1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Dirt Rally 2 Plugin v2.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally2

  1. Outatime

    Outatime New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    215Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    @Marcocer
    I have posted my settings here:
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/dirt-rally-2-plugin.13081/page-14#post-187191

    @noorbeast
    I have also followed the motion profile guide and tweaked every axis by it's own.

    But then when I activated (mixed) all axis in game engine the result was totally wrong and I had to tweak all the values again (lower them) to have a good result.

    I wonder if I did something wrong. Why tweak single axis when the combined mixed axis motion feels different ?
    I use a 6DOF motor/gearbox rig.
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,236
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,323Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,443 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Your settings look closer to what I would expect, compared to @Marcocer

    Are you are using FlyPT?
  3. Outatime

    Outatime New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    215Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    Yes I'm using FlyPT because the builder of the rig told me to use it with SimTools.
    I have tried to tweak the settings in FlyPT too separately.
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,236
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,323Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,443 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  5. Marcocer

    Marcocer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    France Allier Sussat
    Balance:
    - 285Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    no problem for that! but when I capture, the values are much larger than usual (with other old plug-ins of DR2) and it's not possible to Save New Setting (possible but too much bigger in Game Limit max/min but good in TCenter Game Data - Input !)
    i don't understand why ,perhaps hardware_settings_config.xml ?
    thanks


    same for me ,i tweak axis Heave in first ,after Roll and Pitch (with heave ) ,and after Surge and Sway (with roll pitch heave ) but long time to make it !


    TCenter Input Car  departure .jpg TCenter Input Car mouvment 2.jpg hardware setting.jpg
  6. Marcocer

    Marcocer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    France Allier Sussat
    Balance:
    - 285Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
  7. Outatime

    Outatime New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    215Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    Now I have found very good settings even with great Heave feeling. :thumbs

    I had to remove the Low Pass filter in FlyPT to get more feeling on road surface.

    flypt.PNG
    ge.PNG
    Roll - Washout 30%
    Extra 1 - Washout 100%
    Yaw - Washout 50%

    tuning.PNG
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2019
  8. Outatime

    Outatime New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    215Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    @yobuddy

    Is it possible to add road surface to the plug-in.

    Example:
    When I drive some stages in NZ or Oz and sometimes there are cattle grids which make the FF wheel shake but nothing on the sim is reacting to driving over the grids.
    Could that specific FF rattle/shake be implemented into the heave or another DOF please ?

    Thank you.
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,236
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,323Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,443 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I would have thought that would have associated pitch and heave telemetry and if so you may need to tweak your motion profile for them, turning all other motion off and running over the grid to find the right settings: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
    • Like Like x 1
  10. digitalmonk

    digitalmonk Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    229Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    Hi Yobuddy

    Still have this issue with the latest plugin.

    When I use the older plugin, I can get the game to work if after I pause, I return to Service Area, and then turn off and back on the Game Engine connection, then restart the stage.
    Motion is back to normal. So i don't have to shut the whole game down, but still pain in the ass.

    Not sure why I'm having an issue with the plugin.
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,864
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    35,991Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,014 / 10 / -0
    @digitalmonk,
    I can't seem to make it not work.

    But maybe give this a tray.
    goto: C:\Users\(your user folder)\Documents\My Games\DiRT Rally 2\hardwaresettings
    And look for the files "hardware_settings_config.xml" and "cfg.BAK".
    Move these 2 files to your desktop, in case you want to put them back later.

    Now launch the game and run a race, a new "hardware_settings_config.xml" file should be created.
    Exit the game, patch it and give it another go.

    Please let me know what you find buddy.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. digitalmonk

    digitalmonk Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    229Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    Ok, I'll give that a try
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Marcocer

    Marcocer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    France Allier Sussat
    Balance:
    - 285Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF

    nobody for hemp meeeee !
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,236
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,323Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,443 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you manually enter TC values and save them?
  15. Marcocer

    Marcocer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    France Allier Sussat
    Balance:
    - 285Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    yes i can ...but lot of crach after with this new plug ...simtools engine crach
    i work with 2.0 plugin and no problems ..

    thanks for your answer
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,236
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,323Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,443 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If there is a SimTools crash please post a picture of any error message or describe the sequence of how the crash happened, so @yobuddy can have a look at it.
  17. TONYGTI16

    TONYGTI16 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    58Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0

    Bonjour,
    et merci.

    Je veux savoir si je peux utiliser mon simulateur de courant alternatif avec le dirt rally 2.0 avec la Xbox One?
  18. TONYGTI16

    TONYGTI16 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    58Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    salut, et merci. je voudrai savoir si je crains de fonctionner mon simulateur AC avec dirt rally 2.0 en utilisant la xbox one?
  19. BlueG6o

    BlueG6o New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Occupation:
    Audi Service Advisor
    Location:
    Wetzlar, Germany
    Balance:
    66Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Many Crashes in Game Engine the last few days in Dirt. Uninstall Plugin and reinstalling fixes it often for 1-2 Races, after Restarting PC its all the same. Starting a race, after 1-2 km the seat stops moving and later i see Game Engine closes itself.
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,236
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,323Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,443 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/