1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

3DOF simulator with wiper motor

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by FrancescoRoberto, May 27, 2018.

  1. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks,
    But I'd like to know the solution about another problem.
    I've assemblied my first pc and I've downloaded SimTools by the folder that I've in my old pc.
    Now, the key licence is the same or do I need ask a new code?
    I try to start SimTools Licensing but I don't manage because a message says: "You don't have a connection"; but the internet connection there is.
    Why'
    Best Regards
  2. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I download SimTools v2.4 and the Licesing has started, the I write the key that I had from first time and it seems ok.
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,356
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,899Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,087 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Correct, there is a limited number of times you can re-register SimTools, to allow for things like computer upgrades.
  4. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks,
    Now I try to setup RFactor 2 and SimTools, but I'd like to show my new projects:
    - handbreak diy with micro arduino and linear potenz. 10kOhm.
    - sterring wheel like as Lamborghini Huracan GT3
    - finally my new assembled pc

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  5. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello,
    Well I abandoned the PS4 even if I think I managed to make the dynamic diy playseat works discreetly; shame about the few games which the UDP plugin exists for.
    Now, however, I want to focus on the assembled gaming pc and RFACTOR 2, but it's not easy.
    For example, the first simtools setting, regarding axis assignment, it is not very satisfactory because, for example, the actual gear change is not felt.
    Basically with the same values that I used in PJC 2 in RFACTOR 2 not very rewarding.
  6. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    forgot one thing:
    currently for the traction loss I have used an engine equal to the other two, i.e. a wiper motor, but this for what it has to do is too small, for this I would like to evaluate a 12V gearmotor that can meet the characteristics required for the function it will have to perform.
    any suggestions.
    Thanks
  7. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello,
    I'd like to show my first diy sterring wheel for Thrustmaster T300 RS GT Edition. This want to look like to Lamborghini Huracan GT3 sterring wheel.
    See the follow photos, in the next day I try to clothe with some material, like alcantara.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
    • Creative Creative x 1
  8. Takumivs

    Takumivs Project CPT

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Occupation:
    Electronic/ Mechanical Engineer
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    - 64Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Arduino, Joyrider
    Amazing Work gent.

    cant wait to complete my 2dof swing gate motor system
  9. Takumivs

    Takumivs Project CPT

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Occupation:
    Electronic/ Mechanical Engineer
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    - 64Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Arduino, Joyrider
    How did you ground the motor to prevent the one motor to surge

    thanks
  10. Takumivs

    Takumivs Project CPT

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Occupation:
    Electronic/ Mechanical Engineer
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    - 64Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Arduino, Joyrider
    Update wiring arduino to motormonster

    Attached Files: