1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Dimensions of a 2DOF motion platform for SimCalc

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by imajavaid, Nov 16, 2021.

  1. imajavaid

    imajavaid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2021
    Messages:
    98
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform

  2. imajavaid

    imajavaid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2021
    Messages:
    98
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  3. imajavaid

    imajavaid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2021
    Messages:
    98
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I cant open axis assignment tab when game is running. This is my axis assignment tab
    upload_2022-3-30_15-32-23.png
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,017
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    129,218Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,068 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You don't have Extra data in the Tuning Center, so something is configured in your settings. If you change to Roll and Pitch in Axis Assignments it should move.
  5. imajavaid

    imajavaid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2021
    Messages:
    98
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    How I can get
    How I can get data in extra 1 and extra 2 of tuning center as I have to use extra 1 and extra 2 instead of roll and pitch
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,017
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    129,218Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,068 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  7. imajavaid

    imajavaid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2021
    Messages:
    98
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    When I pitch up in output testing tab. My rig pitches down. What should I change in my axis assignment tab. This is my axis assignment looks like

    [​IMG]
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,017
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    129,218Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,068 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Grab a copy of the SimTools manual and keep it handy for reference: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/rtfm-start-with-the-official-simtools-documentation.117/

    The DIR box in Axis Assignments being checked orange or not determines which way an axis moves, yours are obviously reversed, this is what SimTools expects in terms of axis configuration: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/
  9. imajavaid

    imajavaid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2021
    Messages:
    98
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    My rig is not moving fast enough. Is that mean I need to adjust washout algorithm values? if so what value should be optimal
    upload_2022-3-31_12-20-53.png
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,017
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    129,218Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,068 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    For now don't mess with Filters, leave them at their default settings as they should come last in terms of motion profile refinement.

    In terms of response first capture the Max/Min values in the Tuning Center and tweak from there. The lower the Tuning Center value the faster the response, but over a reduced range, see the Tuning Tips in the FAQs: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
    • Like Like x 1
  11. imajavaid

    imajavaid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2021
    Messages:
    98
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I'm getting this error while opening simtools. Why it is so
    upload_2022-4-1_15-0-45.png
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,017
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    129,218Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,068 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @yobuddy any ideas what circumstances would generate this error message?
  13. imajavaid

    imajavaid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2021
    Messages:
    98
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    upload_2022-4-1_15-44-59.png

    Another error pops up after the first error
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,164
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    39,418Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,366 / 12 / -0
    That file is installed with the SimTools installation.
    My guess is your antivirus locked some files?
    You can reinstall SimTools over the top of your current SimTools installation to fix it.
    Take care!
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. imajavaid

    imajavaid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2021
    Messages:
    98
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    The simtools should be installed on admin. That's the solution
  16. imajavaid

    imajavaid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2021
    Messages:
    98
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Save button interface assignment is not working. What can be the issue
    upload_2022-4-4_12-12-53.png
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,017
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    129,218Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,068 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    This is a blank form that has not been configured, there is nothing to save until you get the basics filled out.
  18. imajavaid

    imajavaid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2021
    Messages:
    98
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I just wanted to ask why we use swivel joint to join CTC lever to base of motion platform. Why cant we use bolts or any other mechanical interface
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,017
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    129,218Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,068 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    When a pivoting rig moves it travels through arcs, with a 2DOF in two planes, a solid mechanical attachment would bind and introduce unwanted and unnecessary strain.
    • Like Like x 1
  20. imajavaid

    imajavaid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2021
    Messages:
    98
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Facing this problem
    upload_2022-4-20_15-39-19.png
    When I move the motor manually from the side cursor in the upward direction the motor moves and both the green and blue line moves upward.But when I move the motor in the opposite direction by sliding the cursor downwards the blue line moves down but the green line does not move and motor also dont move. I dont know why I'm facing this issue