1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
  4. All new posts and threads should be written in English. Please do not create dual posts in other languages. If you are not a master of the English language you can use an external service to create a translation of your words, for instance, Google translate or DeepL.
    Due to low activity, we've also closed the french section.
    Dismiss Notice

2 dof

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by titofe, May 3, 2020.

Tags:
  1. titofe

    titofe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    133Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT
    good day sorry friends are already in english;)
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,681
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,556Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,879 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  3. titofe

    titofe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    133Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT
    le moteur est 12v Moteur essuie glace déjà modifié les cartes mm déjà à 2 car l'autre était un clone. J'ai un autre problème smc3 a été renouvelé mais à chaque fois messager d'erreur. quel sera le problème merci

    le moteur est 12v Moteur essuie glace déjà modifié les cartes mm déjà à 2 car l'autre était un clone. J'ai un autre problème smc3 a été redémarré mais à chaque fois messenger de erreur. quel sera le problème merci:(
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,681
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,556Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,879 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You need to fix your translation.

    Are the wiper motors ground isolated: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/wiper-motor-mandatory-ground-isolation.25/
  5. titofe

    titofe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    133Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT
    Pardon par la traduction


    Sorry for the translation:)



    La masse des moteurs d'essence-glace est-elle isolée oui



    La masse des moteurs d'essuie-glace est-elle isolée oui
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,681
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,556Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,879 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Whatever you are using for the translation unfortunately is not working.
  7. titofe

    titofe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    133Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT
  8. titofe

    titofe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    133Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT
    La masse et isolée oui.


    Ground and isolated yes
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,681
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,556Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,879 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  10. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    i think you must switch the 2 wire in pot...not the middle one just switch the right and left one ... hope it help you
  11. titofe

    titofe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    133Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT
    bonjour merci de ta réponse oui je déjà changé oui droit gauche em plus ça change rien. par hasard tu as pas de configuration je suis preneur merci.



    hello thank you for your answer yes i already changed yes right left em more it changes nothing. by chance you have no configuration I am taker thank you
  12. titofe

    titofe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    133Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT
    bonjour noorbeast le code SMC3 tu me parles de quoi?
    je code Racingmat don arduino


    hello noorbeast the code SMC3 what are you talking about? I code Racingmat don arduino
  13. p00ky

    p00ky Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2020
    Messages:
    42
    Occupation:
    Self Employed Laser Cutter
    Location:
    Wales
    Balance:
    70Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,681
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,556Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,879 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I suggested you try SMC3 as alternate code, to eliminate the possibility that @RacingMat's code is not properly configured.
  15. titofe

    titofe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    133Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT
    bonjour merci les amis pour votre aideje vais aller télécharger dans mon lien que vous m'avez donné les fichiers et je vous tiens au courant je vais essayer comme ça, je veux tiens au courant de la suite merci super pour votre boulot que vous faites;);););):thumbs
    https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...3dof-motor-driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/

    hello thank you friends for your help i will download in my link that you gave me the files and i will keep you posted i will try like that, i want to keep informed later thank you super for your job you do;););):thumbs
    https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...3dof-motor-driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/
  16. titofe

    titofe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    133Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT
  17. titofe

    titofe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    133Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT
    bonjour les amis j'ai poster une vidéo pour que vous m'aidiez par là j'ai réussi à me connecter au smc3 ld RX ne reste pas fixe com ld TX est-ce que c'est normal ça peut venir de quoi.le pot quand je les tourne à la main il fonctionne mal et moteur il tourne pas;ça peut venir de code ardium merci les amis de votre attention:cheers;)




    hello friends I posted a video for you to help me there I managed to connect to the smc3 ld RX does not stay fixed com ld TX is this normal it can come from what. pot when I turn them by hand it works badly and the engine does not turn; it can come from ardium code thank you friends for your attention:cheers;)
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,681
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,556Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,879 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post a picture of the SMC3 settings.
  19. titofe

    titofe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    133Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT
    bonjour les amis merci pour votre réponse oui je vous pose pas de problème:thumbs IMG20200521105327.jpg



    bonjour les amis merci pour votre réponse oui je vous pose pas de problème: pouces
  20. titofe

    titofe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    133Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT
    IMG_20200521_110345.jpg
    Hello friends I pass the photo surrounded by a red circle is it necessary that I put a file in there thank you
    Last edited by a moderator: May 22, 2020 at 08:19