1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

wind simulator

Discussion in 'DIY peripherals' started by bruce stephen, Apr 1, 2016.

  1. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,801Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,364 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Easy enough then if you not gonna spend £10 on a Ard and MM all you have to do is just use one of @eaorobbie fan example codes and create your own for JRK's it's not too difficult to do.
  2. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    444
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    3,277Coins
    Ratings:
    +415 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Well, it's not the money. It's just that I am completely satisfied with the JRKs and their simple setup. So I will look for the fan examples you mentioned.
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2017
  3. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,195
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,636Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @SilentChill ... if I'm useing the Ard. With the SMC3 code in my sim and I have an extra unused motor in the arduino ... can I port the speed value from the game dash to that motor ?
    Or do I have to add a spicially coded one ?
  4. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,014Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,225 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @speedy you cant run two sketches at the same time on one arduino uno.
  5. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,195
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,636Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Ok nice ... but how the arduino will handle the communication speed defference or remap the output pins then ?
    Plus you can use the SMC3 PID for more wind simulation accuracy and me have a ready to go setup for 1Hp AC motor big blower that can give enough detailes for my skleleton :D .

    Edit : Maybe it is a game dash related additional option that needs to be tested as "Dash" ouput not "Axis"
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2016
  6. Diego Amaral

    Diego Amaral Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro
    Balance:
    59Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Does the game dash work with DIY license?
  7. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,801Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,364 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    No
  8. Diego Amaral

    Diego Amaral Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro
    Balance:
    59Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks! :(
  9. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    470
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    814Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    anyone with list of all games suported speed "wind"? asseto corsa for example? ( SOLVED )

    ok, I just put asseto, no MATH need on command; the dash assumes driving speeds at KM/H. Just on No limits 2 stay on m/s.
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2017
  10. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    470
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    814Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    someone have a wind ( speed data ) for project cars?
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,755
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    109,028Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,897 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  12. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    470
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    814Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
  13. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    470
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    814Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    avengas post dont refer to wind... i use standard pc plugin, and no speeds sends to game dash.. at the same time, on plugin download, no point about speed data too.. only basic data see:

    "" Motion data:
    This plugin provides pitch, roll, yaw and surge, sway, heave acceleration and traction loss.

    DashApp Data:
    Additional values for instruments are feasible, yet not implemented. ""

    so.. i take the UDP version... more complete i think
  14. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    470
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    814Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    guys.. new progress here.. filtering some inductors !! result are 99% non-tone on excution ! i uploading some videos now.