1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

First 2DOF Seatmover

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Martin.Berger, Nov 8, 2017.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,560
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,504 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What are your sway TC values and what is the language setting of the computer: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-language-setting-bug-change-to-english-local.233/

    You also need to have SMC3 fully sorted before messing with SimTools settings, please post pictures or video to show SMC3 settings and proper functioning.
    Last edited: May 27, 2018
  2. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Balance:
    350Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi,
    my SMC Settings look like this:

    upload_2018-5-26_21-13-33.png
    upload_2018-5-26_21-13-56.png

    TC Settings after first capture:
    upload_2018-5-26_21-19-47.png

    Hope you can bring some light into the darknes…
    thanks Martin

    Attached Files:

  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,560
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,504 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The TC values for roll, pitch and sway look too low and generally speaking the Min and Max do not need to be different. So rerun Capture with the Option set Green. Higher values for roll, pitch and sway will settle the twitching, again do one axis/force at a time.
  4. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Balance:
    350Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    OK. What does the colours mean? Green and blue?
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,560
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,504 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Green means it will balance the values so they are the same, blue means it will capture the values independently (particularly useful for manual tweaking), red means disabled.
  6. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Balance:
    350Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  7. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Balance:
    350Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    So after some more tests where I set surge to green and to 50/50, I noticed the same strange behaviour Like Game Data are changing crazy, axis are jumping arround wild.
    Language is set to english.
    Hope you can help again.
    Thanks Martin
  8. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Balance:
    350Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi.
    There is something new occured:
    upload_2018-6-2_0-31-26.png
    Hope someone can help (maybe Value1 or Noorbeast)
    Thank you
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,560
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,504 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please change the computer language settings to English local, just to rule out this known issue that only affects some machines: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-language-setting-bug-change-to-english-local.233/

    Then re-post the full error message.

    Do you have anti-virus running? Some of them interfere as a false positive because SimTools needs to memory map to get the data it needs from games. Try temporarily disabling it and test.

    .NET can also be corrupted. You can reinstall or try the repair tool: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30135
  10. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Balance:
    350Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,560
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,504 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I can't read the settings values in the video, so can you please post pictures of all of your settings.
  12. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Balance:
    350Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi,
    Settings are the same as before. I just wanted to Show the flickering of the sliders.
    With pCars this wild jumping is not there. Here it is in a normal way.
    I contacted Value1 (author of plugin). He told me to rais the values up to 1500 both. But even this changed something.
    Maybe i have to reinstall f12017 game and plugin.
    Another think I noticed:
    in SMCUtil everything works thine each Motor.
    In Simtools just the right Motor moves since last testing.
    Silly question: Should I configur both axis 1a and 1b for 2DOF?


    Thanks Martin
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,560
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,504 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    As per my previous advice if those are your TC values then Roll, Pitch and Sway look too low and will result in unwanted movement: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/first-2dof-seatmover.11133/page-3#post-156656

    And as per even earlier advice you need to follow the steps to create a motion profile, doing one axis/force at a time: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/first-2dof-seatmover.11133/page-2#post-155923

    Your Interface settings should be [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>] for a 2DOF.
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2018
  14. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Balance:
    350Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    So here I am again.
    I did some stepps backwards trying to get things clearer.
    I did a complete new setup (pot calibration and settings in SMC3 Util).
    In SMC3 Util everything seems to work thine motors are moving fine.
    Switching to Simtools and testing output (no game runing) things gona change.
    On the one hand can not change directions of the motors on the other hand if i move the lets say surge slider (according to motionprofile tutorial) to the right just one motor (right) moves the other doesnt.
    If i move slider to the left side NO motor is moving.
    Direction changes doesnt bring any changes.
    When I test output not with DOF setting just Axis 1a or 2a movements of the motors are very abrupt.
    Seems if there were some Currentspikes or pwm Spikes ´cause sometimes suddenly motor jumps to a position.

    I realy dont no what to do.
    Thanks Martin
  15. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Balance:
    350Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    So Here are some Updates
    Today i die some more Testing after recalibrating potis and Motors.
    What i noticed:
    The more i raise %in Axis setting the beter Motors react but there still is some delay between the both.
    It seemes to me that the Server PSU goes a bit down If both motors should movement.
    In SMC3util I Just test one motor at one time. So maybe the lack of power isn't so easy to see.
    Anyway thoughts to this Situation?
    Thanks
    Matin
  16. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Balance:
    350Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi,
    I'm back again. Dissassembled both Motors. Isolated the brushes boards in both motors. So grounding issues shouldn't do anything.
    SMC setup works fine.
    In the Code i set the direction change on motor one.
    In simtools i tryed sway first. Both Motors move up and down as they should when i tested slider movements.
    THEN: i Started the f12017 Game and wanted to capture sway on axis 1.
    Game behaved Like before. All virtual axis Jumped arround like crazy.
    Motors did not. Only Thing coming from Motors is a sound like something shuts off.
    Hope anyone has an Idea?!
    Thanks,
    Martin
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,560
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,504 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings, including Interface Settings, Axis Assignments and the Tuning Center.
  18. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Balance:
    350Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi,
    my interface settings are:
    upload_2018-10-28_20-23-18.png

    Axis assignments (for setting up a motion-profile just surge):
    upload_2018-10-28_20-24-3.png

    Tuningcenter values:
    upload_2018-10-28_20-39-22.png

    Strange things happen again. Now in 2018 with actual plugin and SimTools v2.3
    Motors just move when they want. it doesen´t make any sense when they move. just very short moves without any "connection" to the game. Most of the time GameData shows 0 then suddenly some values flicker up (i.e. heave 0,123647382)?!
    It remembers me on am short circuit. but as i said bevor i very shure that there are not grounding issues.
    Can there be something wrong with my PSU (HP 47A on 12V)
    Hope you can help.
    Thanks,
    Martin
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,560
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,504 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You have only given a picture of the Default Axis Assignments, we need to see the game Axis Assignments.

    And I would not recommend Codemaster Games for initial testing, as they can have complicating factors. Use Live For Speed for initial testing and make sue you run LFS first before patching, as that generates some necessary files.

    You also need to make sure the computer is set to English Local: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-language-setting-bug-change-to-english-local.233/
  20. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Balance:
    350Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    OK. I'll give it a try tomorrow.