1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

Codemasters Dirt Rally Plugin 2.0.0.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally

  1. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,427Coins
    Ratings:
    +379 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Download this tool: Codemasters Proxy Server

    http://www.eksimracing.com/cmps/

    And follow guides.
    You can forward data from one port to other ports and devices that will use it.

    [​IMG]
    • Informative Informative x 3
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  2. dJuL

    dJuL yes !

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    9,339Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Thanks prodigy it is exactly what I need !
    ;)
  3. dJuL

    dJuL yes !

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    9,339Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    In fact it doesn't work... :(
    GameEngine crashs while extradata="1" in the motion tag.
    I tried with API 1, 2 and 3 in the proxy server and it is the same result : crash.
    And there is no option API 0 to hide extradata.
    It works only while extradata="0" in the XML, but in this case, logicically, no extradatas (speed, time, rpm...) are sent to the proxy...
    Last edited: May 20, 2015
  4. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    393
    Balance:
    1,531Coins
    Ratings:
    +126 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    thank you for support. Now it works fine
    • Like Like x 1
  5. dJuL

    dJuL yes !

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    9,339Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    How it is with Dirt 1/2/3 & F1 series ?
    Does simtools support the extradata attribute enable in the motion tag or is it the same problem ?
  6. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,427Coins
    Ratings:
    +379 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    That's weird, Simcommander4 works with Dirt Rally + Extradata=3 and other devices works too.

    I suppose Simtools can work that way too, maybe the plugin need's to be revised.
    My guess is it was copied from Dirt 3 and that one was crashing GameEngine with anything else other than Extradata=0.
    I don't remember what Extradata were used in other Codies games with Simtools..
  7. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,118Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 4
  8. dJuL

    dJuL yes !

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    9,339Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Great !
    You are the best value1 !
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. dJuL

    dJuL yes !

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    9,339Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Works fine also with extradata=1
    (simDash doesn't work with extradata=3)
    API 3 for simtools and API 1 for simdash in server

    :D
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +827 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am getting that same problem with the Heave, Surge and sway sitting at zero then spitting out a number then going back to zero. The motion is very jittery and doesn't react like other games do,

    If I turn the values down then I just get random jerks of motion.

    I recorded a video to show the problem. In the video I first do a sustained turn which should give me a pretty sustained Sway value, Then I do some zig-zags and you should see the sway sway form side to side, it just sort of jitters around instead of going with the motion.

    If you watch closely you can see it keeps going back to zero, then back to a value then back to zero.

    • Agree Agree x 2
  11. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,118Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi @Avenga76
    Is this with the new version of the plugin only (extradata=3) or with the old version (extradata=0) or with both?
  12. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +827 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That was with the new Extradata=3 plugin.

    I haven't tried the old version yet because it isn't compatable with my Accuforce/Sim Commander. I will try it with the old version and report back.
  13. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,118Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    @Avenga76: ok, thanks.
    I just tested the output here and it's smooth as silk.
  14. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +827 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I tested it with the old plugin and that same problem, It might even be worse because the values seem a lot lower.

  15. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,118Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    @Avenga76: Agree, that's most annoying. I don't have this on my computer though.
    This is a Wild.jpg guess: Probably you can try fiddling with the delay value in the hardware_settings_config.xml file:
    <motion enabled="True" ip="127.0.0.1" port="4123" delay="1" extradata="3" />
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +827 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I will give that a try tomorrow and see if it helps.
  17. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,484
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,811Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,160 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thats the exact same problem I am having and it is the same in both old and new. I will try the new settings later too thanks @value1
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Atlas974

    Atlas974 old school

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Occupation:
    Physics chemestry
    Location:
    Reunion island
    Balance:
    273Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you for your work!
  19. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +827 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I did some more testing tonight.

    It was already set on delay=1 but I tried it with delay=0, delay=1 and delay=2 on both the old and new plugin. All my tests had the same erratic motion. no improvement at all.
  20. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +827 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It does look like it is the game data that is jittery.

    It is doing the same thing in Sim Commander

    This is a graph of the Surge (longitudinal G forces). It should be quite smooth as I accelerate and brake but you can see it keeps dropping back to zero.