1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Codemasters F1 2020 Plugin v2.0

SimTools plugin for Codemasters F1 2020

  1. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    444
    Balance:
    1,276Coins
    Ratings:
    +133 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Hi Bruno thanks again for your support. Tonight I will try to change the game settings as you suggest and then I will let you know. I thought with some changes to the file ocumento / My Games / F1 2020 / hardware settings config. the simultaneous operation of simtools, simhub and simdashboard could be made possible. With another Codemaster game (Dirt rally 2) I succeeded and all 3 applications work correctly. So to have the movement with simtools I have to give up the dashboard and transducers (simdashboard and simhub)? Here https://www.stryder-it.de/simdashbo...DP_Telemetry_to_other_applications_or_Devices I had read that it is possible to forward the telemetry data to other applications. So in theory if simdashboard receives telemetry and could forward it to simtools and simhub. Did I write a great nonsense?
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2020
  2. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    200Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    yes simtools and simhub works together but not simdashboard because it needs telemetry 2020 while simtools and simhub works with telemetry 2018.
  3. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    444
    Balance:
    1,276Coins
    Ratings:
    +133 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Thanks Bruno, your information has been very important to me
  4. Camerus

    Camerus Sim builder Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    California
    Balance:
    46Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    Does not work with My Team Mode! I usually don't use that mode. I believe it's because until we have plug in that uses 2020 data My team is operating as if there was 2 more cars in the game. 2019 and below UDP data don't see those cars. I am over simplifying not being an expert but that is what seems to happen.
  5. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    444
    Balance:
    1,276Coins
    Ratings:
    +133 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Hi Bruno,
    I tried the configuration of telemetry that you suggest. In game manager I see in game manager "game running" but in tuning center telemetry not work and non movement
    This is the configuration:
    <dbox enabled="false" />
    <udp enabled="true" broadcast="false" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" sendRate="60" format="2018" yourTelemetry="public" />

    But I I try to change transmission UDP (broadcast) from false to true telemetry is ok simtools work. I have movement. This is the configuration:
    <dbox enabled="false" />
    <udp enabled="true" broadcast="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" sendRate="60" format="2018" yourTelemetry="public" />

    Now I wold like to know how connect SIMHUB. As in simhub setting with this configuration game result "not connect"
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2020
  6. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    200Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello,
    have you patched the games in simtools manager ?
    and capture with tuning center

    Attached Files:

  7. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    444
    Balance:
    1,276Coins
    Ratings:
    +133 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Hi!
    Yes game patched and captured with tuning center. Simtools works fine now and I have the movement. The problem now is how can I do to let that simtools and simhub works togheter?
    <dbox enabled="false" />
    <udp enabled="true" broadcast="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" sendRate="60" format="2018" yourTelemetry="public" />

    if I open simhub in game config I see that "game is not config for telemetry". If I choose the option "config automatically" the setting becomes:
    <dbox enabled="false" />
    <udp enabled="true" broadcast="false" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" sendRate="60" format="2020"

    and simtools stop working
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,835
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,680Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,243 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you tried port forwarding on the SimHub side: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simhub-port-forwarding.356/
  9. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    444
    Balance:
    1,276Coins
    Ratings:
    +133 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Hi Noorbeast!
    Yes i tried. I dont' know how change the port in simtools (default for f1 2020 is 20777). So in game I change the port from 20777 to 20778. Then here https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simhub-port-forwarding.356/ I change game telemetru port from 20777 to 20778 and forwarding to 20777. But not works. I think that the problem is that also simehub need udp format 2020 but simtools works only 2018.
    I read this https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/codemasters-f1-2019-plugin.13587/page-5#post-195032 regarding the same problem in F1 2019. Do you think it will solve also in f1 2020?
  10. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    200Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello,
    You have to modify files in simhub go to the directory changes as in the photo for f1 2018 f1 2020 erase f1 2020 on this line just f1 2020 dx12 plus open simhub and configure f1 2018 like me finally in the game f1 2020 dx11 configure telemetry at home works perfectly.

    Attached Files:

    • 1.PNG
      1.PNG
      File size:
      178.4 KB
      Views:
      81
    • 2.PNG
      2.PNG
      File size:
      291.6 KB
      Views:
      86
    • 3.PNG
      3.PNG
      File size:
      249 KB
      Views:
      83
    • 4.PNG
      4.PNG
      File size:
      447.8 KB
      Views:
      82
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    444
    Balance:
    1,276Coins
    Ratings:
    +133 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Thank you very much Bruno for your support.
    Only one thing...In Simhubwpf.exe (your image 2.PGN you wrote for one line "delete F1 2018 and print F1 2020". This mean modify only value="F1_2018" to value="F1_2020" and I don't have to change the first part of this line where it is written <add key="F12018Processes" to <add key="F12020Processes" ?
    Regarding the second line you suggest to delete F1 2020. This mean I have to delete all line?
    Sorry, probably stupid question but
    your clarification would help me avoid a thousand attempts to do something I don't know
    it would be great if I could post these two lines already correct so the copies and paste and I'm not mistaken.
    Thanks again
  12. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    200Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    <add key="F12018Processes" value="F1_2020" />
    <add key="F12019Processes" value="F1_2019;F1_2019_dx12" />
    <add key="F12020Processes" value="F1_2020_dx12" />
  13. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    444
    Balance:
    1,276Coins
    Ratings:
    +133 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    I copy your settings. I start a game from steam (in DirectX 11) . I start simhub and see F1 2018 running . In game I have a vibration. thats's ok. I also start simtools, Game F1 2020 running but i've not telemetry and no movement

    I also see that in sim hub f12018 work only if in game I "mode trasmission udp" is set "yes"

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 3, 2020
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,835
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,680Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,243 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you tried temporarily disabling the firewall and ant-virus to check if either are interfering?

    Can you also post a picture of the Tuning Center with the game running.
  15. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    444
    Balance:
    1,276Coins
    Ratings:
    +133 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Hi noorbeast thanks for support. This evening I try to disabling firewall and antivirus. I also pos a picture of tuning center with game running.
  16. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    444
    Balance:
    1,276Coins
    Ratings:
    +133 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    I made a video. as you can see in simtools f1 2020 it is "running" but there is no movement. In simhub f12018 it is "running" and it works
    I have a feeling that there is some sort of interference. It is as if the game fails to provide data to both apps. I tried to restart the pc, leaving the automatic start of simhub and manually starting simtools. In this way I enter the game from steam (in directX 11 mode) and if I set mode transmission udp "in" yes "simtools it works but it is no longer connected simhub. In definitive despite having followed the instructions of Bruno1210 (which once again thank you for its availability) I can't get the game to work with both apps

    Attached Files:

  17. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    200Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello,
    A very silly question simhub is up to date in versions 7.0.7 and simtools 2.4 because simon I do not know how to help but I will think about it tomorrow.

  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,835
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,680Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,243 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you tried the Codemaster Proxy server as a way to split the data for both programs: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/codemasters-dirt-rally-plugin.6823/page-3#post-78221
  19. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    444
    Balance:
    1,276Coins
    Ratings:
    +133 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    [/QUOTE]



    Hi Noorbeast. Not tried yet, and I will do but I don't have much faith that it will work



    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 6, 2020
  20. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    444
    Balance:
    1,276Coins
    Ratings:
    +133 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Hi Bruno and thanks again for your intervention. your question is not stupid at all given the strangeness of this issue. However si simtools is updated to the latest version and simhub is version V7.0.7