1. Do not share user accounts! Any account that is shared by another person will be blocked and closed. This means: we will close not only the account that is shared, but also the main account of the user who uses another person's account. We have the ability to detect account sharing, so please do not try to cheat the system. This action will take place on 04/18/2023. Read all forum rules.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Why I can not play in dcs?

Discussion in 'Digital Combat Simulators (DCS)' started by cityparker, Oct 4, 2020.

  1. cityparker

    cityparker Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2020
    Messages:
    35
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    plugins version is 0.05,DCS version is 2.5.6. play in VR.
    but No motion output.
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,607
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,509Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,793 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  3. cityparker

    cityparker Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2020
    Messages:
    35
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    [引用=“noor猛兽,帖子:206547,会员:10786”]有许多不同的dcs插件,这是您正在使用的吗?Https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/digital-combat-simulator-–-dcs-plugin.4762/

    Can you please post pictures of you Axis Assignments and the Tuning Center while DCS is running.

    The Game Manager indicator being blue means that Game Manger has detected a patched game has
    started, so I suspect it is a configuration issue or something else is interfering.[/QUOTE]
    Thanks,But I have the game of Official copy.I have captured this pictures below.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,607
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,509Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,793 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks,But I have the game of Official copy.I have captured this pictures below.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG][/QUOTE]
    The plugin is working correctly, but your Tuning Center Max/Min values are all set to zero.

    See the motion refinement tips here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/

    In particular capturing the Max/Min values: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/set-base-tuning-motion-values-in-the-tuning-center.122/
  5. cityparker

    cityparker Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2020
    Messages:
    35
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    The plugin is working correctly, but your Tuning Center Max/Min values are all set to zero.

    See the motion refinement tips here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/

    In particular capturing the Max/Min values: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/set-base-tuning-motion-values-in-the-tuning-center.122/[/QUOTE]


    THank you very much,It is useful!
  6. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    736
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    7,841Coins
    Ratings:
    +864 / 2 / -0
    Hey :)

    latest version is v0.09.

    I recommend using that, because
    1) The export scrip no longer interferes with other scripts in DCS
    2) Basic GameVibe and GameDash support
    3) Can be installed via SimTools' PluginUpdater
    4) Does no longer interfere with the original plugin.

    You can ask for help anytime :)
    • Like Like x 1
  7. cityparker

    cityparker Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2020
    Messages:
    35
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    thanks very much,but why no export.lua
  8. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    736
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    7,841Coins
    Ratings:
    +864 / 2 / -0
    The Export.lua file is a single file that contains LUA code. That means, as soon as you use that file for data export to an AddOn, no other AddOn can use it.

    You can, of course, let that file do multiple things if you can integrate the code from different AddOns into a single file, but that requires at least a basic understanding of what you're doing. For non-programmer users, even with very simple AddOns this will fail 99% of the time.

    Using the callbacks in the "Hooks" folder is a bit more troublesome for the AddOn programmer (no error logging, need to reboot), but the great advantage is that there can be multiple files inside the Hooks folder. Each dealing with it's own AddOn.

    Bottom line: It reliefs the user from having to understand what he's doing. Just copy the file there and you're good to go
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. cityparker

    cityparker Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2020
    Messages:
    35
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    But I dont konw how to set the simtools good in dcs with my 2dof.
  10. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    736
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    7,841Coins
    Ratings:
    +864 / 2 / -0
    I don't either :)

    If those 2DOFs are pitch and roll, then I would probably use...
    rollrate-->roll
    pitchrate-->pitch
    ...to start with.
  11. cityparker

    cityparker Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2020
    Messages:
    35
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    I mean that if the plane is rolling left ,and the chair should truning right, like the car? and vice versa.
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,607
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,509Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,793 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The DIR box being checked orange or not in the Axis Assignments determines which way each axis moves, see the SimTools manual: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/rtfm-start-with-the-official-simtools-documentation.117/

    This is the convention for SimTools axis settings: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/
  13. cityparker

    cityparker Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2020
    Messages:
    35
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
  14. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    736
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    7,841Coins
    Ratings:
    +864 / 2 / -0
    With a 2DOF it's hard to get good motion.

    In a car I would tilt the rig left during a right turn and vice versa.
    In an aircraft I would tilt it left while starting a left roll. Use a high pass filter for that.

    And play around. Trial and error will get you far.
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,607
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,509Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,793 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The basic Axis Assignments layout will be the same for a car and plane, but the allocations and tuning will be different, as per the Tuning Tips links posted earlier:
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/

    In a plane on a 2 DOF roll and pitch are more significant than they are for a car, and simulated heave less important for a plane profile than a car. Same with the Tuning Center, the values for a plane will be much larger than a car profile.

    So read through the tips, initially do each axis one at a time, before finally turning them all on and applying final tweaks.