1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Building my first DIY wheel and 2DOF motion Project

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by itsumairu, Jan 2, 2022.

  1. itsumairu

    itsumairu Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2021
    Messages:
    127
    Occupation:
    Psychologist
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Balance:
    518Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    A question. So the max and min number is from the capture before right? And I just have to lower the max number. But untick the box, its until the box to pink color? What the different between those color?
  2. itsumairu

    itsumairu Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2021
    Messages:
    127
    Occupation:
    Psychologist
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Balance:
    518Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Do some little revisions. I set the seat move a little bit more to back and I can see the different before and after, the motor less hot than before.. Maybe on previous setup the balance is off.
    And I got my potensio broken, and I do some little mod to the potensiometer, to make it allow rotate 360°. I cut the stopper, and it works well. IMG_20220110_083614.jpg

    IMG_20220110_083712.jpg
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,303
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,168Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,158 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please see p.79 of the SimTools manual, selecting “green” (Balance) in the Tuning Center makes your max value equal to the opposite min value, selecting “blue” (Capture) captures the max/min values coming from the game, if the tick box is un-ticked you can manually assign values, see the FAQs here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/tuning-center-entering-manual-values.210/
    • Like Like x 1
  4. itsumairu

    itsumairu Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2021
    Messages:
    127
    Occupation:
    Psychologist
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Balance:
    518Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    My bad. I miss it. It's quite hard yo understand some phrase that not in your native language. Thx again @noorbeast, sorry to bother you..
    • Like Like x 1
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,303
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,168Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,158 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No bother at all, there is so much to learn and figure out, let alone cope with language challenges as well.
    • Winner Winner x 1
  6. itsumairu

    itsumairu Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2021
    Messages:
    127
    Occupation:
    Psychologist
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Balance:
    518Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Sorry I came and again ask a question.
    I just manage to equip the rig with diy bass shaker. And I'm using simhub. But the effect doesn't work. And when I fix in simhub, the simtools instead that didn't works.
    I have looking for the answer using search feature but cannot get a clear answer.
    Hope someone can help me.
    IMG_20220110_173847.jpg
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,303
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,168Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,158 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Two apps can't share the UDP port, but SimHub has a port forwarding option, see the FAQs here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simhub-port-forwarding.356/
    • Like Like x 1
  8. itsumairu

    itsumairu Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2021
    Messages:
    127
    Occupation:
    Psychologist
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Balance:
    518Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Like Like x 1
  9. itsumairu

    itsumairu Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2021
    Messages:
    127
    Occupation:
    Psychologist
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Balance:
    518Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    so I try to configure how simhub and simtools to work together base on the FAQ. but still I cannot get it work on LFS.
    here some screen shot from the config file.
    when I set the config in simhub the config on FLS game change to this.
    Screenshot 2022-01-11 061827.jpg

    and the simhub works, but not simtools. so I re-patch the simtools. and the config file in game change to this.
    Screenshot 2022-01-11 061716.jpg

    and it works one but not another.
    so I try this setting in simhub.

    Screenshot 2022-01-11 062048.jpg
    but still I cannot get it works.
    so do you have any solution @noorbeast , or anyone have the same problem and probably has solve the problem?
    thank you in advance
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,303
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,168Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,158 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I don't use SimHub, other than on the tactile flight rig I built for my father, as SimTools provides Game Vibe for transducer support: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/simtools-v2-game-vibe.201/

    That said the core issue is a port conflict. So will SimHub allow 4124 for itself and forward to 4123 for SimTools, as that is what the latter expects.
    • Like Like x 1
  11. itsumairu

    itsumairu Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2021
    Messages:
    127
    Occupation:
    Psychologist
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Balance:
    518Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yes I aware ggame vibe can be an alternative, but it's hard to understand. I can't get it work.
    hope there is a solution for this, because its gonna be perfect for the two works side by side.
    thx for the answer @noorbeast , really appreciate it.
  12. itsumairu

    itsumairu Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2021
    Messages:
    127
    Occupation:
    Psychologist
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Balance:
    518Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Really excited to share some update. With this the balance is better and the weight is significantly decreased.
    I make a revision on the pedal base using pvc.
    And it's do a great job. In the future I'll upgrade it to metal material. And probably using a load cell.
    IMG_20220110_160410.jpg IMG_20220110_162202.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
  13. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    - 20Coins
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Hello friend, you would have to scan the game so that you copy the mobimientos correctly .. the first thing you would have to do is.

    1- open the GAMEMENGINE first
    2- open the TUNINGCENTER
    3- open any game that has a small track with many curves and with any standard small car for example the fiat 5000
    4- once being on the track with the car before starting on the TUNINGCENTER, press the CAPTURE MAX MIN button and then the RESET button.
    5 - there are you start to do a complete lap in first or second and trying to do it as quietly as possible without crashing and without leaving the track ... on the track you would have to be alone so that no one crashes you ... on the In case you crash or lose the track you would have to rewrite or re-scan the plugin ... when the scan is done you are overwriting the plugin ... if something goes wrong, reinstall the plugins and voila.
    6- once the plug-ins or scan has been written and if you did not have any error in the TUNINGCENTER, press the SAVE NEW SETTINGS button and then the STOP CAPTURE button and voila .... scanned game.
    7- This is how you would have to do with all the games .... you can send me a text anything ... enjoy your simu ....
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 11, 2022
  14. itsumairu

    itsumairu Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2021
    Messages:
    127
    Occupation:
    Psychologist
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Balance:
    518Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you for the tutorial. Will do when I got my DIY license and the other game plugins.
  15. itsumairu

    itsumairu Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2021
    Messages:
    127
    Occupation:
    Psychologist
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Balance:
    518Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    It's been a great day. Finally get the diy license.
    thanks again @noorbeast.
    A question, do I have to buy the plugins package to be able download the plugins, or I can use the coins that I have?
    and can I use part of the coins to download each plugins and not entire plugins in 1 week?
    hope my question is clear enough.
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,303
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,168Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,158 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  17. itsumairu

    itsumairu Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2021
    Messages:
    127
    Occupation:
    Psychologist
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Balance:
    518Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Got it @noorbeast. So no option to open the access except I bough the package or get 250 poin.
    Thank you again..

    And I wanna share another update with my motion rig.
    Before I use some dumbbells 20kg each, to make my rig stay on the floor.
    And now I use a heavy duty cup suction and a ratchet strap to make it stick better.
    Here's some pic of it.
    IMG_20220112_172534.jpg

    So anyone have a same problem and how you guys make a better base that stick to the floor even the force from the engine is hard enough to throw you to the ground?
  18. itsumairu

    itsumairu Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2021
    Messages:
    127
    Occupation:
    Psychologist
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Balance:
    518Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Need some advices, so I ran my system for about 45 minutes. And the engine get quite hot.
    I have rearrange the seat and get a better COG for balance.
    I'm aware that I can do little tweak with the lever engine, right now it has 7cm long.
    So if I reduce it, do I get a significant improvement?
    What's the ideal lever length for 2dof system?
    Or Any another advice that I can improve my system and minimize the strain from the engine without cost any money?

    FYI this is my final system..
    IMG_20220113_073247.jpg
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,303
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,168Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,158 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Balance s very important, so you are doing the right thing there in checking and getting it spot on, that should be with you in the rig and all peripherals mounted :thumbs

    If your lever design allows for it try around 40-50mm CTC, it will make a difference. You can also mount fans to give the motors some airflow.
    • Like Like x 1
  20. itsumairu

    itsumairu Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2021
    Messages:
    127
    Occupation:
    Psychologist
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Balance:
    518Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    yes, I got some help from my brother that have the same build as me, and finally get a good balance.
    then 40mm, I'll revise my lever design, hope it can bring some improvement and longevity of the motor.
    thx again for the great advice @noorbeast !

    and 1 more question, how significant to put fan on your motor? and what the spec of the motor that required for this?
    from my experience on my diy wheel, its doesn't do much. and bring some negative side from its loud sound.