1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

drtikol's 2 dof Seat shaker

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by drtikol, Aug 1, 2016.

  1. drtikol

    drtikol Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    298Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Getting there, little bit of cutting and lot of learning turning using old lathe but I got things done.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  2. drtikol

    drtikol Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    298Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    axles and potentiometers fitted

    Attached Files:

  3. drtikol

    drtikol Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    298Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    All the mechanics done(finally, just shy of 5 years anniversary of starting with wiper motors)

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  4. drtikol

    drtikol Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    298Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    So it looks like start with electronics won't be so quick as my both JRKs call "No Power" error in JRK app whatever PSU (modded HP 600W PSU),I have 3x PSU and all the same symptoms. Even no sparks from PSU connectors (earth to 12V). Did I blown them all away? Probably, hopefully JRKs are OK.
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Did you test the PSUs with a Amp Meter?

    If they are modded are you sure you jumped the correct pins?
    • Like Like x 1
  6. drtikol

    drtikol Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    298Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thanks for response!
    Wait a second, I might be making stupid myself. I thought that the pins are for fan to lower RPM and potentially to add Power On switch. I just connected the earth together and 12V. I didn't get from the guide that any pins have to be jumpered to PSU turn on. It actually start fan when i plug it in.

    Attached Files:

  7. drtikol

    drtikol Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    298Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Where is the facepalm icon..:oops:
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  9. drtikol

    drtikol Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    298Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    That's the guide I have followed but did not realize that need to join pins 6,8 and 10 to Power up the PSU. It¨s running now!
    So in the meantime i ordered additional 2x PSUs on ebay and they were able to ship them this morning:blush
    ANd I have basically undone mods on my other 2x PSU "investigating".
    But one is running, proof of concept is working:thumbs
    Thanks again for quick help here!:cheers
    • Winner Winner x 1
  10. drtikol

    drtikol Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    298Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Arta Yasa

    Arta Yasa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2021
    Messages:
    98
    Balance:
    446Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    That is wiper motor sir?? Looks very good wiper, what kind of car that wiper have?
  12. drtikol

    drtikol Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    298Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I switched to worm gear motors few years back when I got some funds.
  13. drtikol

    drtikol Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    298Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Finally put both controllers togerther.

    Attached Files:

  14. drtikol

    drtikol Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    298Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Up and running, even able to initial setup of Simtools.
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Great to see your rig moving :thumbs

    Out of curiosity what is the CTC length of the lever, as it looks large in the video?
    • Like Like x 1
  16. drtikol

    drtikol Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    298Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thanks! Very rewarding to see it moving.
    CTC is actually 55mm.
    Using the test slider in Simtools case the movement a bit "snatchy" . Would I work it by filtering tool in Simtools?
    Thanks for your interest.
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Informative Informative x 1
  18. drtikol

    drtikol Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    298Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thanks again. Need to put some considerable time to tunning as have been too excited about "being alive" so far.
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2021
  19. drtikol

    drtikol Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    298Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Trying to tune profile in Simtools and ion LFS in hard braking one motor just drop down out of range and unable to return to range defined for it. Anyone any idea what causes it and how to solve it? It returns to neutral position when I help it by body movement.
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The range of levers effectively use of torque is under 40 degrees up or down, over that a lever is very inefficient when it comes to torque utilisation.

    So try restricting your hardware to say 38 degrees up and down. While you are at it check your PID setting to ensure your motors are set to stay in the designated range, while delivering the maximum power the hardware is capable of.
    • Like Like x 1