1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Grand Theft Auto 5 ScriptHookVDotNet3 plugin

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by knaufinator, May 18, 2020.

  1. knaufinator

    knaufinator Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    76
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    424Coins
    Ratings:
    +130 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    I have got GTAV working, I have made my own plugin based on ScriptHookVDotNet3, This is Tested and working at least in the steam version. The epic version currently does not work because scripthookv needs to get some pointers fixed in order to map it correctly. But I hear that is in process.

    This project consists of 2 parts, a GTAV script hook that acts as a telemetry server, as well a simple simtools receiving plugin.

    Plugin provides
    pitch,roll,yaw,surge,sway,heave - rotationAccelerationX,rotationAccelerationY,tractionLoss (extra_1,extra_2,extra_3)

    I also added basic Dash and vibe support.

    Project page w/instructions
    https://github.com/knaufinator/GTAV-Telemetry-Simtools-plugin

    GTAV Plugin/Mod script in action
    • Like Like x 5
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2020
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. polybasss

    polybasss Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    Burgos Spain
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Congratulations, I hope you share it when you have it polished
  4. knaufinator

    knaufinator Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    76
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    424Coins
    Ratings:
    +130 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
  5. J-1775

    J-1775 Aviator

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    1,118Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    This is absolutely GREAT news, even "greater than great" news! :) And you don't have to wait till it's polished. I'm eager to try anything that just moves my platform!;)
    Is it for the standalone or the Steam version? I don't m mind as I have both.

    BTW, did you guys see that EPIC is currently offering the Premium Standalone version for FREE? Because I never found out how to prevent the Steam version from being automatically updated, I "bought" and installed Rockstar's standalone version as well.

    Thumbs up, knaufinator!
  6. knaufinator

    knaufinator Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    76
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    424Coins
    Ratings:
    +130 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    I use the latest Steam version, this requires both the scripthook and the dotnet wrapper, I think i just got traction loss working along with rotation accelerations for x and y as well while i was at it...... am in the middle of testing,..... I will most likely push something to my google drive for people to test out...
  7. J-1775

    J-1775 Aviator

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    1,118Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    That'll be great! Thanks for your efforts.
  8. kevinmarz

    kevinmarz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    68
    Balance:
    292Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    following....Thats one sick 6dof...
    • Like Like x 1
  9. knaufinator

    knaufinator Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    76
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    424Coins
    Ratings:
    +130 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    ok, so i was assuming traction loss was rotational acceleration around z,.. but its not the same effect as other games... where you only feel the kick under actual traction loss ...right now even when I just turn that equates to accelerating around z,.. which makes sense,.. I need to factor something else in.... anybody?
  10. J-1775

    J-1775 Aviator

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    1,118Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    It sure IS tricky! In a corner you feel g-forces, because your body wants to follow a tangential line whereas car and seat force you in a curved one. The moment you loose traction, body and seat follow the SAME tangential force. And your body migrates (theoretically, that is if there was no further traction at all) in a zero-g-freefall. Your body also moves to the seat's center position. Thus there's probably some sway in it. But it's all simulation of a (g) force that we cannot manipulate directly.
    Please, somebody with much more knowledge and experience step in!!
  11. knaufinator

    knaufinator Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    76
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    424Coins
    Ratings:
    +130 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Yo, I dont want Traction loss to slow this release down i know you guys have been waiting along time for it, so I will release what I have.
    I will do a little more work on it tonight, and if things work out I will make a video tomorrow.

    https://github.com/knaufinator/GTAV-Telemetry-Simtools-plugin

    I use latest uptodate steam version

    Peace.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 2
  12. polybasss

    polybasss Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    Burgos Spain
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Although right now I am without a movement platform I have tried to see if I obtained data in the independent version of the game and they are obtained, that if I had to use the traditional method to install the plugin, doing it by hand gave simtools error
  13. J-1775

    J-1775 Aviator

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    1,118Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Congrats!!
    I can confirm that the plugin worked fine on a ten-minute testdrive in a vintage Cadillac. In VR. For some strange reason SteamVR would not see my Vive tracker, thus I couldn't setup the OVRIE. So the immersion was disturbed. Must leave now, but will make further testdrives later... :thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  14. J-1775

    J-1775 Aviator

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    1,118Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I can confirm that! "not a valid DLL" errors. Then I dropped your DLL on the simtool installer and errors were gone.
    Very interesting that data was returned in a non-Steam installation!
  15. KydDynoMyte

    KydDynoMyte Fool's Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    RTP, NC
    Balance:
    214Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I assume because it's using script plugin like a mod would use instead of memory locations. Similar to how someone got telemetry out of VTOL VR using VTOL VR Mod Loader. If a game has modding, it might a better way to go than memory hooks.
  16. kevinmarz

    kevinmarz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    68
    Balance:
    292Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    sorry..didn't realize someone posted the Epic..download...
    Last edited: May 20, 2020
  17. J-1775

    J-1775 Aviator

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    1,118Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    It's 100% official and it seems there are absolutely no strings attached. You don't need to download it now, once it's attached to your Epic library it will stay in there forever. Many expect Epic/Rockstar to officially announce GTA 6 soon now, but it will probably take another year until that is released. So don't wait for that and catch GTA V NOW.
    • Like Like x 1
  18. knaufinator

    knaufinator Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    76
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    424Coins
    Ratings:
    +130 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    I'm pretty sure scripthookv still requires memory offset knowledge.... I came across it during my r&d
  19. KydDynoMyte

    KydDynoMyte Fool's Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    RTP, NC
    Balance:
    214Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Yes, I meant it seems like more chance of it working across different versions and better chance of the mod loader getting updated quickly after a game update breaks it without having to fix the plugin at all. Or maybe not.
  20. knaufinator

    knaufinator Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    76
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    424Coins
    Ratings:
    +130 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    So I get "jolts"/noise in the data when driving (specifically testing sway/surge now) ,,... you can smooth it out but it then looses precision, I am not sure where its coming from. hopefully with this push of open source project you guys can pitch in and help figure this stuff out.
  21. knaufinator

    knaufinator Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    76
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    424Coins
    Ratings:
    +130 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    absolutely, all mods for the game are based on that hook, they update it every release, much better to use them than to rely on one of us to memory hunt.
    • Agree Agree x 2