1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Automobilista 2 Plugin 2020-04-05

SimTools game plugin for Automobilista 2

  1. denniskarlsson

    denniskarlsson New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    - 9Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I can get any motion with this plugin. What can I do to make it work?

    AMS2.png
  2. Grand Strate

    Grand Strate New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    - 111Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi. Thanks for your advices. I have set the min and max parameters in the tuning center and it works. Thanks again, this game is awesome in dynamics.
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 6, 2020
  3. Chrhun

    Chrhun New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 47Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Any examples of decent tuning center values?
  4. Ian Pace

    Ian Pace Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Gharghur - Malta
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    Hi Guys,

    I just setup the profile for this game but after hours fiddling around i still have three issues that baffle me!

    First one is that i had to reverse/tick the DIR option is axis assignments for Extra1 (Traction Loss) as it was drifting in the worng direction. All other games don't require this. Its not much of an issue as its working but still confuses me as to why its so - only in this game!

    The one that is REALLY annoying me is that the game seems to register accelleration etc as surge as opposed to pitch, so if i reduce the numbers for surge in tuning center - to feel the gear shift i end up with the rig pointing upwards, irrelevant of what i set in pitch.
    I have confirmed this with output testing because as soon as i press on the gas, surge shoots up, in other games its mainly pitch which responds. Due to this i cant find a good balance where i can get the surge when shifting gears and at the same time not look at the ceiling when i press the gas :)

    The third issue is that heave does not really have any fine details at all.... if i crash or go over a bump i feel them perfectly but detail in tarmac and apexes is not really noticable.

    Would apriciate if you could let me know how you got around this and if it was an issue with your profile as well.

    Settings below:
    upload_2021-4-4_1-43-23.png
    upload_2021-4-4_1-43-44.png
    upload_2021-4-4_1-44-12.png
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,803
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,100Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,641 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It is normal to use surge to simulate acceleration and braking on a 2DOF and pitch to simulate going up and down hills, though both do use the same axis SimTools mixes them on the fly.

    The important things is to initially configure each axis individually, before activating them all and doing final tweaking, see the tips here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
    • Like Like x 1
  6. GWiz

    GWiz Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2019
    Messages:
    90
    Occupation:
    Dentist
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire, Scotland
    Balance:
    778Coins
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    To get more detail with heave, you can adjust the tuning center heave values to less than 1, i.e. try 0.5. Use this in conjunction with the SimTools percentages to get a good feel with out rattling out your teeth.

    Alternatively, raising the percentages will allow you to get fine detail for the tarmac and a bigger movement in a crash or cutting over a kerb. (You may still need to lower the Tuning center value a little). This will cause motion clipping in a crash, but that's OK.
  7. Ian Pace

    Ian Pace Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Gharghur - Malta
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    Thanks will give that a shot as whatever i tried, does not feel 'right' I got AC and ACC tuned perfectly but with this i'm really struggling.
  8. Chipless

    Chipless Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2019
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    244Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    Yesterday, I opened up Sim Tools/Game Manager for the first time in a while, and for some odd reason my AMS2 patch was gone. It has probably been a few months since I’ve played the sim, but it was certainly patched and working great a few months ago. While annoying, It’s not a big deal to redownload the plug-in, except now it’s not showing as available to me despite having already downloaded it in the past. Can anyone help with this?
  9. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    632
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    929Coins
    Ratings:
    +558 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. Chipless

    Chipless Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2019
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    244Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    Thanks! For some reason, I didn't see this option when browsing, and only saw the upgrades paid for in EUR. I am still curious why my AMS2 plugin disappeared from Sim Tools, but not all that important since I can replace it without spending fiat currency.
  11. Stephen Robotham

    Stephen Robotham Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    jamaica
    Balance:
    152Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 0 / -0
    Hey, i am trying to install the plugin, but ams2 doesnt even show up as an option in game manager. Please help
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,803
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,100Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,641 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Are you running a licensed version of SimTools that has been registered?
  13. Stephen Robotham

    Stephen Robotham Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    jamaica
    Balance:
    152Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 0 / -0
    yes, i use it with lots of other games, but for some reason ams2 isnt even in the list
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,803
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,100Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,641 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you tried running the PluginUpdater as admin?

    You could also try temporarily turning off your firewall and antivirus to see if either are messing with the install, as SimTools can trigger false positives, given the nature of how it works: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/motion-simulation-software-simtools.63/
  15. franckk06

    franckk06 New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    147Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    hello, i can't make it work the plugin pcars 2 udppc and pcars 2 2.0.5.4 for ams 2, i have try several attempt with several options system in ams 2, but it dosen't work.

    what to do for work, sorry for my english, thanks.
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,803
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,100Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,641 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you completed all the required configuration:

    How to activate AMS2 telemetry output:
    ❉ In steam add the launch option "-ui:pcars" this will allow you to enable UDP and SharedMemory. Its using the exact same data output as PCars2 for shared memory.
    ❉ once you have enabled shared memory in the system setting using the pcars ui you can then delete -ui: pcars from the launch options in steam to return to the AMS2 ui
    ❉ Also the max min settings in the Tuning Center.
  17. franckk06

    franckk06 New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    147Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I added the option in steam>library>property>general> launch options>-u i : p c a r s
    but dosen't work.

    must it also launch pcars 2 for enabled shared memory in the system setting using the pcars 2 for it work ? because i have delete it.
  18. franckk06

    franckk06 New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    147Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    ok, i find one solution but is not the best... it work with ams 2 only if i use in the same time pcars 2.
    Anyone have anohter solution please, thanks.