1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Cytron 30A motor controller error

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by Tomsix, Aug 4, 2021.

  1. Tomsix

    Tomsix Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Németország
    Balance:
    298Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hi guys.

    I would like to ask a question, got the Cytron 30A motor controller and it is wired on an arduino as described here,
    shortly after switching on, one of the chips heats up and stops working
    in the picture i marked which chip is that

    7812CG RDL34

    I hope someone can tell me something what I doing wrong Inkedletöltés_LI.jpg
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2021
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,088
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. Tomsix

    Tomsix Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Németország
    Balance:
    298Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    i don't know if my problem is the same with this,

    got uploaded the modified code on the arduino and worked fine with Cytron for a while but after 5 minutes it stopped to move without any signs.
    Now its dead...2 Boards at the Same time
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,088
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Was it under load when it failed or not?
  6. Tomsix

    Tomsix Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Németország
    Balance:
    298Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Just wired everything together after the i changed the code for Cytron
    After this everything seems top be Okay.

    But 5 Minutes later the Boards stopped to work.

    This one Chip get to Hot on the Attached picture
  7. Dschadu

    Dschadu Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,879Coins
    Ratings:
    +128 / 1 / -0
    This is a voltage regulator for 12 V. Check your connections for a short.
    You can also measure the resistance between +12V and gnd while powered off.
    Everything lower than 30 Ohms is critical, but it depend on your input voltage. This is just a quick test to check for obvious errors and shorts. If an IC is damaged, it is likely that you will not find the issue with this method.
    Btw, 50°C is fine for that chip. Even 80°C is still ok
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. Tomsix

    Tomsix Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Németország
    Balance:
    298Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Im on 24 V not 12 V but thank for the Idea
  9. Tomsix

    Tomsix Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Németország
    Balance:
    298Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    the chip heats up even if only the power source is connected, without Motors and arduino etc..
    The onboard power led
    is only dimly lit, as if it were a short circuit somewhere
  10. Dschadu

    Dschadu Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,879Coins
    Ratings:
    +128 / 1 / -0
    Did you measure what I advised?
  11. Tomsix

    Tomsix Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Németország
    Balance:
    298Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    can u make a picture what i need to measure exactly please.

    there is a lot 0f thing i didnt know
  12. superwhitewish

    superwhitewish New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Occupation:
    Aviation Technician
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    - 72Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Maybe there's problem with your power supply. Check the actual voltage.
  13. Tomsix

    Tomsix Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Németország
    Balance:
    298Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Here is a reply from Cytron Support:

    It's perfectly normal for the 7812 regulator to get hot under 24V as it's just a linear regulator.
    I suspect that the problem is due to regenerative current as he is using switching power supply to power up the motor driver.

    For your information, this motor driver is a regenerative motor driver.
    During motor deceleration, the power generated by the motor will be channeled back to the power source.
    Usually when a rechargeable battery is used to power the motor, this regenerative current flows back and charges the battery.
    However, when a switching power supply is used instead, the power supply cannot absorb this regenerative current and will cause the voltage to rise.
    In some cases, the voltage spike will trip the power supply over voltage protection. If this voltage is more than the maximum limit, it will damage the motor driver and the power supply.
    Please refer to this article for more information about regenerative braking.

    To overcome this problem, we suggest to connect a rechargeable battery or shunt regulator in parallel with the power supply.
    During motor deceleration, the regenerative current will be absorbed by the battery or dissipated by the shunt regulator via its onboard high power resistors.
    Please make sure the voltage rating for the shunt regulator is slightly higher than the power supply voltage.
    The shunt regulator will be smoked instantaneously if the power supply voltage is more than the shunt regulator voltage rating.
  14. Tomsix

    Tomsix Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Németország
    Balance:
    298Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Got 24 V measured
  15. Tomsix

    Tomsix Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Németország
    Balance:
    298Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    how can i calculate or which shunt Regulator should i Order.
    Thanks for any Advise
  16. Cameron Olson

    Cameron Olson Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    84
    Balance:
    585Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    What are your SMC3 settings for the motors? I had this issue when pmwmax or Kp was set too high. I burnt through 3 boards because of this.
  17. Tomsix

    Tomsix Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Németország
    Balance:
    298Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino

    Hi, the actual setting are this:

    Kp400
    Pwmmax 255
    Pwmmin 0
    Pwm brake 0
  18. Cameron Olson

    Cameron Olson Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    84
    Balance:
    585Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Not sure what motors your using but try setting Pwmmax to 130-140. Mine started to blow around 170 and higher and honestly I couldn't tell the difference in motor output on anything after 140 Pwmmax
  19. Tomsix

    Tomsix Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Németország
    Balance:
    298Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino

    Motors are 24v 440w 1:50 59nm From sunrise electronics almost like yours I think
  20. Cameron Olson

    Cameron Olson Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    84
    Balance:
    585Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Ok mine are the same except 1:60. Try lowering Pwmmax and see if that works for you. Are you using anything to measure the temperature? An infared thermometer works great for checking board and motor temps