1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Codemasters F1 2018 plugin 2.0.1.0

SimTools plugin for Codemasters F1 2018

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,651
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,579Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
  2. HoiHman

    HoiHman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    210
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    310Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 1 / -0
    Thanks @yobuddy , but that doesn't work.

    With the new telemetry broadcast output you can only use one UPD out not multiple any more.
    All 3rd party apps should be able to share the same port, but as it seems some claim the port entirely and block all other apps.

    So the easiest option is to use multiple ports and the simbroadcaster proxy server. In order to do that i need to re assign the ports in each app.

    If possible.
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,651
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,579Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    I believe it still works as the game supports legacy telemetry mode to be compatible with older titles.
    But why would you use SimTools and SimCommander at the same time anyway?
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  4. HoiHman

    HoiHman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    210
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    310Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 1 / -0
    Because i have an AccuForce.
    I have tried editing the hardwaresettings config manually but it does not work. Sharing ports at 20777 should work, but it's seems like all 3rd parties fully claim the port and are not letting other programs use it, so only one program can connect to the game.
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,651
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,579Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    I don't believe the game is using port 20777 thou, but you can check.
    Open Game Manger and click the "Profile Editor" button.
    Then goto the "More" page and look and the listed "Port Used".
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. Domingo Luna

    Domingo Luna New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    dominican republic
    Balance:
    - 177Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    How do I make it work with the xbox one, someone has tried it.
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,478
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,762Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,477 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  8. HoiHman

    HoiHman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    210
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    310Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 1 / -0
    Thanks yobuddy, i check but it's using 20777

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,651
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,579Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    I'm afraid multiple apps can't connect to the same port, no matter what that port is.
    You may be able to set the game with a broadcast Ip address, something like "192.168.0.255".
    But I have not tried it yet.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  10. HoiHman

    HoiHman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    210
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    310Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 1 / -0
    From what i have read on the codemasters forum, port sharing should be possible, but i have managed to find a work around by editing the plugin.

    Simtools is now listening to port 20778. Now with simracing proxy server i can have both programs at the same time connect to F1 2018

    [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 2
  11. Majony

    Majony Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Hi HoiHman,
    can you share your proxy server and hardware settings setup please, i like to use simtools, simdash and simhub all together
    thanks
  12. Jeroen Vrancken

    Jeroen Vrancken ProSIMU T3000 Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    CPA
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 64Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    [​IMG]

    Set the ingame UDP port to 20779 and all should be working
    • Winner Winner x 1
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2019
  13. Djules

    Djules New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    78360
    Balance:
    - 207Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    hello

    How did you change the value of the 27778 port in simtools?
    I have the same problem of communication between simtools and simhub.:think

    Thank you
  14. Octavio Olvera

    Octavio Olvera New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Veracruz. Mexico
    Balance:
    213Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  15. calabrese

    calabrese New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    - 133Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Bonsoir à tous je suis nouveau sur le forum et donc je ne sais pas si c"est le bon endroit pour demander de l'aide je m'explique: j'ai télécharger le plugin de F1 2018 , je patche le jeu mais quand je lance f1 2018 mes verins ne fonctionnent pas par contre pour DIRT RALLY et F1 2014 tout fonctionne dites moi ou se situe le problème cordialement.
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,478
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,762Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,477 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, particularly when requesting help, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/

    With respect to your issue please post pictures of all of your settings.

    These are the steps to refine a motion profile, in particular note how to capture and save Max/Min values in the Tuning Center: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Karl Thomas Daum

    Karl Thomas Daum New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 10Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Hi, I am a noob with using my Motion rig, have it now for 3 weeks. It works great with Iracing, but with F1_2018 it doesnt do anything. Maybe the Problem is that i use F12018 with steam and the Installation path is different, i tried it several time s to patch the game and checked afterwards the game Folders, but i cant see that the game was really patched and the Motion rig doesnt anything, in the Tuning Center there is also no data for F1 during driving. Does anybody knwo what i have to do.

    Thanks
    Thomas
  18. DE CASTRO

    DE CASTRO Gaby SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    Cahors France
    Balance:
    555Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hello,
    You have checked in the F1 options in telemetry settings that this is enable.
    You must have
    UDP telemetry ON
    UDP broadcast mode ON
    UDP IP address 127.0.0.1
    UDP port 20777
    60 Hz UDP send rate
    UDP format 2018.
    Me it works very well.


    Bonjour,
    Tu as vérifier dans les options de F1 dans paramètres de télémétrie que cela soit activer.
    Tu dois avoir
    Télémétrie UDP ACTIVÉ
    Mode diffusion UDP ACTIVÉ
    Adresse IP UDP 127.0.0.1
    Port UDP 20777
    Taux d'envoie UDP 60 Hz
    Format UDP 2018.
    Moi cela fonctionne très bien.
    • Informative Informative x 2
  19. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,651
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,579Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    @Karl Thomas Daum,
    First Unpatch the game, then launch the game and complete a race.
    afterwords, repatch the game with Game Manger (patch it in the MyDocuments folder if you on 64bit PC).
    And let me know how it goes buddy!
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. Karl Thomas Daum

    Karl Thomas Daum New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 10Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0

    Thank you very much that helped :)