1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
  4. All new posts and threads should be written in English. Please do not create dual posts in other languages. If you are not a master of the English language you can use an external service to create a translation of your words, for instance, Google translate or DeepL.
    Due to low activity, we've also closed the french section.
    Dismiss Notice
yobuddy

Dirt Rally 2 Plugin v2.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally2

  1. Marcocer

    Marcocer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    France Allier Sussat
    Balance:
    - 320Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    good job ! and neccessary for Finland (new in France at 5 november )
    hug:
    • Like Like x 1
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,810Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    • Like Like x 2
  3. Daniel_83

    Daniel_83 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    183Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi, I have a problem with my rig (3 dof P3 dofreality) and DR 2.0
    When I start the game and start to SS everything work OK, but when I pause the game and unpause, at my rig work only traction loos, doesn't work pich, roll etc.
    The same situation, when I press alt+tab and change something at simtools.
    Any sugestion ?
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,810Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    Install the newest plugin.
    Unpatch and then repatch the game.
    Enjoy!

    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. djkc

    djkc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    48Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Daniel_83

    Daniel_83 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    183Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yeah, Thx man, nov everything works great !
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    603
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    702Coins
    Ratings:
    +540 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi
    I dont seem to have any chassis numbers for game vibe in tuning centre:(
  8. DotComRich

    DotComRich Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Balance:
    474Coins
    Ratings:
    +46 / 1 / -0
    This has me confused, so if you have a hard landing after a large jump and the heave outputs a value of say 15 but you have min/max set to -2/2 then it will completely ignore the 15 and give no heave effect at all? I'm fairly certain with my heave even as low as -1/1 I feel everything, just not as drastic on the big jumps as maybe I should be feeling. But if I set a high min/max then I only feel large jumps and little to no road details, the motion becomes far too smooth and lifeless.
  9. MartinARG7

    MartinARG7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    - 53Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I installed the update, then I did the patch process. When running again everything goes well for a few meters and the simulator stops moving. When checking the system I find that the "Game Engine" is closed.
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2019
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,810Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    Hi @DotComRich,
    Let me help a bit...
    Anything over 2 or under -2 is maxed out in that direction.
    Or another way of saying it is 100% is used in that direction.

    The lower the numbers the more drastic it will move, but with limited range on the input. (Sense anything over 1 or under -1 is maxed out.)
    The higher numbers gives you more range, so the sims will use more range and there for react slower to inputs.

    Hope that helps buddy.
    take care,
    yobuddy
  11. long legs

    long legs Perfect Race is a perfect day

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Occupation:
    teacher
    Location:
    catalonia
    Balance:
    148Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Motion platform
    Hello. If i understand correctly, lower the numbers in tunning center, are best or has fast response of the simulator. Is it right?
    Another thing, all the numers on tunning center are the same to take a good setup for diferents simulators (snc5, electric motors, etc...)?
    Can you give a aprox interval of every axe? Surge, have, roll, pitch etc..?
    Yesterday a new update of the dirt2. It exist a new plugin update?
    very very thanks.
    dani
  12. Outatime

    Outatime New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    225Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    The dirt update was just the Finland track. The plugin stays the same. :)

    I will post my settings tomorrow.
    Heave is working now thanks to the latest plugin-update. hug:
    Although I'm still not satisfied with the movement way.
    I have tried higher tuning center values but ended up in 2/-2 for heave is the best result for my rig.
    But then I don't feel road surface. That's only on 1/-1
    • Like Like x 2
  13. DotComRich

    DotComRich Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Balance:
    474Coins
    Ratings:
    +46 / 1 / -0
    What are you using for Pitch and Roll? These can provide road surface I run them around 5 or 6 in tuning center.
  14. Outatime

    Outatime New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    225Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    Here are my settings for the moment. I`m still trying to find better results.
    The Roll, Pitch and Sway axis in GE have 50% smoothing on.
    In FlyPT I have mixed Sway in Roll and Surge in Pitch.

    ge.PNG
    tuning.PNG
    flypt.PNG
    • Like Like x 1
  15. long legs

    long legs Perfect Race is a perfect day

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Occupation:
    teacher
    Location:
    catalonia
    Balance:
    148Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Motion platform
    thank you Outatime!!
    This afternoon ill try it in my rig.
    Very useful!
  16. digitalmonk

    digitalmonk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    147Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    @yobuddy I have the same problem.

    It runs for a few meter, but it seems like the forces are reversed. (Braking pitches backward, accelerating pitches forward). Then it stops working and it looks like Game Engine closes on game exit.
    I reinstalled the older plugin and everything works again.
    I'm using the SFX-100 setup with a Thanos controller.
  17. Marcocer

    Marcocer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    France Allier Sussat
    Balance:
    - 320Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    yo everybody
    after one year (sorry one hour ) i test only for Heave effect (see jpg ) ,i never see this value in Tuning center (> 1700 ) ,and it's very difficult to have good effect (only with Heave !!)
    if i try 1/-1 it's the same with 1000/-1000 )
    have you same values ?
    thanks
    Mark
    3dof + traction loss
    tuning center 2.jpg
  18. Marcocer

    Marcocer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    France Allier Sussat
    Balance:
    - 320Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
  19. Outatime

    Outatime New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    225Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    I always wonder why some configure it on the DOF1 (all axis Roll), DOF2 (all axis Pitch), DOF3 (all axis Heave) and some configure it like me (Axis1a Roll, Axis2a Pitch, Axis 3a Heave and so on).

    What is the difference ?
  20. Marcocer

    Marcocer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    France Allier Sussat
    Balance:
    - 320Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    one dof = 1 degree of liberty = pitch for exemple ? no ?
    i never try the other solution but i test now !
    for me Axis1a it's a motor ,Axis2a another one ,etc...
    what number have you in Tuning Center if you capture ?