1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Showroom DIY 2DOF simulator

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Erwan960, Sep 27, 2013.

  1. Jewly

    Jewly New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Korea, Republic
    Balance:
    123Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Good!
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Meawto

    Meawto Sorry for bad English ;'( Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Thailand
    Balance:
    - 73Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    what do you use for hold all your system ? wood or metal ?
  3. Jewly

    Jewly New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Korea, Republic
    Balance:
    123Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Wood?? metal?

    I am making using wiper motors.
  4. Meawto

    Meawto Sorry for bad English ;'( Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Thailand
    Balance:
    - 73Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    black plate on the floor
  5. Jewly

    Jewly New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Korea, Republic
    Balance:
    123Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    바닥 [/ QUOTE]에 검은 접시 [QUOTE = "18270 게시물 Meawto, : 118,768, 회원"]
    I'm making metal.
    I'm thinking about welding too.
    Will Wood be weak?
  6. sujianping

    sujianping New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    fuzhou
    Balance:
    75Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    On the sim can learn a lot.
  7. Rtorni

    Rtorni New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Great Work!!!

    Thanks for sharing
  8. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    347
    Balance:
    1,343Coins
    Ratings:
    +106 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Hallo,
    Can you please explain your jrk setting to avoid exceed peak current of 30A? I have 4similar motors that have 23A nominal and 40A peak like yours, but I would like control them using jrk12v12
    Thanks
    Gigi
  9. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    347
    Balance:
    1,343Coins
    Ratings:
    +106 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Hallo,
    Can you please explain your jrk setting to avoid exceed peak current of 30A? I have 4similar motors that have 23A nominal and 40A peak like yours, but I would like control them using jrk12v12
    Thanks
    Gigi
  10. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,462Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,626 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    I run this setting at 0 , if your communication (usb) is a little poor having the pid period too low will cause an error too.
    I set pid period at 20 and unlimited on amps (0) , no errors.
  11. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,136
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,047Coins
    Ratings:
    +989 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Have you got pictures of your settings? I don't understand what values are you running at 0.
    Thanks
  12. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    347
    Balance:
    1,343Coins
    Ratings:
    +106 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Hi Earobby!
    you're always in my thoughts, every time I start my simulator. Memories was the summer of 2014 You passed 4/5 hours with me in helping me to Skype configure my You are and remain my hero!
  13. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    347
    Balance:
    1,343Coins
    Ratings:
    +106 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    I open a new thread last day for my problem here https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/90zyt-155-12-mcp4-60-1-and-jrk-12v12.9662/.
    I love Jrk 12v12 and I would like to use them with my new motors ZYT90-155-12-MCP4 60:1 180W 23A continuos and 40A peak. Jrk 12V12 have a limit of 30A peak, if it is possible to control these motors also with jrk I'd be happy
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,771
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    91,459Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,687 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  15. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,136
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,047Coins
    Ratings:
    +989 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  16. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,740
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,833Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,450 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Motor Tab Blame. Max Current.
  17. Erwan960

    Erwan960 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    132
    Balance:
    3,807Coins
    Ratings:
    +236 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2017
  18. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    347
    Balance:
    1,343Coins
    Ratings:
    +106 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Thanks Ervan , setting 2.997 my motors that have 40A current peak can be control from jrk 12v12 that have 30A peak....no error no jrk smoke?
  19. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    347
    Balance:
    1,343Coins
    Ratings:
    +106 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Another question....wich fuses did you use and were you put them?
  20. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,136
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,047Coins
    Ratings:
    +989 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    He was answering to me on where to put the 0 value
    • Agree Agree x 1