1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Resolved Download plugins with coins

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by RaceRay, Mar 9, 2014.

  1. sbdtoni

    sbdtoni Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    hi friends i'm finishing a 2dof motion and a coleague explain me that if i put a tutorial how i made i have Simtools with plugins for free this is correct? if no how i can buy simtools and plugins, with 59€ is full simtools and plugins?
    thanks.
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,571
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,377Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,509 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    SimTools (motions software) and Xsimulator.net (community and community developed plugins) are two different entities, see here for details: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-and-xsimulator-partnership-explained.275/

    Yes you need a licensed copy of SimTools to use games other than Live For Speed. The fully functional LFS plugin is included in the demo version of SimTools for testing purposes.

    You can buy a SimTools License: https://simtools.us/license/

    But DIY builders can apply for a free SimTools DIY license, an eligibility criteria applies: https://www.xsimulator.net/request-diy-key-simtools/

    To qualify for a free license:

    • You must be building a true DIY motion simulator. (Not built from a kit or purchased from a simulator seller, a model simulator does not qualify.)
    • Have a unique build thread or Showcase in DIY Simulator Projects. (The thread should show some effort, which means it should show progress to the testing phase.)
    • Have been a member of the community for at least 30 days.
    You can purchase plugin access, which is seperate from SimTools licensing, with real money or forum activity coins, it takes 250 forum activity coins to get a weeks access to all plugins: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/coins-and-how-to-download-plugins.2/
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. 427Cobra

    427Cobra There is no substitute for cubic inches

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    233Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I use three posts in my project thread, one for each part of the project, and have added more text and pictures in post #3 but I don't get any new coins. Do I have to add a new post for each update?
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,571
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,377Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,509 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  5. 427Cobra

    427Cobra There is no substitute for cubic inches

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    233Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    OK, thanks for the clarification. I will use new posts instead of adding new content in my existing build posts.