1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Do i need to buy plugins for AC?

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by dgworks, Nov 12, 2021.

  1. dgworks

    dgworks New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    - 56Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Noob question here:
    I made my first rig, did try it with scw3
    Then I purchased simtools, however only live for speed show up

    the only question is DO I NEED TO PURCHASE PLUGINS FOR ASSETTO CORSA?

    are there free options or i need to buy plugins for all the games?

    thanks
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,648
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    133,364Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,266 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. dgworks

    dgworks New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    - 56Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    I just saw the account upgrade plans

    if i join 2 years plan, will those plugins being unusable after 2 years?
    Or i will have no updates but still able to use the old plugins?

    thanks a lot, really
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,648
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    133,364Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,266 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No matter which manner you use to access plugins they will remain usable unless a game update breaks a plugin.

    Some plugin get updates for other reasons related to functionality and those would require the updated plugin to be downloaded and installed if you want to use extended functionality.
  6. dgworks

    dgworks New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    - 56Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Thanks a lot!
    I will post my build once all things are sorted out
    • Like Like x 1