1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Devantech USB RS485 does not connect with Simtools

Discussion in 'New users start here - FAQ' started by cover4x4, May 14, 2018.

  1. cover4x4

    cover4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    185Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi. I'm mounting a Motion with two SCN5 actuators and as an interface a USB Devantech RS485 adapter and I configure in the Simtools interface like SCN and COM and everything else and it tells me that I have to "Restart GameEngine", I do it and when I'm going to do the Output Test I get the message whenever I have to restart the program and it always does the same to me. Does this USB adapter know if it works with Simtools? I have tried the whole set with the "Lince" software from "Logykal" and everything works, but not with Simtools. Any suggestions? I've tried with one engine only. I have reconfigured the SCN5 with ID = 0 both, and with ID = 0 one and with ID = 1 the other and it does not work either. I put back the USB Drivers and neither, on another computer either ... (Sorry, I use Google translator from Spanish to English ...)
    Greetings.

    Hola. Estoy montando un Motion con dos actuadores SCN5 y como interface un adaptador USB Devantech RS485 y configuro en el interface del Simtools como SCN y el COM y todo lo demás y me dice que tengo que reiniciar el programa, lo hago y cuando voy a hacer el Output Test me salta el mensaje siempre que tengo que reiniciar el programa y siempre me hace lo mismo. ¿Este adaptador USB sabéis si funciona con Simtools? He probado todo el conjunto con el software "Lince" de "Logykal" y todo funciona, pero no con Simtools. ¿Alguna sugerencia? He probado con un motor sólo. He reconfigurado los SCN5 con ID=0 los dos, y con ID=0 uno y con ID=1 el otro y tampoco funciona. He vuelto a poner los Drivers del USB y tampoco, en otro ordenador tampoco... (Perdón, uso traductor Google del Español al Inglés...)
    Saludos.
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,553
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    84,164Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,102 / 33 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There is a SNC FAQ section that may be helpful and RS485 adapters can work fine, but please post pictures of all of your settings.
  3. cover4x4

    cover4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    185Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I've been reading in the forum ... When I have time I put pictures and explain more. Thank you.

    He estado leyendo en el foro... Cuando tenga tiempo pongo fotos y explico más. Gracias.
  4. cover4x4

    cover4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    185Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Just one question, I am using the SimTools Demo, is it functional or could it be that since the Demo is not connected with the hardware? At the moment I wanted to prove that everything worked because the engines are bought second hand and I want to make sure they work before spending more money. Thank you.

    Sólo una duda, estoy usando la Demo del SimTools, ¿es funcional o podría ser que al ser la Demo no conectara con el hardware? De momento quería probar que funcionara todo ya que los motores son comprados de segunda mano y quiero asegurarme de hacerlos funcionar antes de gastar más dinero. Gracias.
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,553
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    84,164Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,102 / 33 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The demo version has the fully functional plugin for Live For Speed, specifically for testing, so the only limitation on basic motion is being restricted to using LFS.

    But the hardware does have to be connected and SimTools configured to use it.
    Last edited: May 16, 2018 at 23:11
  6. cover4x4

    cover4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    185Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi, I made some screenshots with my configuration in Simtools.

    Hola, he hecho unas capturas de pantalla con mi configuración en Simtools.

    Interface Settings Simtools.jpg Axis Assignments.jpg Axis Limiting.jpg Axis Testing.jpg Virtual Axis.jpg
  7. cover4x4

    cover4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    185Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Configuration in the computer of the USB controller Devantech.

    Configuración en el ordenador del controlador USB Devantech.

    Panel Control 1.jpg Panel Control 2.jpg Panel Control 3.jpg Panel Control 4.jpg
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,553
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    84,164Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,102 / 33 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You will get this message if one of the SCN's can't startup, or has not initialized

    If you are using both SCNs with a single RS485 you will need to configure the axis ID of one of the SCN's, so one is set to ID = 0 and the other SCN needs to be set to ID = 1, then wire them up to the same adapter: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...on-software-simtools.4872/page-24#post-146927

    The other possible cause is faulty wiring: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...ngine-with-2dof-on-1-rs485.11735/#post-152139
  9. cover4x4

    cover4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    185Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I have reviewed the connection and it is correct. Even that the colors from the motherboard are correct with respect to what I have seen in the forum and it is correct.

    The IDs are for an actuator ID = 0 and for the other actuator ID = 1

    We will continue investigating ... What I do not understand is that in the program "Lynx-Lince" of "Logykal" it works correctly, as well as in X-Sim also moving the test moves correctly.




    He revisado el conexionado y está correcto. Incluso que los colores desde la placa base sean correctos con respecto a lo que he visto en el foro y es correcto.

    Las ID son para un actuador ID=0 y para el otro actuador ID=1

    Seguiremos investigado... Lo que no entiendo es que en el programa "Lince" de "Logykal" sí que funciona correctamente, así como en X-Sim también moviendo el test se mueve correctamente.
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,553
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    84,164Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,102 / 33 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Perhaps the SimTools dev @yobuddy has some further suggestions.
  11. cover4x4

    cover4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    185Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thanks, I'll get in touch with him.

    I'm testing right now, and when I start the Simtools for the first time, the SCN5 actuators are put into operation and the arm goes out to the end and stops doing nothing else and the led of the RS485 adapter remains blinking fast and does not turn off.



    Gracias, me pondré en contacto con él.

    Estoy probando ahora mismo, y al arrancar por primera vez el Simtools los actuadores SCN5 se ponen en funcionamiento y sale el brazo hasta el final y se para no haciendo nada más y el led del adaptador RS485 se queda parpadeando rápido y no se apaga.
  12. cover4x4

    cover4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    185Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Well, I'm still trying and without results. I have decided to order another RS485 USB adapter while I try to run the Devantech, lest I have a communication problem. This is the adapter in question:
    https://es.aliexpress.com/item/WAVG...884.html?spm=a2g0s.9042311.0.0.feb363c0F5oC24


    Bueno, sigo probando y sin resultados. He decidido pedir otro adaptador USB RS485 mientras intento hacer funcionar el Devantech, no vaya a ser que tenga un problema de comunicación. Este es el adaptador en cuestión:
    https://es.aliexpress.com/item/WAVG...884.html?spm=a2g0s.9042311.0.0.feb363c0F5oC24
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    28,315Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,796 / 7 / -0
    Hi @cover4x4,
    Sounds like your SCN's are not getting fully centered on startup.
    Are you using a USB hub by chance?
    Also, please set the COM ports for a speed of '115200'.

    Lastly, try to startup one scn at a time to see if one SCN is causing the centering problem.
    Let me know how it goes buddy.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  14. cover4x4

    cover4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    185Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi @yobuddy. I am not using a USB hub, I have configured the ports with the speed "115200", also with a single actuator (with the actuator ID = 0) and everything remains the same. I want to think it's a problem with the RS485 USB adapter, I'll wait for the one I ordered to arrive (https://es.aliexpress.com/item/WAVG...884.html?spm=a2g0s.9042311.0.0.feb363c0F5oC24). Do you know, or does anyone know how this adapter goes and how are the "jumpers" going?


    Hola @yobuddy. No estoy usando un concentrador USB, he configurado los puertos con la velocidad "115200", también con un sólo actuador (con el actuador ID=0) y todo sigue igual. Quiero pensar que es un problema con el adaptador USB RS485, esperaré a que llegue el que he pedido (https://es.aliexpress.com/item/WAVG...884.html?spm=a2g0s.9042311.0.0.feb363c0F5oC24). ¿Sabes, o alguien sabe cómo va conectador este adaptador y cómo van los "jumpers"?

Share This Page