1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
  4. All new posts and threads should be written in English. Please do not create dual posts in other languages. If you are not a master of the English language you can use an external service to create a translation of your words, for instance, Google translate or DeepL.
    Due to low activity, we've also closed the french section.
    Dismiss Notice

Question SimTools 2.2?

Discussion in 'SimTools Pro & Entertainment Version' started by Zed, Aug 12, 2017.

  1. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    881Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 3 / -0
    Oh! I just saw my mistake!
    sorry! Simtools, Simvibe ...
    ;)
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,802Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    We only had a small sound test really.
    As it took me forever to get the sound working correctly for WinXP thru Win10.

    It's really close to where everyone can beta test it thou.
    I have finished all of the profiling and GUI work to where it all works and is useable.

    What I have left to do, is to:
    - Play with each effect one last time to make sure it works as i want it to.
    - 3D cassis mode, I think i have made a even better bump detection, but need more testing.
    - Add 3D to the Collisions, so the bumps happens where the collision happens. (may come after the beta has started thou.)
    - play with a few ideas on bump detection.
    - Adjust some timings.
    - Final bug test.
    - Move some tones to internal tones (so if people delete a note it does not break the app, may come after the beta has started thou.)

    It's hard to know exactly when I will feel it is "finished", but I believe the GUI is done (as far as completely usable).
    And everything we need is there.
    It's hard to Not keep adding things i see as' required features', as people will ask me for them anyway. (I would)
    And I would like to release something, that is as close as to the tool I imagined as possible.
    It's just nice to hit the stage where it is mostly fine tuning!!

    Anyway, how about some pics,
    Main GIU: Profile Editor
    GV0.jpg

    Main GIU: Volume Settings
    GV1.jpg

    Sound Card Settings
    GV2.jpg

    Vibe Creation (Sound Effect editor)
    GV3.jpg

    GameVibe: Tuning Center (looks familiar , right?)
    GV4.jpg

    Anyway, there is a quick peek at the progress that is being made.
    And maybe a hint of how it will all works.
    Take care guys!
    yobuddy
    • Winner Winner x 8
    • Like Like x 5
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2017
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,695
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,645Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,882 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Exciting times ahead @yobuddy, thanks for the detailed update for everyone.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  4. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Index Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    867
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,726Coins
    Ratings:
    +869 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That looks great! I will have to wait until I try it to have any suggestions, but it looks beauty!
  5. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Index Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    867
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,726Coins
    Ratings:
    +869 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hehe. I was getting the names mixed up too so don't feel bad. I was just pulling yer leg. :grin
  6. ericRacer

    ericRacer You get old because you stop playing ! Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Occupation:
    Pilot
    Location:
    Canada, Quebec
    Balance:
    - 38Coins
    Ratings:
    +142 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Exciting ! it's the beginning of the end for simvibe ! ;)
    :thumbs
  7. Qlittles

    Qlittles Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2017
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    Union City, California, USA
    Balance:
    440Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    wow- really excited for this, as i don't have the $$ for simvibe - thank you yobuddy!
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,695
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,645Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,882 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I think you mean Game Vibe, which is part of the SimTools Pro License.
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Qlittles

    Qlittles Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2017
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    Union City, California, USA
    Balance:
    440Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    ah, i see -- i need to pay to get the Simtools Pro License, which has Game Vibe.
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,802Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    Or upgrade your DIY license to Pro...
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  11. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    881Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 3 / -0
    but for the moment it is not yet available ;)

    ( is it possible to have in his avatar the type of license that we have?
    it would be interesting to see who has what license )
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,802Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    It would be a ton of work as SimTools.us and XSimulator.net are separate entities and not tied together.
    (They don't share info internally)
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,595Coins
    Ratings:
    +494 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    we can ask @RaceRay if he can add some check boxes for the type of license we have in our profile
  14. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Index Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    867
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,726Coins
    Ratings:
    +869 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Or people can just put it in their signature?

    I am not sure but think most with a Gold Contributor banner will be running Pro? Maybe an admin can comment. May be others running Pro too. Probably those without a Gold banner and a low post count or that don’t have build threads will have the trial version if they have it at all?

    But why the need to know what everyone else is doing? There is a features table at the downloads that shows what the various versions get you. I really wanted GameDash and GameVibe so it was a no-brainer. I needed Pro.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2017
  15. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,631
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,719Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,478 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    It would be much easier if one just uses the signatures. We can not connect directly both system without a lot of work.

    User with a Gold Contributor badge own a unlimited download plan. This does not mean that they are using SimTools Pro Version in any case. Its highly likely but not dead certain and can not directly deduced from ones gold supporter badge.

    > As it took me forever to get the sound working correctly for WinXP thru Win10.

    oh mate, i had the hope you would finally start with removing out XP support:D Such workarounds are error prone only and will give just you more headache in the future:p

    Anyway, looking forward to the new releasehug:
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,802Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    It may have been an option, should Direct3D have worked for any OS besides XP lol.
    It actually does work on other OS's, but the overall volume is limited to about 30%.
    After looking up the problem, I found some older published games also have this problem.

    So i started over with XAudio2 (a newer sound api) and it corrected the problem for the other OS's.
    But since I already had both versions, may as well make plugins for both and have GameVibe load the right one when its launched.
    Anyway, that's how that happened lol.
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 3
  17. Spit40

    Spit40 VR Flyer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    331
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    2,751Coins
    Ratings:
    +181 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Looking forward to this. Is it only suited to driving though? Any relevance to flying prop aircraft maybe? I saw afterburners.
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,802Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    No, it will work for all kinds of games.
    But I do need to make sure the notes play right for the incoming data type.

    You see, how you make sound from the incoming data can change.
    For example, with RPM, you make sound depending on the input value itself.
    But for bumps, you make sound when the value changes quickly.
    And with gear change, you make sound only for X amount of millisecond after the change.
    Allot of it is trial and error, as far as what really works and what does not.

    This is what I have so far:
    Chassis (FL, FR, RL, RR)
    Road Detail (Heave)
    Collision L/R (Sway)
    Collision F/B (Surge)
    Rpm (Rpm)
    Turbo (Turbo)
    Afterburners (Afterburners)
    Gear Shift (Current Gear)
    Turbulence (Speed)

    My idea is turbulence is really for airplanes, where you have a white noise simulating wind going over the body of the plane at high speed.
    You can use the rpm for planes to, although it would be configure to be more of the hum in the background than a 'rip' of a engine rev like a car.
    And Afterburners can be configured also.

    @Spit40
    Maybe you could look at game dash as to what kind of data you get from Flaps and Landing Gear?
    As we will want both of those also.
    My guess is they both go from a 0 (off state) to a 1 (on state)?
    But do they 'flutter' when doing so, or is it just a 0 to a 1?

    It may be worth adding Gunfire also?
    Although I don't know of any game that outputs that data yet?

    In the end its written in a way that we can add the ones that make sense.
    (can be used with multiple games)

    Chat soon,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    881Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 3 / -0
    what do you think of driving a Butikiker with an Arduino board and a PWM / audio conversion?
    have there been any tests?
  20. Spit40

    Spit40 VR Flyer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    331
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    2,751Coins
    Ratings:
    +181 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks @yobuddy I'm getting the picture now as to how this works. I guess there will be a soundfile library that will grow over time and people might contribute to with tips and techniques. It sounds like it will be fun exploring options.

    I'll try gamedash to see what data is coming through. I'm not sure if the default plugin provides everything available from FS2's SDK or just the things that @value1 hooked into.