1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

DCS and Tuning Center 2020

Discussion in 'Digital Combat Simulators (DCS)' started by Ozbroux, Apr 6, 2020.

  1. Ozbroux

    Ozbroux New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi :)

    I can't get the tuning center to work, when I launch the game I get an error message (one of your interface requieres GameEngine to be restarted. Please Restart GameEngine)

    Can someone explain to me the procedure (from the beginning) step by step?

    Thank you so much
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,546
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,980Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Normally you will get this message if an SCN can't startup, or has not initialized.

    Are you using a single serial converter, or do they both have their own adapter?
  4. Ozbroux

    Ozbroux New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello @noorbeast

    I have no hardware connected, I just have a PC with two screens. What is a SCN?

    I relaunch GameEngine and as soon as I launch the game, it gives me the message.
  5. Ozbroux

    Ozbroux New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Is there a tutorial on the forum? I haven't seen anything recent, I found an old post but it doesn't work: /
  6. Ozbroux

    Ozbroux New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I deactivated the outputs on game engine, more error, tuning center automatically recognizes that I launched DCS, but game data input remains at zero. What does "balance capture OFF" say?

    Thank you.
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,546
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,980Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you lease post details of your rigs hardware and pictures of all of your settings.
  8. Ozbroux

    Ozbroux New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  9. Ozbroux

    Ozbroux New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I just tested with beamng and it's the same. thank you for your help
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,546
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,980Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Ozbroux

    Ozbroux New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thank you :)
  12. Ozbroux

    Ozbroux New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    it doesn't even work with both methods :(

    nada.png
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,546
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,980Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What are your Interface Settings and Axis Assignments, please post pictures.
  14. Ozbroux

    Ozbroux New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thank you

    setting.png
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,546
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,980Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of your rig and details of the hardware and code being used.

    The rig must be calibrated and move as expected with the code being used, before moving on to SimTools configuration.

    With SimTools the Default Profile must be configured, and this is what SimTools expects in terms of configuration: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/

    The rig should then be tested using Output Testing and move as expected before moving on to patching a game and refining a motion profile.

    Here are some tips for refining a motion profile: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/