1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

First 2DOF Seatmover

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Martin.Berger, Nov 8, 2017.

  1. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Balance:
    331Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi,
    my Name is Martin and some years ago I started planing my seatmover. The Project was interrupted by my hous-Building-Project but now I wannt to bring my seat to an end.

    I use a shoulder-mount design.
    WP_20171103_00_22_12_Pro.jpg

    WP_20171103_00_21_39_Pro.jpg

    I use These Motors: some sort of truck wipers.
    WP_20171103_08_42_11_Pro.jpg
    I´m not sure finally which Code to use racingmat´s or rufus´SMC3. It depends of using one or two MM
    electronics:
    Arduino Uno3
    2 Motomonster
    HP PSU
    WP_20171103_08_43_03_Pro.jpg

    My first test on my desk with Racingmat´s Code was successful.

    <iframe src="https://onedrive.live.com/embed?cid=7E6E5612AD530444&resid=7E6E5612AD530444!7589&authkey=AHWjZ06kjyJTVAg" width="320" height="180" frameborder="0" scrolling="no" allowfullscreen></iframe>

    But now my pots ar doing strange Thing: If i turn one pot both Motors are turning just in one direction. If I turn the other pot both Motors turn in the other direction.
    I hope someone can help me about this Problem.

    Thanks,
    Martin
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2017
  2. Seth2Christ

    Seth2Christ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    70Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  3. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Balance:
    331Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi
    wich one? All of them?
    Myba someone can explain to me how to bring in pics in a more practical way (embed)
    THX,
    Martin
  4. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +273 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    When opening you links, I get to a page saying that this element does not exist or is not available.

    You should be able to add images with the „Upload a file“ button.
    Videos need to be hosted somewhere else, e.g. youtube, and linked to your posts.
  5. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Balance:
    331Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Pictures attached.
    Hope someone can help me!
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,656
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    90,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,641 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  7. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Balance:
    331Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi Noorbeast,
    yes they are! Any other ideas?
    One more thing: the pots are doing just at the half of the way. 50 % givesignal to the Motor, the otjer 50% do nothing.
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,656
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    90,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,641 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Balance:
    331Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Latest update:
    unfortunatly my moto monsters are destroyed. One by my fault, second maybe by chinese Quality :D
    New ones on the way.
    Good time to produce hardware for my building-partner...
  10. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Balance:
    331Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi to all of you
    it toom some time to her ne started sitz electronics. Now arduino Mm and Winutil ade doing find.
    BUT:
    is there ans tutorial (beside the "her started") to her simtools and my setup to wirk.
    i did everything like ib the tutorial. But no axis are moving.
    by the way i cannot buy the 1 year plugin license csuse paypal refuses it.
    ans ideas
    thanks martin
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,656
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    90,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,641 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of all of your settings.

    @RaceRay our admin would need to check the plugin payment issue.
  12. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    393
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    1,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +88 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    simple question... Did you buy right and left side motors, or both the same? I had this problem the first time, I bought the two on one side only ...
  13. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Balance:
    331Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    So here are some Fotos of my Settings
    upload_2018-1-3_14-52-55.png

    Attached Files:

  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,656
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    90,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,641 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    For SMC3 try changing your Interface Settings to: Binary (not Hex)
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2018
  15. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Balance:
    331Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi,
    i´ll give it a try.
    Thanks Noorbeast
    • Like Like x 1
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,656
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    90,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,641 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you got your rig moving and if so can you please post some further details about it.
  17. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Balance:
    331Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi,
    sorry for the late reply.
    No, my rig isn´t moving now. My MM doesn´t work as I want.
    I use SMC3 Code and weiring. But i can get just one Motor to work. 2nd doesn´t.
    I´ve no idea why. I checked it with an other MM. Same Problem. Just motor1 moves Motor2 remains at "off" in SMC3
    I recheked weiring 100 times.

    So maybe someone has an idea
    Thanks,
    Martin
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,656
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    90,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,641 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of all of your SMC3 settings.

    Have you swapped out the motor and control board on the side that does work to rule out hardware issues?
  19. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Balance:
    331Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi,
    my Settings are the following:
    SMC3_motor1.png SMC3_motor1.png SMC3_motor2.png
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,656
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    90,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,641 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK