1. Do not share user accounts! Any account that is shared by another person will be blocked and closed. This means: we will close not only the account that is shared, but also the main account of the user who uses another person's account. We have the ability to detect account sharing, so please do not try to cheat the system. This action will take place on 04/18/2023. Read all forum rules.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Codemasters Dirt Rally Plugin 2.0.0.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,184
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    14,400Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,318 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    value1 updated Codemasters Dirt Rally Plugin with a new update entry:

    Support for Extradata=3

    Read the rest of this update entry...
    • Like Like x 4
  2. dJuL

    dJuL yes !

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    137
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    9,424Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Great !
    You are the best value1 !
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. dJuL

    dJuL yes !

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    137
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    9,424Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Works fine also with extradata=1
    (simDash doesn't work with extradata=3)
    API 3 for simtools and API 1 for simdash in server

    :D
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,260Coins
    Ratings:
    +852 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am getting that same problem with the Heave, Surge and sway sitting at zero then spitting out a number then going back to zero. The motion is very jittery and doesn't react like other games do,

    If I turn the values down then I just get random jerks of motion.

    I recorded a video to show the problem. In the video I first do a sustained turn which should give me a pretty sustained Sway value, Then I do some zig-zags and you should see the sway sway form side to side, it just sort of jitters around instead of going with the motion.

    If you watch closely you can see it keeps going back to zero, then back to a value then back to zero.

    • Agree Agree x 2
  5. value1

    value1 Nerd SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,184
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    14,400Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,318 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi @Avenga76
    Is this with the new version of the plugin only (extradata=3) or with the old version (extradata=0) or with both?
  6. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,260Coins
    Ratings:
    +852 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That was with the new Extradata=3 plugin.

    I haven't tried the old version yet because it isn't compatable with my Accuforce/Sim Commander. I will try it with the old version and report back.
  7. value1

    value1 Nerd SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,184
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    14,400Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,318 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    @Avenga76: ok, thanks.
    I just tested the output here and it's smooth as silk.
  8. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,260Coins
    Ratings:
    +852 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I tested it with the old plugin and that same problem, It might even be worse because the values seem a lot lower.

  9. value1

    value1 Nerd SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,184
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    14,400Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,318 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    @Avenga76: Agree, that's most annoying. I don't have this on my computer though.
    This is a Wild.jpg guess: Probably you can try fiddling with the delay value in the hardware_settings_config.xml file:
    <motion enabled="True" ip="127.0.0.1" port="4123" delay="1" extradata="3" />
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,260Coins
    Ratings:
    +852 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I will give that a try tomorrow and see if it helps.
  11. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,619
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    20,390Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,478 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thats the exact same problem I am having and it is the same in both old and new. I will try the new settings later too thanks @value1
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Atlas974

    Atlas974 old school

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Occupation:
    Physics chemestry
    Location:
    Reunion island
    Balance:
    358Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you for your work!
  13. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,260Coins
    Ratings:
    +852 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I did some more testing tonight.

    It was already set on delay=1 but I tried it with delay=0, delay=1 and delay=2 on both the old and new plugin. All my tests had the same erratic motion. no improvement at all.
  14. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,260Coins
    Ratings:
    +852 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It does look like it is the game data that is jittery.

    It is doing the same thing in Sim Commander

    This is a graph of the Surge (longitudinal G forces). It should be quite smooth as I accelerate and brake but you can see it keeps dropping back to zero.

  15. Atlas974

    Atlas974 old school

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Occupation:
    Physics chemestry
    Location:
    Reunion island
    Balance:
    358Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    The problem might be with the game as Dirt Rally is still in the early dev stage. Perhaps make notice of this problem on the official forums or wait for the next patch (this week if we re lucky!)
  16. value1

    value1 Nerd SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,184
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    14,400Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,318 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi @Avenga76
    How have you captured the screen?
    And how did you capture the data in the graph? (SimCommander?)
    As mentioned I don't have the flickering "0"s on my installation. I guess it's a timing issue. Therefore the tests with the delay.
    I can only do some tests with the raw data flowing from Dirt at the weekend.
  17. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,260Coins
    Ratings:
    +852 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I just used OBS to capture my screen.

    The graph data is from Sim Commander, it lets you map pretty much any data to a graph, gauge or text (Game telemetry, motion telemetry, Accuforce telemetry and more. It has really good logging and analysis tools). In that case it was the Surge because it was easy to demonstrate while braking and accelerating.

    I do think it is a weird timing issue or something like that. Other people over at the SimXperience forums are experiencing the same issue and others are fine.

    I don't think it is plugin related because it is doing it with both the old and new plugin plus SimCommander.

    One of the other members on the SimXperience forums also tested Dirt Rally with Dashmeter Pro and they saw the same G force problems in the G force meter.
    • Informative Informative x 3
  18. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,260Coins
    Ratings:
    +852 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I did some more testing and the jitter only happens while you are running in windowed mode.

    In full screen it worked fine.

    Although I did need to reverse the Sway, it was pulling the seat in to the corner instead of pushing away from the corners
    • Informative Informative x 3
  19. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    719
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    450Coins
    Ratings:
    +630 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    Thank you @value1 for the update and thank you @prodigy for the Cmps link
    Just got my Gi Max working with motion well happy
    • Like Like x 1
  20. jamiebird76

    jamiebird76 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5