1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
SilentChill

EliteDangerous Horizons Plugin (OLD Archive Thread) Version 3.3.0.2

EliteDangerous Horizons Plugin (VR Version)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Oh this is weird....

    I get the following cues:

    Pitch down= cockpit tilts diagonally backward and right
    Pitch up= cockpit tilts diagonally forward and left
    Roll right= cockpit tilts diagonally backward and left
    Roll left= cockpit tilts diagonally forward and right
    Yaw left= cockpit heaves up
    Yaw right= cockpit heaves down

    I don't have any other games set up, but using the Engine Manager ouput test mode the axes all move correctly (though I don't know if some might be inverted).

    Trip
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2018
  2. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Ok, got lots more data now for you to look at.

    Based on the recorded min/max after putting the ship all through it's paces everything looks good with SilentChill's xml, but cues are a mess as described in previous post. As I move on each axis the captured max of the correct axis sets to about 1 and minimum about -1. Makes sense and indicates pointers are correct. After doing all of them, they are all around +/- 1.

    So first question: Is it normal for the readings in the green box to be going way above the recorded max, while still capturing? Here is an example (image attached). This screenshot was taken fifteen seconds or so after just doing a pitch movement of the stick. Note the totally sane captured maxes, but the totally insane (in the green box) heave reading of 7.4, and sway reading of 5.4 despite the fact the ship is not being maneuvered. These are fluctuating faster than the eye can see between about 1 and 9. The surge reading is also over max, and it too should also be near zero.
    [​IMG]

    If this is not normal, hopefully it's a clue as to what is going on.

    Second question: Also I found this error message (image also attached) after I shut all the software down. I saw it once a few hours ago under the same circumstances but didn't see it after one or more other sessions. I hit retry both times I saw it, but just FYI, by the time I saw it both times I had closed Elite and Simtools down.
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2018
  3. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Balance:
    845Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I'd absolutely be down with this. I agree I think the guys that put the time and effort in to make this plugin work should be rewarded.
    Ed is so awesome in vr with motion (and a couple of buttkickers ;) )
    Gonna be sad when telheh motion dies next update. Joystick plugin works but doesn't feel nearly as alive as visceral
  4. azefir

    azefir New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 23Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hello everybody,
    I'm a new user of simphynity Atomic A3 Motion.
    But For Elite Dangerous and Horizons, I must use a simtools plugin.
    I find one on Xsimulator (EliteDangerous64_GamePlugin.3.1.3).
    Simtools game manager recognized the game when I launched it, I have values on my game limits's Tuning center but nothing happened on the green part Game data / tuning center simtools (My motion iddn't with that game at the moment)
    Have you got an idea about that I could have to do to resolve that trouble.
    Change game plugin but I don't find an another one or other thins?
    Please help me!
    Thank you
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,608
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,807Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,581 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you read the last few pages of this thread and used the offset data file?
    • Agree Agree x 2
  6. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,875Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,423 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Those numbers you are seeing I think are are exponential notation numbers they look big but they are actually very small. At least I think thats what they are lol
  7. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    OK then, thanks @SilentChill

    So since the pointers appear to be fine, any idea why my pitch and roll are giving diagonal cues, yaw giving heave, etc.? And what about that error message, I didn't have any luck searching for it on google.

    Tonight I'm going to uninstall SimTools, delete the appdata folder, reinstall and start from scratch. If that doesn't work I'm going to play with my game engine axis settings, blank them all out and experiment.
  8. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,875Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,423 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    The error is my plugin just ignore it , its got trace code from getbaseaddress. Thought I had sorted it in the last plugin :(

    Why you movements are wrong is strange I take it you have the axis setup copied from a profile that works ?
  9. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    This is the only game I've ever used with SimTools, so I haven't tested the axis settings with anything else except SimTools Game Engine output test button. The axis settings make logical sense and behave as expected when I enter test mode and move the sliders.
  10. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,875Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,423 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Are the in game axis are set the same as the default axis ? Sorry I know they probably are just checking
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    No need to apologize @SilentChill , I need all the help I can get. My level of knowledge is low for this kind of thing.

    I'm not sure I understand "Are the in game axis are set the same as the default axis ?". I will go at it again tonight and hopefully I can figure out what you are referring to. Since I don't understand, there is a good chance what you are talking about is the problem!
  12. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,875Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,423 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    When you test the axis in game engine it uses the default axis setting. Are you using the same default axis setting for elite is what I'm saying , are the axis DOF for elite set the same as the default axis setting. Where you put what % you use for each axis ?

    Edit: I would do screenshots of what I mean but I'm not at my PC . I'm not great at explaining lol
    • Like Like x 1
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,608
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,807Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,581 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What @SilentChill means is that SimTools expects movement to be configured like this: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/

    Then a motion profile refined one axis at a time so that you don't end up with weird conflicts in settings: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    OK, I'm sitting down trying to work through this now so I should learn some things in the next little bit. What I meant was, so far I only have a "default" profile, I did not make a separate profile for Elite since so far I'm only using SimTools for one game. I'm going through the instructions Noorbeast linked step by step, starting now.
  15. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    OK, so maybe this is it. When I click the dropdown for "game list" in game engine axis assignments and select "Elite Dangerous" it shows totally different settings! Sounds like exactly what SilentChill was saying.

    So when you play a game it doesn't default to default? =D LOL oops.

    I will change the settings for Elite Dangerous axis assignments to the same as "default" and I imagine that will probably do the trick. I'll let you know.

    Looks like a dumb mistake on my part, thanks for the rescue! I got my Elite settings matching Default now. Now moving on to the instructions on setting up the profile.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2018
  16. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Whoohoo! Thanks guys that's all it took. Soon as I set my Elite Dangerous axis settings the same as default it works. Now just to tune and such but I can already feel the amazingness of it. Now to just hope we can get the plugin fixed quickly after the big update next week. =( If someone makes a video guide for dummies in the winter time I would be happy to try to help find pointers, just remember teaching me will be like teaching a monkey to do it!

    People are always so impressed that I built my sim, but I tell them I didn't do it with skill or talent, I did it out of pure stubbornness and wanting it badly enough to be willing to pester smart people on the internet to help me figure it out.

    Trip
    • Like Like x 3
  17. azefir

    azefir New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 23Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hello,

    I come back to you after making several screenshots so that you can help me solve my problem.
    Drive Link : https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1Huxo4uiakJQPJrS0C9PisdDN3jSEDXmH?usp=sharing

    The GamePlugin folder of SimTools contains the default files "GamePlugin.dll, MaxMin.cfg, Offsets" and at the root of the SimTools folder the file "wow64ext.dll".
    The game is selected on Game Manager and Game Patched.
    SimTools Profile Editor confirms the activation of the plugin.
    The settings of SimTools Game Engine are correct because they work with the game "DCS World ».

    Simphynity software is well connected with SimTools software, "Output Testing" works well, the seat moves on all three axes.

    But by launching "Elite Dangerous Horizons 64bits", the Game Data Output values remain locked at 0 while the Game Limits - Max / Min values are validated.
    The seat does not move when the ship is moving.

    PS: I did not understand what the pointers are for and how to modify them.


    Do you have an idea to correct this problem ? Thanks

    Attached Files:

  18. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @azefir The instructions are on the last few pages here. Read and follow them and it should be fixed.

    All you have to do is open up the .xml file with wordpad (the exact location of the file is described in the past few pages), delete the text, and copy/paste the xml text that SilentChill posted a couple pages back. Save it and you are basically done. Be sure to run tuning manager to get all axes working.

    If you can't find the "appdata" folder that contains the XML, it's because the folder is hidden by windows default. Google how to fix this.. basically you just check a tick box in windows folder options.
    • Like Like x 1
  19. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,875Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,423 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I will update the plugin again with the new pointers xml and try and get rid of the error message everyone keeps getting.

    remember you have to manually move the xml file to the simtools plugin folder where all the plugins reside
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,875Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,423 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 3
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.