1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Assetto Corsa Plugin Problems

Discussion in 'Assetto Corsa' started by Sin.Schumi, May 19, 2019.

  1. Sin.Schumi

    Sin.Schumi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Hello,

    i have porblems with Assetto Corsa Plugin, when i start it, my Actuartors (Hyperaxis PlatformMover) often set the complete Rig unequally, for example the left right go down and the other stand still.

    Many times after Quali and go to Race i get an issue and one Acturator get off, so i must Start the System new

    With other Simulations i have no Problem

    Sorry for my Bad English :(

    Had anyone an Idea to solve the Problem ??
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,238
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,417Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,368 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  3. Sin.Schumi

    Sin.Schumi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Thx for the Tip. but my issue is still there, i test some previous Vrsion but all with the same Prolem :(

    My Region iss USA
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,238
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,417Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,368 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am interested in where this behavior happens, is there a difference between somewhere with a completely flat surface, say the skid pad, and somewhere where the terrain is not level?
  5. Sin.Schumi

    Sin.Schumi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    I havetest the new VErsion 2.4 clear/load the Plugin, reset my Settings, everytime the same Issue :( Its the only Game, the other like ACC will Work well....

    When the Quali ends, and it change to the Racestart the Issue iss still there.. I must Restart (reset Power) and the Gameengine... :(

    I have no Ideas :(
  6. Sin.Schumi

    Sin.Schumi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Yesterday I have Reinstall my PC, but the Issue is still there :(
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,238
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,417Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,368 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Does it only happen after qualifying?

    Or does it happen in other circumstances, see my previous comment:
  8. Sin.Schumi

    Sin.Schumi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Yes often after Quali joining the Race, or when i Start 2-3 Times from the Box... during the Stint erverthing iss ok..

    I restart (include Engery) my Simulator and Restart the Simtools again, its ok..

    Is it possible to make an Log ??
  9. Sin.Schumi

    Sin.Schumi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    After the Issue i start the Test and Simtools dont say that iss any Comprot missing... Normaly when something wrong i get a Message to Start the System New

    I attach an Picture from my System ;) I Use it with 5 Hyperaxis and 1 SCN6 and 1 SCN 5 (6a, 6b)
    motion.PNG
  10. Sin.Schumi

    Sin.Schumi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Ok now i am shure the Problem iss when the cars stand more then 20 sec. my Hyperaxis will quit all the Time (testet 5 Times), had anyone an idea to Solve the Problem all other Games Work fine :( :(
  11. Sin.Schumi

    Sin.Schumi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    I forgott are there any Settings for the Content Manager ?? I use it for Assetto Corsa..
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,238
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,417Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,368 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That sounds more like a hardware issue than software, is something disconnecting or tripping out, perhaps a USB cable or PSU?
  13. Sin.Schumi

    Sin.Schumi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Today i change the Controller Unit from my Hyperaxis und the USB Cable from the Frex Contoller and an New Cable, after 3 Restart the same Problem that 1 Hyperaxis quit :( :(

    I am ver disapointed.. Its not a Hardware Problem its dev. a Problem from the Asetto Corsa Plugin i have now noe Ideas :(
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,238
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,417Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,368 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If you are the only one reporting the issue then it is far more likely a problem specific to your rig and hardware, rather than plugin issue.

    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings and confirm the version numbers you are using of SimTools and the plugin.
  15. Sin.Schumi

    Sin.Schumi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
  16. Sin.Schumi

    Sin.Schumi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    [QUOTE="noorbeast, post: 182696, member: 10786"

    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings and confirm the version numbers you are using of SimTools and the plugin.[/QUOTE]

    Wich one do you mean ???
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,238
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,417Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,368 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Wich one do you mean ???[/QUOTE]
    The splash screen shows the SimTools version number.

    How many axis does your rig have, as from the pictures supplied it seems like 6, but in some odd arrangement? Pleasepost pictures of your rig and how the actuators are arranged.

    Your Axis Assignment Assignment total allocation at 230% is way too high: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/axis-assignment-percentage-totals.120/

    It would pay to properly refine your motion profile: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  18. Sin.Schumi

    Sin.Schumi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    I give up... I had change the Assignment to 130 % overall, on the Track i stand more then 20-30 Sec. i get the issue, and the Hyperaxis do not Work, only after an Complete Restart :(

    ACC iss without Problems in 2 Hours Racing...
  19. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,196
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    26,088Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,481 / 23 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Maybe you have a USB data issue. I use to have something similar with the odd failure of data flow through a interface. Thought it may be due to the high USB data load as I was running for my sim a - DD wheel, 6DOF, numerous G-systems, VR headset, Razer Synaps, track pad, pedals, sequential gear stick etc. All my issues went away when I installed a Four controller USB card to help out the motherboard controller. No guarantee, but maybe worth investigating.
  20. Sin.Schumi

    Sin.Schumi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Sorry for the Late response.. So meanwhile I change my Controller from my Hyperaxis, and connect it to an extra USB Card...

    Everthing iss fine, Racing no Problem no issues...

    But when I start a Race (for example), and do NOT start directly (wait 10-30 Sec) the Hyperaxis dont work, new restart of my System, same procedure and Start the Race directly NO PROBLEMS !! 5 Laps NOS !!

    So i had change Everything include my Hyperaxis and Controller... I have no Idea at the moment and be disapointed :( :/