1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Grand Theft Auto 5 ScriptHookVDotNet3 plugin

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by knaufinator, May 18, 2020.

  1. knaufinator

    knaufinator Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    184Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    the jolt appears only on surge for me as of now, i added 30% filter to basically get rid of it(compare to 10% on sway for comfortable on my rig),.... but also.. i needed it up there anyway ... after falling off a bridge.... and it hurting..
  2. knaufinator

    knaufinator Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    184Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Turns out the real time acceleration values are already calculated for me in the scripthook api, and the values appear cleaner than mine,... so I am rewiring it with these values,..
    • Like Like x 1
  3. knaufinator

    knaufinator Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    184Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    confirmed , it appears using the vehicle objects velocity vectors themselves to calculate acceleration is much better than using world coords. at least early in testing i dont have the jitters any more
  4. knaufinator

    knaufinator Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    184Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I have updated the github repo with the latest rev, if you used the prior version you will need to re tune the min /max for each axis,
    • Winner Winner x 1
  5. kevinmarz

    kevinmarz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Balance:
    293Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I got no luck with the game working with the Epic version...but I,m not 100 % sure I got the all the right files in the Game folder .Gta 5/ New (Scripts) folder that I needed to create.. could someone Please help me out and take a screen shot of what files,need to be in this folder for me..
  6. knaufinator

    knaufinator Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    184Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    root.png
    scripts.png
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: May 21, 2020
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,496
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,848Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,120 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  8. knaufinator

    knaufinator Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    184Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Got it working decent enough for a video, I will next get dash/vibe stuff working. .. then circle back and look at Traction loss.

    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 2
  9. J-1775

    J-1775 Aviator

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    589Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I didn't have any luck with my EPIC version. The errror msg was that ScripthookV.dll didn't recognize the game version (latest supported being 1868.1 Unfortunately the Epic launcher does update the game though I unchecked the auto-update "option":think). And dev-c.com looks like down.(?)
    For me that doesn't matter since I also have the Steam version. There I could make everything work together, Vive Pro, transmission addon, OVRIE. I'm so glad for knaufinator's constant work! I feel occasional jolts, especially at very low speeds and have reduced my overall motion envelope quite a bit. But I have found a good compromise where I still feel the potholes and curbes reasonably well :). VR quality and FPS give me more worries and are a constant battle...
  10. J-1775

    J-1775 Aviator

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    589Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Very nice video! Love the "green screen" setup. Allows to judge movements against game in a single glance!:thumbs Something I had missed when I evaluated different platforms. Keep on the good work!

    Next time I must try out the Ultralight and helicopter! However, due to recent IL-2 and (announced) WT "Starfighters" updates, I changed my driving gear for the flight sim controllers just yesterday.

    Anyone who's made flight HOTAS input work in GTA V?
    • Like Like x 1
  11. polybasss

    polybasss Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Burgos Spain
    Balance:
    270Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I have downloaded the plugin again after seeing that you have updated it but I don't see the GrandTheftAutoV_GamePlugin.dll, where is it?

    I edit, I did not say anything it seems that I had not downloaded the correct file
  12. knaufinator

    knaufinator Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    184Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    There is a compiled version in the "compiled/simtools" directory in the GitHub project.... Or you can compile it with the vs solution file.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. knaufinator

    knaufinator Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    184Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Alright dudes, I have updated the Github project again (code base and compiled), this time I added an emulated "traction loss" value,.. its not perfect but it is similar to the original plugin logic.

    # Plugin provides
    pitch,roll,yaw,surge,sway,heave - rotationAccelerationX,rotationAccelerationY,tractionLoss (extra_1,extra_2,extra_3)

    I also added basic Dash and vibe support.

    Let me know if you find issues with it,... I have to go back to work tomorrow... so I wont be spending much time on it in the near future at least. unless someone lets me know they found an issue...

    Peace!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    Last edited: May 26, 2020
  14. polybasss

    polybasss Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Burgos Spain
    Balance:
    270Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Great, just update the GrandTheftAutoV_GamePlugin.dll or do you need to replace any other element?
  15. knaufinator

    knaufinator Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    184Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Both!
  16. RENZOREY18

    RENZOREY18 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Hello, I have a problem when boarding the helicopter.
    well install the pluig and everything goes well I drive a vehicle and the acceleration and perfect braking the g forces when turning also but when I change from vehicle to helicopter all the axes go to the opposite side for example if I tilt the helipad forward the simulator goes backward. only with the helicopter the car is perfect but when I get on the helicopter the axes are reversed I hope it can be solved Greetings !!! great pluig: D
  17. knaufinator

    knaufinator Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    184Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Interesting, I did not see that issue when I was testing it, the other day,... I did make a change since my video,.. but it should not have caused this issue... can you post an image of the simtools config you are using for GTAV... I will see if i can duplicate it on my rig when i am free.

    I do see that I can tell what the player is in, so if needed I can swap +/- as needed once we define what that means
    Last edited: May 26, 2020
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,496
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,848Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,120 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    In SimTools Axis Assignments the Dir box being checked orange or not determines which way an axis moves, so the easiest fix is to reverse whatever settings you have for the pitch in the Dir boxes.
  19. polybasss

    polybasss Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Burgos Spain
    Balance:
    270Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    But that would mean that you are reversing the movement in the other vehicles that are supposed to be fine, right?
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,496
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,848Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,120 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    In GTA yes.