1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question 2Dof problems with iRacing

Discussion in 'iRacing' started by captantomate, Mar 29, 2021.

  1. captantomate

    captantomate New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    11Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi, i have problems with the movements of my 2Dof System with iRacing plugin. The same system with Assetto corsa run wonderfull.

    My PC is updated to last versión with all updates installed correctly.
    Other software with my other 2dof with other configuration runs correctly (x-sim with pralin firmware) in the same PC.

    With simtools and iRacing plugin the movements are so soft and really only run sway movement, other "effects" or not run or move the incorrect axis. Really is a problem for me :(

    Thx
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,460
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,803Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,531 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of all of your settings.

    I suspect your Tuning Center values may be too large, you can capture the Max/Min values then tweak from there.
  4. captantomate

    captantomate New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    11Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    i captured the max and mn values and save this values but without results. Never changed
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,460
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,803Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,531 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of all of your settings, and include the Tuning Center settings while Iracing is running.
  6. captantomate

    captantomate New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    11Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    when active heave, the seat move to the limit in one axis, only in iracing, AC run perfect. Thx for your help
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,460
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,803Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,531 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You Axis Assignments should total around 100%, not be 100% for a particular axis: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/axis-assignment-percentage-totals.120/

    You can configure sway surge, heave, roll and pitch, even on a 2DOF.

    Your Tuning Center values do look very high for some axis, such as surge, which looks way off. See the tuning tips here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/

    Try the capture Max/Min advice here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/set-base-tuning-motion-values-in-the-tuning-center.122/