1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

X-Plane V10 Plugin 2.0.2.0

SimTools game plugin for X-Plane V10

  1. Andrew Lawrence

    Andrew Lawrence Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Corning NY
    Balance:
    389Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    John,
    Thanks for the tutorial, I am sure it will come in handy.

    As far as I can tell, heave/surge are not working, at least on my G-Seat. I have tried a bunch of times, but get nothing. Seems just pitch, roll, and yaw are working. I would like to see heave and surge working to feel the bumps of turbulence and landing.
  2. FelfelX

    FelfelX New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks for this John, I am just finishing my build and a jump start is always handy!
  3. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    160
    Balance:
    1,155Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    This plugin needs to be updated or a new one made for x plane 11.33r2. Could also be a game issue. I will make a report to X plane if you cant find any issue here

    Currently its using Angle of attack, sideslip & paths for roll inputs. and other strange things are happening when you switch the Angle and Roll outputs around and on off. Needs to be looked at.

    Broken.

    x plane wrong.png
    Last edited: May 14, 2019
  4. Capt Z

    Capt Z New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    14Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I played around with the Surge motion on X-plane 11 and it does seem to work but VERY tiny almost unnoticeable amounts. I can see my motion seat move ever so slightly when I do an aborted takeoff and slam on the breaks, the seat will move as if it is sensing the deceleration. I have the % set to max at 150% but it just does have enough travel to feel it.
  5. Capt Z

    Capt Z New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    14Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    OK I don't think it's the Surge at all now, I think what was makeing the seat move was the rapid deceleration making the nose wheel shock compress a little activating the pitch function.
  6. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    223
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    294Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @Capt Z
    Have you tried to check / change the numeric values in Tuning Center?
    • Agree Agree x 2
  7. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    792Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    @yobuddy

    Has anyone noticed that sway and surge game data inputs are missing in X-Plane saved flights?
    I save flights so I can play them back and observe the platform movements for ease of tuning.
    When I first make the flight, the sway and surge data is there, but playing back the saved flight it's missing.
    Is this a SimTools plugin issue? or an X-Plane issue? Anyone got a fix? Screen capture.JPG
    Thanks.

    PS: Ignore my game limits max/min values. They are for FlyPT Mover.
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,687
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,235Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,727 / 10 / -0
    My guess is it's a X-Plane thing.
    Live for Speed does the same kind of thing, where some dash items are only available in a live game.
    The playback simply sends less data.
  9. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    792Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi,
    the surge and sway data has been missing from Xplane replays forever.

    How do I determine the datarefs that generate surge and sway?

    The Xplane developers will fix it up for us if I can supply them with this information.

    Thanks
  10. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    738
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,870Coins
    Ratings:
    +212 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    It’s an easy check. I am away from computer for 3 weeks so I cannot do the test but I remember that was clearly something wrong there.

    I guess it’s longitudinal acceleration and side acceleration I can’t remember exact variable names.

    You can report it for double check to Austin.
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2019
  11. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    792Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    What’s the process for checking the plugin??

    If it’s these I can simply let him know.

    sim/flightmodel/forces/g_axil
    sim/flightmodel/forces/g_side


    Thanks.



  12. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    738
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,870Coins
    Ratings:
    +212 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Check the « motion platform stats » checkbox the most on the left. This will make appear angular velocities and linear accelerations on your screen. Observe how g-load’s behave. If while you playback there is a discrepancy, (I guess it will be) you can send the screenshots to Austin.
  13. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    792Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    It’s not possible to have the data on screen during playback so I can’t verify. That’s part of the problem.

  14. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    738
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,870Coins
    Ratings:
    +212 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Y
    you can maybe access xplane telemetry graph during playback...
  15. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    792Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    It’s also not possible to show the motion graph in replays. I checked all of the time bivouac things before I posted my query.

    I’m not an experienced programmer so I wouldn’t know how to check the UDP feed from the replay either.



  16. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    792Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    @yobuddy
    Is there any way you can reverse engineer this plugin so we can see how the different data is being passed through? @value1 seems to be MIA.
    Thanks.
  17. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    738
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,870Coins
    Ratings:
    +212 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    We will sort it out.

    I guess its about two variables:

    Gload, axial - The axial g-load on the aircraft.
    Gload, side - The side g-load on the aircraft

    "axial" is our surge and "side" is our sway.

    Please do a test with my custom plugin to see if those two also displays 0 in Tunning Center.

    Attached Files:

  18. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    792Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hey @hexpod
    I'm testing with your plugin. Do you have some start/default settings for basic roll and pitch in X-Plane with your alternative plugin. I seem to be getting the roll and pitch cues, but they seem to "bounce" back, rather than return slowly.

    (PS This setup is for use with HexPod 2.7 app)

    See the image attached to see where I'm at.

    Cheers


    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 13, 2019
  19. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    738
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,870Coins
    Ratings:
    +212 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Yes, depending the aircraft type you can reduce the angular rates by increasing the values in Tuning Center. If you stop the turning rate abruptly I think it’s normal you feel the bounce. You can filter it with simtools smoothing slider if the kick is to strong.
    Also mix extra1 on heave axis (DOF2 column) for a nice runway effects.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    792Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    @hexpod
    Here's what I'm seeing o the 3d model. I have no washout, then I add 50/50 washout in this example. The spring back is too fast.
    Would be great if you can upload some settings screen grabs for your recommended setup.



    Thanks