It's patched, loaden, connected to my platform and "sending data" to the platform with 50Hz, but obviously it's empty data.
    I must add I find the wow64ext.dll in the Simtools folder, but not the GetBaseAddress64.dll. I've searched my whole system for it, but no result. The DLL certainly does not come with the latest plugin anymore.
    Does that mean, it is not necessary anymore? Or do I need to download an early version of the plugin?
    Thanks for any help and insights?
  6. polybasss

    polybasss Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Burgos Spain
    Balance:
    267Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    If you look back on this same thread you will see that the plugin stopped working a long time ago, before they released the vr patch, the main problem is that although they update the plugin for the current version of the game when the game is updated again the plugin will stop working
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. J-1775

    J-1775 Aviator

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    566Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    That's a real pity, but thanks anyway. When you say you'd be willing to not update the game again, you obviously have the standalone version, since I I wouldn't know how to exclude the Steam version from automatic updates?
  8. polybasss

    polybasss Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Burgos Spain
    Balance:
    267Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Exactly, I have the non steam version, I suppose there is some way to make it not update
  9. fastrella

    fastrella New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    - 135Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    For now I play with the joystick plugin, but it's not the same.
  10. J-1775

    J-1775 Aviator

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    566Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @SilentChill: At GitHub someone mentioned that SIMHUB supports GTA V, too: "You just have to select "DIRT 4" on SIMHUB>GAMES and that's it."
    I cannot confirm this, but might be worth a try. Maybe the load of adapting to every new GTA build could be delegated to Simhub? I personally wouldn't mind to have Simhub installed to "pre warm" the data. Even its premium version is only a few $...
  11. RENZOREY18

    RENZOREY18 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    @SilentChill Hello friend, I have a problem with telemetry. The simtools turns blue when I open the game, but when I drive a car it does not detect any telemetry in the tuning center. Do I have to configure it before playing?

    I have seen on other occasions of games, that they put properties in steam and write (-telemetry) is necessary in gta v?
  12. J-1775

    J-1775 Aviator

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    566Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi renzorey18. The plugin doesn't work anymore with the latest GTA V builds. Head over to that thread and try the all new plugin (it's on github). Works fine for me, though it's still WiP. Good luck!
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. RENZOREY18

    RENZOREY18 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Thanks buddy, it worked for me! It's just not quite right, because in the game when I'm in the car it simulates acceleration and g-forces when turning, but when I change from vehicle to helicopter there is a problem is that it turns everything the other way, for example when tilting the helicopter towards forward the simulator goes backwards so i think it should work out
    thanks for your help J-1775
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,557
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,134 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    For now see my response here for a quick fix: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...thookvdotnet3-plugin.14742/page-2#post-199109