1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
  4. All new posts and threads should be written in English. Please do not create dual posts in other languages. If you are not a master of the English language you can use an external service to create a translation of your words, for instance, Google translate or DeepL.
    Due to low activity, we've also closed the french section.
    Dismiss Notice

Showroom EXTRUDED ALUMINUM 2 DOF MOTION SIMULATOR

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Ekain Lopez, Jul 11, 2019.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,714
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,765Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,890 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Make sure a Default Axis Allocation is configured, as that is what Output Testing uses.

    If that is not the issue try temporarily turning off any anti-virus and firewall, then try Output testing again.

    When you get Output testing sorted make sure you run a race in LFS using first person mode before patching it for motion, as that generates some required files.

    Also be aware that total Axis Assignment percentage total should be around 100%, you can go a little over but as you have it now for LFS will likely result in clipping: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/axis-assignment-percentage-totals.120/
  2. Ekain Lopez

    Ekain Lopez New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2019
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Basque Country, Spain
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    What do you mean with a Default Axis Allocation?
    Where cana I configure it? The Arduino code has to be changed? (Now I am using the SMC3 code.
    Thanks in advance
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,714
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,765Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,890 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    In Game Engine -> Axis Assignments -> Game List drop down at the to is the Default allocations.

    No you don't need to change the Arduino SMC3 code if everything there works as expected.
  4. Ekain Lopez

    Ekain Lopez New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2019
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Basque Country, Spain
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanks so much, now it works well. The following days I will try to configure everything, and then I'll start building a base for the electronics. :thumbs
    • Winner Winner x 1
  5. zapata_h

    zapata_h Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    164
    Occupation:
    Industrial Maintenance Manager
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    - 118Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Good job, step by step
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. Ekain Lopez

    Ekain Lopez New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2019
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Basque Country, Spain
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi!
    After a few months, I now have time to work on the simulator.
    I tried the movement in LFS and it was great, but the engine mount wasn't very strong, so now I'm preparing them with thicker aluminum.
    On the other hand, I would like to buy another Moto Monster Shield.
    Any recommendations to buy? Any link?
  7. Ekain Lopez

    Ekain Lopez New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2019
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Basque Country, Spain
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I´m a bit lost with the license system and the plugins. Some help, please?:confused:
  8. Che Franklin

    Che Franklin im alot brighter than i look.. Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Cape Cod Ma USA
    Balance:
    594Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    hi i WAS in a similar spot as you a few weeks ago.. let me save you a HEAP of time..
    Car battery, Car Batt Charger,IF you got the Dough 1 PER MOTOR (https://www.pololu.com/product/3148 OR/ Sabertooh 2/32 or higher and a 600w pwr supply
  9. Che Franklin

    Che Franklin im alot brighter than i look.. Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Cape Cod Ma USA
    Balance:
    594Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    you need to purchase a separate lic or apply for a DIY version the plugins you can use coins or cash...

    if you are not familiar with this stuff bight the bullet and get a package
  10. Ekain Lopez

    Ekain Lopez New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2019
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Basque Country, Spain
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    thank you for the answer:thumbs
  11. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Index Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    867
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,726Coins
    Ratings:
    +869 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hey Che, I was going to point you at this conversation since it has some good info in it - but you beat me here. ;-)
  12. Che Franklin

    Che Franklin im alot brighter than i look.. Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Cape Cod Ma USA
    Balance:
    594Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Zed Mate im learning

    Ekain I've literally been through almost every controller... IF you got some stuff from amazon NONE of my BT2 43 amps worked.. after weeks of frustration between does my motor need <isoGND> or not was a big thing. luckily i did not have to do it. and HUGE shout out to Beast And ZED
    if you have a silly questions i def already asked them HEHE..
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,714
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,765Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,890 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  14. Ekain Lopez

    Ekain Lopez New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2019
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Basque Country, Spain
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello;
    The simulator works fine, but it has a small problem.
    When I switch off the power supply, to get out of the simulator, if I apply some force above the motors, the hole structure falls down.
    Is this normal?
    Is there any way to lock the motors when the power supply turns off? To keep the structure horizontal?
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,714
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,765Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,890 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That means the unpowered motors can be back driven.

    Some like @Nick Moxley use simple sliding chocks to hold the rig when unpowered.

    You can set startup and shutdown positions in SimTools and have them hold position between games: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/startup-and-shutdown-positional-controls.234/
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,714
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,765Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,890 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Do you have some updates and photos of the frame and associated construction phase?
  17. Ekain Lopez

    Ekain Lopez New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2019
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Basque Country, Spain
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes!!

    IMG_20200131_150240.jpg IMG_20200131_150210.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: May 16, 2020
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,714
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,765Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,890 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Where are the motors going to mount?
  19. Ekain Lopez

    Ekain Lopez New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2019
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Basque Country, Spain
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    The motors are in front of the universal joint, under the frame. Those photos are a bit old, 2-3 months, I was adjusting the motors (thats why there are two boxes holding the frame) but now the motors are mounted, and the motion works fine.
    IMG_20191216_183442.jpg IMG_20191216_183558.jpg
    Last edited: May 16, 2020