1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Bug Xsimulator Issue

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by Cartman_SP69, Feb 5, 2021.

  1. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    384Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanks I will try it is it save to connect an external powersupply while USB is connected just don't what to fry my pc hehe I have never tried it.
  2. GWiz

    GWiz Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2019
    Messages:
    93
    Occupation:
    Dentist
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire, Scotland
    Balance:
    834Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yeah, it's fine. Anything from 7v to 12v Dc will work.
    • Like Like x 1
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,926
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,852Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,064 / 11 / -0
    Maybe a dumb question but, have you tested that the VR headset runs correctly without SimTools running?
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    384Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi Yobuddy, the VR works fine with or without the Sim rig or Simtools. I'm currently driving with it and with the rig turned off. So what exactly happens is I will start racing about half a lap the rig will just stop working and game manager crashes, however, the VR is still fine and I can continue the race but the rig does not respond it even returns to its centre position. I'm going to try another Arduino today, maybe there is something wrong with it but it's weird that it only happens when using VR. I was really hoping that the additional USB card would sort out the issue.
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,895
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,749Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Give USBtreeview a try, so we know what is using which USB controllers: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-usb-issues-can-cause-crashes.313/
  6. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    384Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  7. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    384Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  8. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    384Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I have also tested with USB log view previously I was getting a Disconnect and reconnect for the VR Generic Superspeed usb hub. But now the expansion card it went away, I'm getting no disconnect errors.
  9. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    384Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Also another update I have installed a new Arduino and the issue still persists, I really do not know what else to try this is so weird. Still need to try and run the Arduino from an external power supply but will have to order one
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2021
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,895
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,749Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I would suggest having nothing other than the Rift on the Freco, in particular get the hubs off that controller.

    Also make sure Windows power sleep is turned of fore all USB ports.
  11. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    384Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    ACH=full]82128[/ATTACH] I have found an adapter for ex
    I do not have any hubs plugged into it The generic Superspeed hub comes up the moment I plug in the VR headset. I have disabled all setting that enables windows to shutdown USB ports, my issue is with one of the rift sensors the cable is too short to reach the port of the USB card so what I have plugged in is my Rift headset and one sensor and a Webcam that is not in use at the moment. I have tried it without it plugged in as well. I have also tried will everything plugged out except the Arduino VR mouse and keyboard

    upload_2021-2-15_11-44-41.png
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2021
  12. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    384Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Another question Could this not be a grounding issue? as said it does not disconnect immediately it disconnects a few min while there is movement. Is there any logging mode that we can enable for the game manager to try to see why it is crashing, I've literally been struggling with this for 3 weeks now and I'm about to give up. because I really don't know what is causing this anymore I've had this rig for 2 years and it was working perfectly until now.
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2021
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,926
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,852Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,064 / 11 / -0
    What antivirus are you running buddy?
  14. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    384Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi yobuddy I'm using Bitdefender.
  15. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    384Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I have now excluded GameManager.exe and GameEngine.exe from the antivirus are there any other files that i should exclude before I test again?
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,926
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,852Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,064 / 11 / -0
  17. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    384Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    • Like Like x 1
  18. GWiz

    GWiz Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2019
    Messages:
    93
    Occupation:
    Dentist
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire, Scotland
    Balance:
    834Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Could be a loose connection somewhere. The rig moving might be causing a disconnect or short circuit. Try wiggling the cables and connections to see if anything easily causes a disconnect. Very frustrating when something stops working for no apparent reason and there are so many possible causes of the fault! Hope you get it sorted, don't give up hope!
  19. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    384Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    And bingo problem resolved excluded Game Engine and Game Manager from Bitdefender and she's working again what a relief THANKS everyone for the assistance, please know it is really appreciated it and keep up the good work, one good thing came out of all of this the whole rig has been rewired lol, and won't ever have USB bandwidth issues.
    • Like Like x 2