1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question where is VIBE?

Discussion in 'Official Companion Apps' started by paulopsx2, Jul 30, 2017.

  1. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    681Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    under development yet?
    im using simvibe, but poor support and no news plugins... :(
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,561
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,505 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes Game Vibe is under active development at the moment and @yobuddy will provide update announcements when Game Vibe gets a bit closer to release.
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,842Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Version 1 of GameVibe is being tested right now by a few people.
    I just have not had a lot of feedback yet.
    But it is closer than ever to a release.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 3
    • Informative Informative x 2
  5. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    681Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Any chance I might be some of these people too? Rs .. I am currently a heavy user of transducers, in all, they are 8 distributed by my frame, cockpit and in the back. I developed my own amplifier with 4 inputs, 8 outputs for 100watts each, in 4ohms. Unfortunately, as I said before, support does not exist, neither for simvibe, nor for simshaker, developed by andres. It would be interesting to get something between one and another ...
    • Like Like x 1
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,842Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Its not quite ready for beta yet.
    Just a few people testing that the basics are working.
    Should not be long now.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 4
  7. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    681Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    i see.. well.. if i could say some infos.. DONT FORGET to put some chooses for more than 1 audio card. I take other soft, simshaker, and its interesting, but dont have this option. This is a overkill. Its impossible to create a 8 transducers ( 4 chassis and 4 seat ). thanks.
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,842Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    It supports 2 sound cards with 4 sound locations per card.
    • Like Like x 3
  9. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    681Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yesss !! This is awesome !
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Vive

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    757
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +770 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @yobuddy - I'm set up with right and left transducers and two plate amps to drive them. I only need stereo for now but a four channel card would allow driving each transducer separately in the future.

    Any card recommendations, or features to be sure to get or avoid in a sound card to work best with Game Vibe?

    TIA for all the work on this!
  11. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    681Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    well... im not yobuddy.. but.. rs... im using a simple 5.1 usb external card... ( i choose nvidia hdmi sound for tv, headphones or home theater default sound, 5.1 channels for primary 4 transducers on simvibe, quadraphonic, and another usb 5.1 card -- cheaper, about 15$ -- for seat, shift, pedals and wheel. ) On your config, if you dont use 4 transducers, you could put 1 usb stereo card -- about 5$ -- and works like a charm. The great trick, is a good crossover on amplifier, under 10-100hz cut.
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,842Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    I'm using a eBay 50$ amp and 4 15$ kickers.
    But the whole point of SimTools is to be able to configure it around anything you want to build.
    So you will find GameVibe will be the same way.
    It will come setup for a 4 kicker setup, but can easily be reconfigured to your setup.

    Want rpm to come from all kickers, no problem.
    Want rpm to just come from one kicker, we can do that too.
    How about a single kicker behind the seat for turbo, yep that to.

    I guess what I'm saying is SimTools should conform to your setup, and not the other way around.
    With that said, a 4 kicker setup (or more) is going to be pretty cool!
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    in desperate need of this, will be a great addition to sim-tools
    will be great even if basic support initially
  14. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    681Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yeah... still waiting...
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,842Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Still working on it... :grin
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 3
  16. Javo5

    Javo5 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Balance:
    60Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Please! Simvibe don´t have Kart Racing Pro Support...
  17. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    681Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    NO. IN FACT, SIMVIBE ITS SUCKS. ONLY A FEEL PROFILES, NO CAPACITY TO CREATE A NEW ON FOR SPECIFIC GAME, AND limited SUPPORT ( sorry for caps )
  18. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    681Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
  19. Rinus janssens

    Rinus janssens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Occupation:
    environmental construction
    Location:
    Holland
    Balance:
    2,108Coins
    Ratings:
    +89 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Any updates on development and release please ?
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,561
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,505 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK