1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

X-Plane V11 plugin 2019-09-01

SimTools game plugin for X-Plane V11

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,179
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,658Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,245 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    value1 submitted a new resource:

    X-Plane V11 plugin - SimTools game plugin for X-Plane V11

    Read more about this resource...
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Simsalabim

    Simsalabim New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thank you, I will give this a try.
  4. Arnold Gregorio

    Arnold Gregorio Playing with my Shaper Origin

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Occupation:
    Engr
    Location:
    SoCal
    Balance:
    60Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    Do I still need the v10 plugin to make this work?
  5. Patte83

    Patte83 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Balance:
    15Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi everyone quick question. I got a 3 dof motion sim.
    Do any one know if its possible to adjust or add ground shake movements when taking off and landing? Or how to adjust that?
    Or movements while flying fast and turning sharp to get that shaking effect?
  6. polybasss

    polybasss Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Burgos Spain
    Balance:
    257Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @value1 , lowered and working but it seems to have automatic centering, can it be disabled? it doesn't seem realistic to me
  7. kparkin

    kparkin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2018
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    164Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Was this ever resolved?
  8. Big Pablo

    Big Pablo Happy Pablo

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Occupation:
    IT Engineer
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    24Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi, will this plugin work for X-Plane 11 also? I would also be interested in learning how to start creating plugins for games which connect using Sim tools. Do you have any information which might point me in the right direction. Thanks for any help..
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,065
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,205Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,370 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    This plugin has been specifically made for X-Plane 11.

    See the FAQs here re the SimTools plugin guide and associated tips: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...lugin-for-simtools-2-0-api-documentation.131/
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Big Pablo

    Big Pablo Happy Pablo

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Occupation:
    IT Engineer
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    24Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanks noorbeast, I will view the link for more information.
  11. wacjpp

    wacjpp New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    thank you,I will try it
  12. Muhammad Yaseen Maqbool

    Muhammad Yaseen Maqbool New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    50Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi, I need ur help, My TRC Network Instruments works good with xplane 11 with 127.0.0.1 UDPPort 49003 but i connect simtools plugin with udp port 4123 Motion plateform works but instruments Not work.

    If someone change Plugin default port i.e 4123 to 49003 then i think both motion and instruments will work..

    Regards