1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question 2 dof project

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by djaysam, Feb 17, 2017.

  1. djaysam

    djaysam djaysam

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    pakistan
    Balance:
    232Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF
    hello every one

    I have started 2 Dof project
    1. I have Arduino
    2. monster shield
    3. 12 Volt PSU

    i am sharing my connection as i tried to see from this forums i want help

    i am sharing what i have did

    1. connected arduino with monster shield
    2. attached 12 volt Power supply with monster shield
    3. dc multi-meter for output testing from monster shield
    4. i have connected arduino with pc and it is showing in Com 5 ( Bit rate per second ) 115200


    com5a.png

    now i don't know what to do please guide me

    Connection from monster shield are

    Ardiuno / motomonster
    4pin / 4 pin
    5pin / 5 pin
    6pin / 6 pin
    7pin / 7 pin
    8pin / 8 pin

    5v / 5v
    Gnd / Gnd


    8766d899-f412-4db6-9468-8b0ef84cb8ed.jpg
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,023
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,748Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,033 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hello, which Arduino sketch are you using? Also please have a look at our FAQ.
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,965
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,462Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,950 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  5. djaysam

    djaysam djaysam

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    pakistan
    Balance:
    232Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF
    hello i have done wiring from this diagram
    connection.jpg
  6. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,023
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,748Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,033 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
  7. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,195
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,694Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,271 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi, which Arduino code are you using ?

    IS mandatory question ... every code/sketch will use a different wiring diagram and settings .
  8. djaysam

    djaysam djaysam

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    pakistan
    Balance:
    232Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF
    SMC3.ino
    Now i have started following this link

    https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...3dof-motor-driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/

    and change my connection

    MotoMonsterSetup.jpg


    am i going to right direction now ?
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,023
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,748Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,033 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Yes, now you can start with the correct wiring.
  10. djaysam

    djaysam djaysam

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    pakistan
    Balance:
    232Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF
    now i have open smc3
    and when i open smc3 utility i am having a error
    what is wrong
    smc3 utility erroe.png
  11. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,641Coins
    Ratings:
    +495 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    is your arduino connected to your PC?
    have you configured the right com port in SMC3Utils.ini ?
    if not open it with a text editor at put the com port your arduino is using
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,023
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,748Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,033 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Before you make any tests you should read the SMC3 manual first.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. djaysam

    djaysam djaysam

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    pakistan
    Balance:
    232Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF

    Thanks buddy smc3 utility is working now
    • Like Like x 2
  14. djaysam

    djaysam djaysam

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    pakistan
    Balance:
    232Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF
    i got it
    • Like Like x 2
  15. djaysam

    djaysam djaysam

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    pakistan
    Balance:
    232Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF
    now my motor is operating from the pot in both dimensions

    smc3 ok.png

    now what is the next step
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,023
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,748Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,033 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Your screenshot tells me that your setup is not rightly configured. The motor should move until the ForceFeedback Line (green) is in the middle position.
  17. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,641Coins
    Ratings:
    +495 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    connect the pot to the motor and follow these steps


    • Agree Agree x 2
  18. djaysam

    djaysam djaysam

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    pakistan
    Balance:
    232Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF
    hello,

    I have tried to do by instruction but i don't think so its working out i can't find my mistake i also have changed the pot connection
    square.png
  19. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,023
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,748Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,033 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Again check your potentiometer without motor, just turn the pot and look at the feedback line, ideally you upload a video.
  20. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,195
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,694Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,271 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @djaysam ... now go back to the last successful step you had when you was making the motor move in both direction by rotating the pot manually and making the green line move up or down by hand ...

    when @insanegr told you to connect the pot to the motor ... He meant to do that in a mechanical way ... so the motor shaft is mechanically rotating the pot shaft ... and they should both be matching in direction [that means the motor rotates to the same direction where the pot green feedback line goes ] otherwise you reverse the pot +ve and -ve connections ONLY ...

    This is pot 1 for motor 1 and the pot center wire remains in the same pot 1 connection in the Arduino .

    The final correct electromechanical connections gives you a good rectangle/triangle/ motion response exactly as the graph .
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2017
  21. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,195
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,694Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,271 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @djaysam ... What kind of POT do you use ?