1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Bug Simtools (GameManager/Game Engine) crashing V2.5.1

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by tracer98_0, Feb 10, 2021.

  1. tracer98_0

    tracer98_0 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    - 87Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Dear all,

    I have the issue, that Simtools is crashing GameManager/Game Engine since yesterday after a view minutes (1-2)/seconds after driving.

    Did a lot of driving in the last view weeks without any issue till Monday. Since yesterday, GameManager/Game Engine is crashing after a view minutes/seconds after driving.

    From Monday -> Tuesday, I did no SW/HW changes on my setup, either then auto virus scanner update (Bitdefender) where a restart was needed.

    What I arleady tried:
    - Update W10 to the latest version (all updates)
    - checked W10 for any fault windows files via CMD command
    - tried to change application language to English (US)
    - tried different USB ports
    - did a complete new reinstall of Simtools 2.5.1
    - did an install of Simtools 2.4
    all the things did not bring a solution.

    I get the following error messanges:

    Name der fehlerhaften Anwendung: SimTools_GameEngine.exe, Version: 0.2.5.1, Zeitstempel: 0x5f910197
    Name des fehlerhaften Moduls: KERNELBASE.dll, Version: 10.0.19041.804, Zeitstempel: 0xb610d74d
    Ausnahmecode: 0xe0434352
    Fehleroffset: 0x0012a8b2
    ID des fehlerhaften Prozesses: 0x4774
    Startzeit der fehlerhaften Anwendung: 0x01d6ff2d4d7cca60
    Pfad der fehlerhaften Anwendung: C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools\SimTools_GameEngine.exe
    Pfad des fehlerhaften Moduls: C:\WINDOWS\System32\KERNELBASE.dll
    Berichtskennung: 251b8c45-af2f-4331-b9fa-d7df6c858859
    Vollständiger Name des fehlerhaften Pakets:
    Anwendungs-ID, die relativ zum fehlerhaften Paket ist:

    Application: SimTools_GameEngine.exe
    Framework Version: v4.0.30319
    Description: The process was terminated due to an unhandled exception.
    Exception Info: System.Runtime.InteropServices.ExternalException
    at System.Drawing.Graphics.MeasureString(System.String, System.Drawing.Font, System.Drawing.SizeF, System.Drawing.StringFormat)
    at System.Drawing.Graphics.MeasureString(System.String, System.Drawing.Font, Int32)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ThreadExceptionDialog..ctor(System.Exception)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Application+ThreadContext.OnThreadException(System.Exception)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProcException(System.Exception)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control+ControlNativeWindow.OnThreadException(System.Exception)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr, Int32, IntPtr, IntPtr)

    Name der fehlerhaften Anwendung: SimTools_GameManager.exe, Version: 0.2.5.1, Zeitstempel: 0x5f9101cc
    Name des fehlerhaften Moduls: KERNELBASE.dll, Version: 10.0.19041.804, Zeitstempel: 0xb610d74d
    Ausnahmecode: 0xe0434352
    Fehleroffset: 0x0012a8b2
    ID des fehlerhaften Prozesses: 0x33cc
    Startzeit der fehlerhaften Anwendung: 0x01d6ff2d4d1873a8
    Pfad der fehlerhaften Anwendung: C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools\SimTools_GameManager.exe
    Pfad des fehlerhaften Moduls: C:\WINDOWS\System32\KERNELBASE.dll
    Berichtskennung: ead4bcb6-7872-4103-b020-d9fe9f394926
    Vollständiger Name des fehlerhaften Pakets:
    Anwendungs-ID, die relativ zum fehlerhaften Paket ist:

    Application: SimTools_GameManager.exe
    Framework Version: v4.0.30319
    Description: The process was terminated due to an unhandled exception.
    Exception Info: System.OutOfMemoryException
    at System.Threading.Thread.StartInternal(System.Security.Principal.IPrincipal, System.Threading.StackCrawlMark ByRef)
    at System.Threading.Thread.Start(System.Threading.StackCrawlMark ByRef)
    at System.Threading.Thread.Start()
    at SimTools_GameManager.Mod_Lib.‫‬‬‮‌‏‭‎‪‭‌‮‬‪‎‎‌‏‬‌‎‪‏‭‭‭‮(System.Threading.Thread)
    at SimTools_GameManager.Mod_Lib.MemMap_Loop()
    at System.Threading.ThreadHelper.ThreadStart_Context(System.Object)
    at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.RunInternal(System.Threading.ExecutionContext, System.Threading.ContextCallback, System.Object, Boolean)
    at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(System.Threading.ExecutionContext, System.Threading.ContextCallback, System.Object, Boolean)
    at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(System.Threading.ExecutionContext, System.Threading.ContextCallback, System.Object)
    at System.Threading.ThreadHelper.ThreadStart()

    Before I make a complete new W10 install - any adivise here how to solve the problem.

    Thanks a lot!
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,464
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,533 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Another one for @yobuddy to check, as it is the second report involving KERNELBASE.dll.
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,889
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,006Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,037 / 11 / -0
    Are you using an Oculus headset?
    Chat soon,
    yobuddy
  5. tracer98_0

    tracer98_0 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    - 87Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    no, I use an HP Reverb G1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. tracer98_0

    tracer98_0 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    - 87Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0

    Just a small update. I did some further investigations:
    - Rolled back via Windows recovery to the version of Feb. 8th
    - Within the recovery, I had to uninstall my Bitdefender AV, to make windows recovery possible
    - Did a view test laps - no crash anymore
    - Installed Bitdefender again.
    - Today, I wanted to do some racing again after my last test run again. First Simtools did not connected to iRacing. Had do adjust the IP adress in Engine Settings -> IP setting to macht my real ip (is this normal)? Afterwards Simtools connected to iRacing.
    - After a 2 laps, Simtools crashed again (same error)
    - Uninstalled Bitdefender again in preparation for an newly windows recovery
    - Did a short check, if Bitdefender uninstallation, is healing the problem
    - Did 16 laps at the Glen without crashing.

    i found this post from Dec, with an simular issue.
    https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...d-silently-crashing-after-about-2-mins.15620/

    I have to do some further investitations tomorrow, but Bitdefender, could als be the reasons for my problems, as my problem started, after I updated Bitdefender to a new version
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,889
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,006Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,037 / 11 / -0
    Maybe add SimTools to the Bitdefender whitelist?
  8. tracer98_0

    tracer98_0 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    - 87Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Short feedback, about I could solve the issue.

    - Deactivate "Advanced Threat Defense" (under the Protection Tab) or
    - add Expetion for Simtools Engine and GameManger under "Advanced Threat Defense" -> "manage excaptions"
    • Informative Informative x 2
  9. VTD

    VTD New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    35Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello,

    I'am i new simtools user dealing with a simulair KERNELBASE.dll issue, that is why I react to this thread. I am using F1 2020 as simulation software with simtools v2.5. I have motion while playing F1 2020, but sometimes simtools (and the motion) stops working. After restarting the PC it works fine again until the next error. Also I'am using the AMC-box to communicate with the actuators. Sometime it takes 1,5 day for the error to occure and another time it occures two times in a morning.

    The error messages I get are the following:

    (.net runtime error)
    Application: SimTools_GameEngine.exe
    Framework Version: v4.0.30319
    Description: The process was terminated due to an unhandled exception.
    Exception Info: System.UnauthorizedAccessException
    at System.IO.Ports.InternalResources.WinIOError(Int32, System.String)
    at System.IO.Ports.InternalResources.WinIOError()
    at System.IO.Ports.SerialStream.Dispose(Boolean)
    at System.IO.Stream.Close()
    at System.IO.Ports.SerialPort.Dispose(Boolean)
    at System.IO.Ports.SerialPort.Close()
    at AMC_InterfacePlugin.InterfacePlugin.Game_End()
    at SimTools_GameEngine.Mod_Calc.Interface1Startup()
    at System.Threading.ThreadHelper.ThreadStart_Context(System.Object)
    at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.RunInternal(System.Threading.ExecutionContext, System.Threading.ContextCallback, System.Object, Boolean)
    at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(System.Threading.ExecutionContext, System.Threading.ContextCallback, System.Object, Boolean)
    at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(System.Threading.ExecutionContext, System.Threading.ContextCallback, System.Object)
    at System.Threading.ThreadHelper.ThreadStart()

    (application error)
    Naam van toepassing met fout: SimTools_GameEngine.exe, versie: 0.2.5.1, tijdstempel: 0x5f910197
    Naam van module met fout: KERNELBASE.dll, versie: 10.0.19041.906, tijdstempel: 0x26452a2a
    Uitzonderingscode: 0xe0434352
    Foutmarge: 0x0012a6e2
    Id van proces met fout: 0x1ef4
    Starttijd van toepassing met fout: 0x01d7253dbb7d418c
    Pad naar toepassing met fout: C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools\SimTools_GameEngine.exe
    Pad naar module met fout: C:\WINDOWS\System32\KERNELBASE.dll
    Rapport-id: 5c55008b-92c8-40a4-bd79-0dc4557e9869

    Volledige paketnaam met fout:
    Relatieve toepassings-id van pakket met fout:

    I'am the only user on this pc.
    I tried the following solutions:
    -Adding simtools as an exeption to windows defender (I dont have any other anti-virus software)
    -Running simtools as administator
    -Reinstalling Simtools and downloading a fresh plugin
    -Reinstalling steam and F1 2020
    -A fresh windows 10 64 bit installation with the minimal requirerd applications

    I hope i provided enough information about this error. If I need to make a seperate post about this issue, please let me know.

    Thanks in advance!
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,889
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,006Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,037 / 11 / -0
    Hi Buddy,
    This tells me that the interface is probably dropping out.
    Maybe a bad connection or a loose usb cable?
    What output rate are you using for the AMC?
    Maybe set it to 10ms for a test and try again.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  11. VTD

    VTD New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    35Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi yobuddy,

    Thanks for your reply. First I checked the USB connections again with treeviewer. I noticed that the usb for the AMC box was shared with other usb devices. So I reconnected the USB cables so the AMC was alone on a usb controller. It worked al good, until this morning again. The motion just cuts out during racing. But I didnt got any error massages this time.

    I used the standard output rate for the AMC box (2ms). I will try it again now with 10 ms and I will see how that goes. I will report again after I tested this setting.
  12. VTD

    VTD New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    35Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello yobuddy,

    I tested the setting today and it seems that a different usb-port solved the last error message. But unfortunate I still getting errors, but a different one this time.

    Application: SimTools_GameEngine.exe
    Framework Version: v4.0.30319
    Description: The process was terminated due to an unhandled exception.
    Exception Info: System.IO.IOException
    at System.IO.Ports.InternalResources.WinIOError(Int32, System.String)
    at System.IO.Ports.SerialStream..ctor(System.String, Int32, System.IO.Ports.Parity, Int32, System.IO.Ports.StopBits, Int32, Int32, System.IO.Ports.Handshake, Boolean, Boolean, Boolean, Byte)
    at System.IO.Ports.SerialPort.Open()
    at AMC_InterfacePlugin.ComWorker.WriteData(System.String)
    at AMC_InterfacePlugin.InterfacePlugin.Game_SendValues(Double, Double, Double, Double, Double, Double, Double, Double, Double, Double, Double, Double)
    at SimTools_GameEngine.Mod_Calc.‮‏‌‮‎‎‏‫‮‪‬‭‍‍‎‮‬‬‭‪‮(Interface_PluginAPI.IPlugin_Interface, Double, Double, Double, Double, Double, Double, Double, Double, Double, Double, Double, Double)
    at SimTools_GameEngine.Mod_Calc.Interface1Startup()
    at System.Threading.ThreadHelper.ThreadStart_Context(System.Object)
    at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.RunInternal(System.Threading.ExecutionContext, System.Threading.ContextCallback, System.Object, Boolean)
    at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(System.Threading.ExecutionContext, System.Threading.ContextCallback, System.Object, Boolean)
    at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(System.Threading.ExecutionContext, System.Threading.ContextCallback, System.Object)
    at System.Threading.ThreadHelper.ThreadStart()

    On the AMC box i notice that the 'Motors online' is gone after the sim stops moving. Maybe @Thanos is known with this issue? I am using two actuators with the AMC box.

    Thanks in advance!
  13. VTD

    VTD New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    35Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    In addition to my previous post, the kernelbase.dll error still exists

    Naam van toepassing met fout: SimTools_GameEngine.exe, versie: 0.2.5.1, tijdstempel: 0x5f910197
    Naam van module met fout: KERNELBASE.dll, versie: 10.0.19041.906, tijdstempel: 0x26452a2a
    Uitzonderingscode: 0xe0434352
    Foutmarge: 0x0012a6e2
    Id van proces met fout: 0x1d3c
    Starttijd van toepassing met fout: 0x01d726caadb4249e
    Pad naar toepassing met fout: C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools\SimTools_GameEngine.exe
    Pad naar module met fout: C:\WINDOWS\System32\KERNELBASE.dll
    Rapport-id: 12e5fba8-dbba-40fc-94f5-c18d0c775911
    Volledige pakketnaam met fout:
    Relatieve toepassings-id van pakket met fout:
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,889
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,006Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,037 / 11 / -0
    It's relatively the same error I believe, 'System.IO.IOException'.
    It's acting like the interface card is disconnecting from your PC.
    If you have another PC maybe try that for a test run.
    Should the test go well, maybe a USB-addon card will fix it.
    Take care,
    Dustin
  15. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,085
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,594Coins
    Ratings:
    +878 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Perhaps try updaing the FTDI driver...
    https://ftdichip.com/drivers/vcp-drivers/

    Thanks
    Thanos
    • Like Like x 1
  16. VTD

    VTD New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    35Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi yobuddy and thanos,

    Thanks for the replays. Unfortunate the error still occures. Yesterday it i drove the whole day without errors and this morning it happend after 1 hour again. FDTI drivers where up-to-date. I have the usb cable in a usb 2.0 port (directly on the mobo, msi thomahawk x570) and it's the only usb device on that usb controller. I dont have an other pc to try it. Also game engine crashes when this occures. This is the inferface setting i use, it's the default AMC interface with simtools 2.5.

    upload_2021-4-7_9-54-25.png
  17. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,085
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,594Coins
    Ratings:
    +878 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Can you share a photo of your rig? I heard so many times same issue from other users that it often is something simple as a ground loop from bad designed metal pedals, conducting to the usb ground of the pc to the rig chassis servomotor ground...
    • Like Like x 1