1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

3dof con Arduino

Discussion in 'New users start here - FAQ' started by Daniferias, Mar 30, 2020.

  1. Daniferias

    Daniferias Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Balance:
    392Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hola, soy nuevo en esto de la simulación, la Electrónica y demas, mi idea era inicial simplemente Construir ONU cabina para jugar, mas o menos tenia Definido el diseño de una Falta de perfilar las Medidas, Dadas las Circunstancias Que Vivimos POR EL covid-19 , He Decidido Hacer ONU 3DOF.
    Ya Que Voy A Pasar Un tiempo en casa, él empezado un Investigar Sobre Arduino y la simulación, Ahora Mismo estoy Intentando Aprender con la demostración.
    Pedí las placas,Arduino uno y l293d motor SHIELD,en dos días hice mover los motores,ahora investigo cómo trabajar con simtools,(tengo tiempo y aprendo rápido.
    Sin más por el momento,iré comentando los progresos

    Google Translation:


    Hello, I am new to this simulation, electronics and others, my initial idea was simply to build a booth to play, more or less had the design of a failure to outline the measures, given the circumstances that we live by the covid- 19, I have decided to make a 3DOF.
    Since I'm going to spend some time at home, he started an Investigation on Arduino and the simulation, Right now I'm trying to learn with the demonstration.
    I ordered the boards, Arduino uno and l293d SHIELD motor, in two days I made the motors move, now I investigate how to work with simtools, (I have time and I learn fast.
    Without further ado for the moment, I will comment on the progress
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 30, 2020
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,881
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,682 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Welcome @Daniferias.

    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/

    I have taken the liberty of editing your first post to include a Google translation.

    You will find plenty of helpful information in the FAQs to get you started, in particular check out the fundamentals of motion and the design section: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/

    You can go through existing member projects for specific ideas or inspiration: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/forums/diy-motion-simulator-projects.22/

    Or search for specific types of projects using the Google Custom Search function on the Recent page: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/find-new/posts?recent=1

    If something sounds odd then look it up in the glossary: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/glossary-of-acronyms-and-names.66/

    I look forward to following your 3DOF project.
  4. Daniferias

    Daniferias Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Balance:
    392Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello, sorry for the previous message, I am getting acquainted with the way of interacting with this page. Thanks for the suggestions, I am still investigating and collecting things that I have around the house to see if I am capable of making a mini platform, I will tell you.
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Daniferias

    Daniferias Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Balance:
    392Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    A IMG_20200331_174554.jpg IMG_20200331_174607.jpg

    Attached Files:

  6. Daniferias

    Daniferias Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Balance:
    392Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    After doing some research, I have decided to change the l293d board for the Monster SHIELD VNH2SP30 motor, which if a lot of people use it, it will be for a reason, tomorrow it will arrive, I will tell you
  7. Daniferias

    Daniferias Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Balance:
    392Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    hello, i continue with the task, investigating and progressing little by little, following the tutorial of rufusdufus, I have wired the boards, I have reviewed the connections twice, it seems to be all right, after going down to 0 kp, ki, kd pwmmin, pwmmax , pwmrev, clipinput and Max limits, then go up to 255 clipinput and Max limits, I went up to 400 kp and slowly pwmmax the motors don't move, but if I move the potentiometers, I have jitter on the green line regardless of whether I turn the motors on or off, he Inverted 5v and gnd but the same thing happens. As the motors are very small, I am using the original battery of the toy drone from which I took them as a power source, the battery is 3.7v 380mah, now I can not get anything else, Could it be due to lack of voltage? If someone could help me I would appreciate it, thank you, I put pictures of everything IMG_20200403_175813.jpg IMG_20200403_175813.jpg IMG_20200403_230545.jpg IMG_20200403_230703.jpg IMG_20200404_003641.jpg IMG_20200404_003226.jpg IMG_20200404_003301.jpg 15859559601351264073409641680773.jpg
  8. Daniferias

    Daniferias Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Balance:
    392Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Otra pregunta, que ya olvidé, no sé si me está yendo bien al escribir esto aquí o si tendría que hacerlo en un nuevo hilo de proyecto de bricolaje, gracias
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,881
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,682 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/
  10. Daniferias

    Daniferias Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Balance:
    392Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Another question, which I already forgot, I don't know if I am doing well in writing this here or I would have to do it in a new DIY project thread, thanks, excuse me noorbeast, thanks
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,881
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,682 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please use your thread here, just include English in any posts.
  12. Daniferias

    Daniferias Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Balance:
    392Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    thanks for understanding, any problem with Google translate:(:(:thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Daniferias

    Daniferias Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Balance:
    392Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello, I have already solved the problem with the motors, they are already moving, now I am still looking for how to connect the third motor, I imagine it will have to go on an additional board, at the moment I can not find a scheme, I am still looking for the Spanish government has given me two more weeks of confinement and time to investigate.ah! I got a 12v power supply disassembling another device that I had at home, I really want all this to happen to start working with the platform
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,881
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,682 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes you can use another Arduino, connected like you did the others, and each board can be set up in SimTools Interface Settings.
  15. Daniferias

    Daniferias Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Balance:
    392Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks for the promptness in the answer, I understand that I must use another Arduino + Monster board and connect them in two as there is to be a bridge between both Arduino? I have not worked with simtools yet, tomorrow I will start, while I order the new plates (I will receive them on Monday, I imagine) thanks again, you are a crack
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,881
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,682 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No there is not a bridge between the Arduinos, SimTools can see them as individual cards.
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Daniferias

    Daniferias Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Balance:
    392Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    :sos:sos:rollHi, I'm looking for the manual of simtools in Spanish, I can't find it, could someone help me? Thanks
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,881
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,682 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  19. Daniferias

    Daniferias Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Balance:
    392Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    hello, I continue with my project, I have a problem following the suggestions of noorbeast, in the notepad of smc3.utils I cannot enter the two com ports to work with the two boards, could someone help me tonight I will put my catastrophic tangle, another question, in this case, the potentiometers connect two to one board and the other to the other, or do all three connect to the same Arduino?
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,881
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,682 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    In Windows Device Manager what is the port of each of the Arduinos?

    You set up each Arduino individually in SMC3: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...3dof-motor-driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/

    In Simtools Interface Settings you set one Arduino up as Interface 1 and the other as Interface 2, assigning the correct port in ComPort.
  21. Daniferias

    Daniferias Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Balance:
    392Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    [QUOTE = "noorbeast, post: 195626, member: 10786"] En Windows Device Manager, ¿cuál es el puerto de cada uno de los Arduinos?

    Configura cada Arduino individualmente en SMC3: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...3dof-motor-driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/

    En la Configuración de la interfaz de Simtools, configura un Arduino como Interfaz 1 y el otro como Interfaz 2, asignando el puerto correcto en ComPort. [/ QUOTE]
    hello, thanks for the clarification to the first question, previously load smc3 on each board, and smc3 utilsl connects with both of them. I have been going crazy for two days and trying different possible schemes and configurations with this, now I am configuring simtools, I still have to finish to understand how it works, but I keep moving forward, thanks again
    • Like Like x 1