1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Euro Truck Simulator 2 Plugin 2.0.2.2

SimTools game plugin for Euro Truck Simulator 2

  1. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,739Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,373 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Damn... :(

    The only other thing I can think of is that I have everything running in Admin mode and my Windows 8.1 build has UAC switched off.

    Plus my Steam drive is not on C: drive, making it less likely to be affected by over-zealous Windows 8.1 protection layers etc...
  2. servili007

    servili007 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    NY
    Balance:
    212Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Do you have any comparison between the two? Currently on the x-sim and want to know more about this plugin.
  3. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,288Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,229 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
  4. Radek vols

    Radek vols Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    164Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    Have you got it running? I have still have issues with this game ..
  5. tombo

    tombo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,353Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    For me everything works fine. In the first moment I thought theres something wrong too, but after looking in tuningmanager and adjusting the values much higher (c.a 10-12) everything works well.
    I also use the Steam Version.
    Again thank you Value1 for this plugin. I have really much fun with this game :)
  6. Radek vols

    Radek vols Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    164Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    That is weird that it works to somebody and for sombody not..
  7. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,288Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,229 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Yes, indeed. Apparently it works for some and doesn't for others...
    Have you tried to (re-)install Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package as described here?
  8. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,822 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Wasn't there something to do with the game itself where you have to "ok" use of telemetry when you first start it up? Sorry if this is not correct but it has been a long time since I got mine up and running.
  9. dJuL

    dJuL yes !

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    9,381Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Same problem here.
    I try everything, 64bits / 32 bits, as admin or not...
    Nothing in tuning center.
    I also use win8.1 maybe it is not a coincidence ?
    Also I try to reinstall vcredt x64 as you said value 1.
    But it's not possible : install says there is a version most recent of visualC+ 2010 already installed...

    Anybody here have motion under win8.1 ?
  10. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,288Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,229 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    I run successfully it under Win7, Win8.1 and Win10.
  11. dJuL

    dJuL yes !

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    9,381Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    ok thanks @value1 so it's not due to win8.
    Very strange pb...
    I also tried to disabled all mods and it is the same...
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,565
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,092Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,137 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Old Old x 1
  13. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,739Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,373 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    OMG! ETS2 with the Oculus?!!?!!

    I would seriously need an intravenous food source and a catheter fitted!!!! :grin
    • Funny Funny x 6
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,565
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,092Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,137 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    While it is nice that ETS2 has updated to cover the latest Oculus runtimes to take advantage of it you would need to use the multiple Rift runtime approach so you could still play other games like Assetto Corsa which are still using the earlier runtimes: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/multiple-rift-runtimes.7531/

    Though ETS2 is covering all bases by also maintaining support for the older 0.6 Oculus runtime as well.
  15. Vladimir

    Vladimir New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    271Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    I also have not earned plugin (Win7 64 Rus). You need to change comma (,) to a point (.) in "Decimal symbol". Then plugin earned.


    ppp.jpg
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. spyderwash

    spyderwash genesy sim

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    italy varese
    Balance:
    - 119Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    can make a check on the parameters I got good movement and very fluid, I noticed that heave sway are invertiri, for vertical forces had to use sway, meter for lateral forces using heave movements are very abrupt and nonsensical, can I have conferms found I just this version steam?
    thank you
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,565
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,092Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,137 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Informative Informative x 1
  18. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,822 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    In an interview the CEO of SCS software (developers of ETS2) said that this was the first step in bringing mods to the Steam Workshop rather than mod makers requiring users to access dodgy spam/malware laden websites in order to download them. I am very much looking forward to this change.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. DaVinster

    DaVinster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    What does I.T. stand for?
    Location:
    AB, Canaduh
    Balance:
    1,094Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Anyone able to get this working with the Oculus Dk2 version (beta) of the game?
  20. DaVinster

    DaVinster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    What does I.T. stand for?
    Location:
    AB, Canaduh
    Balance:
    1,094Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    I suppose this would be the wrong place to ask if this might work with ATS (American Truck Sumulator) which is releasing in just a few hours form now..? Same company and using the same engine I assume..