1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Codemasters F1 2017 plugin 2.0.0.0

SimTools plugin for Codemasters F1 2017

  1. Djules

    Djules New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    78360
    Balance:
    - 186Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello

    it's the same for me
    even with several turns of slow speed capture nothing changes it is the same problem
  2. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    303Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thank you.
    So it's some programming error.
  3. Djules

    Djules New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    78360
    Balance:
    - 186Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello
    with the last update of f1 2017 it is good
    No vibration
    :)
    • Like Like x 1
  4. mirkobastianini

    mirkobastianini Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    193
    Occupation:
    informatic
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    1,269Coins
    Ratings:
    +75 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi,

    I use Assetto Corsa plugin with Prosimu T1000 3DOF, and everything works well, this is my setup:
    1.png
    2.png

    I'm now testing F1 2017 plugin and I've noticed that there are some parameters going out from game that are inverted in comparison to Assetto Corsa. Is this possible? I mean, i've tested with virtual output and, for example, in Assetto corsa if you turn to right, Sway slider goes to right...with F1 2017, if you turn to right, Sway slider goes to left... it's the same for pitch and for Traction loss (and I suspect for roll). What does it mean? That we should inverted this setting into Axis Assignment?
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,812
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,504Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,228 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I don't have the game @mirkobastianini so can't check, but by the sounds of it yes you should invert the Dir assignments.
    • Like Like x 2
  6. Jordi Rafart Ribera

    Jordi Rafart Ribera New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Balance:
    - 23Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I not receive telemetry data from the game.
    What do I have to do in the options menu of telematry by UPD?
    I have tried several things but nothing.
    Thank you.
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,812
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,504Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,228 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Do you have a 32 or 64 bit version of Windows, as the patch path is different for each with Codemaster games: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-32-bit-install-path-for-motion-patching.260/

    Make sure you have done the basics like having run the game for a couple of laps before patching and capturing min and max values in the Tuning Centre when creating and refining a motion profile: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Jordi Rafart Ribera

    Jordi Rafart Ribera New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Balance:
    - 23Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanks for answering, I have 64 bit version
  9. RobsonSwiss

    RobsonSwiss Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Preotria, South Africa
    Balance:
    - 7Coins
    Ratings:
    +198 / 2 / -0
    Hi, the problem is with the plugin/game, if look at the output plot you will see that some outputs are oscillating at high frequency, and this is why the sim is vibrating. Not sure if it's the game or the plugin, I haven't tried it in a while, but had this problem as well.
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,818
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,642Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,971 / 10 / -0
    It was the game and they fixed it buddy.
    yobuddy
  11. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Balance:
    350Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi,
    I tested f12017 plugin with my Brand new seatmover.
    Nothing to win. Every slider moves crazy from left to right.
    Axis a and b shake the seat like a Saturn V at lift off.
    Game is up to date.
    SMCutil works fine. Tuningcenter has no effects or shows crazy falues from game
    Anyway ideas.
    Thanks Martin
  12. EvoSergio

    EvoSergio New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Las Palmas
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Buenas, tengo una Problema a la hora de Modificar el archivo (hardware de hardware conf.xml) de F1 2017
    Para Que funcione el Dash Pro-Race 2, me deja funcionar el simulador de movimiento con (Simtools).
    Como puedo Configurar para que me funcionen Los dos dispositivos a la vez ?, Gracias y un saludo.
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,812
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,504Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,228 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/

    Google Translation -
    Hi, I have a problem when it comes to modifying the file (hardware hardware conf.xml) of F1 2017 For the Dash Pro-Race 2 to work, let me run the motion simulator with (Simtools). How can I set up to work on both devices at the same time? Thanks and greetings.
  14. EvoSergio

    EvoSergio New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Las Palmas
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Me disculpo si mi problema no ha sido entendido. Tengo un problema al modificar el archivo (configuración de hardware conf.xml) del juego F1 2017.
    Si lo modifico para ejecutar el Dash Pro-Race 2, dejo de ejecutar el simulador de movimiento con (Simtools).
    ¿Cómo puedo configurar para que ambos dispositivos funcionen al mismo tiempo? Gracias y un saludo.
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,812
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,504Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,228 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Your problem is undersood, but you are required to include an English translation, as per the forum rules: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,818
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,642Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,971 / 10 / -0
    do you have the instructions for setting up the Dash Pro-Race 2?
    yobuddy
  17. Bami Salami

    Bami Salami New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    111Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    to be continued from my side. Will show setup asap
  18. Jeroen Vrancken

    Jeroen Vrancken ProSIMU T3000 Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    CPA
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 54Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Can you make an f1 2018 plugin, refer Below:


    hardware_settings_config:
    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
    
    <hardware_settings_config applyOOTB="false">
    
    <cpu name="AMD FX(tm)-8350 Eight-Core Processor " processors="8" processorStride="1" processorBinding="1" />
    
    <graphics_card deviceId="0x1B82" rating="4">
    
    <resolution width="1920" height="1080" displayMode="1" vsync="false" vsyncInterval="auto">
    
    <refreshRate numerator="60000" denominator="1000" />
    
    <windowPosition x="0" y="0" />
    
    <outputMonitor index="1" />
    
    <aspectRatio auto="true" width="0" height="0" />
    
    <hdr mode="0" peakNits="1000" />
    
    </resolution>
    
    </graphics_card>
    
    <motion>
    
    <dbox enabled="true" />
    
    <udp enabled="false" broadcast="false" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" sendRate="20" format="2018" />
    
    </motion>
    
    <antialiasing taa="true" checkerboard="false" />
    
    <ssao enabled="true" algorithm="3" />
    
    <ssrt enabled="true" quality="4" />
    
    <ssrt_shadows enabled="false" />
    
    <texture_streaming sizeInMiB="1024" texelDensityBias="0.0" concurrentTextureSwaps="1" />
    
    <led_display fanatecNativeSupport="true" sliProNativeSupport="false" sliProForceBrightness="127" />
    
    <anisotropic_filter level="16" />
    
    <lighting quality="2" />
    
    <postprocess motionBlur="true" godRays="true" depthOfField="true" lensStreak="true" lensFlare="true" bloom="true" />
    
    <shadows enabled="true" skyShadowMapSize="4096" skyShadowCascadeCount="4" skyShadowLowLod="false" worldShadowMapSize="4096" skyShadowMap32Bits="true" nightShadowMapSize="4096" nightShadowCharacterCast="true" nightShadowSourceCount="4" sampling="3" spotShadowMapSize="2048" spotShadowSampling="3" crowdInShadows="true" />
    
    <smoke_shadows enabled="true" mapSize="512" opacity="1.0" envOpacity="0.45" updateRate="2" />
    
    <advanced_smoke_shadows enabled="false" />
    
    <particles enabled="true" distanceScale="1.0" rate="1.0" high="true" />
    
    <crowd billboardPercentage="50" lod0Distance="4" lod1Distance="10" lod2Distance="25" lod3Distance="70" billboardDistance="700" finDistance="1000" lod0Quantity="5" lod1Quantity="20" lod2Quantity="50" lod3Quantity="300" billboardQuantity="2800" finQuantity="5000" propQuantity="50" />
    
    <vehicle_reflections envMapScale="2.0" envMapUpdateMode="alternate" envMapRenderMode="carsAndCharacters" cubeMapEnabled="true" cubeMapScale="2.0" cubeMapUpdateMode="all" />
    
    <mirrors mirrorsUpdateMode="both" mirrorsRenderMode="carsAndCharacters" treesInMirrors="true" crowdInMirrors="true" highDetailMirrors="true" highDetailTyresAndCar="true" particlesInMirrors="true" />
    
    <weather_effects rainSplashes="true" rainSheets="true" rainBeads="true" rainHigh="true" trackHeatHaze="true" planarReflectionsEnabled="true" planarReflectionsRTScale="1.0" planarReflectionsMipTailBlur="true" proceduralCloudRTScale="4.0" proceduralCloudTiling="7" proceduralCloudQuality="1" />
    
    <ground_cover enabled="true" grassFlattening="true" drawDistance="120.0" />
    
    <dynamic_hair quality="1" />
    
    <skidmarks enabled="true" parallax="true" />
    
    <skidmarks_blending enabled="false" />
    
    <audio radioDeviceId="" audioUpdateRate="1" />
    
    <async_compute enabled="true" />
    
    <vendor_shader_pack enabled="true" />
    
    </hardware_settings_config>
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. Zeraxx

    Zeraxx Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Balance:
    156Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Will this work with 2018? Or do we need to wait?
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,812
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,504Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,228 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You will likely need to wait.
    • Agree Agree x 1