1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

When i install need for speed hot pursuit plugin, it's not appearing in game manager...HELP

Discussion in 'Other Racing Games' started by Mpmo, Mar 17, 2018.

  1. Mpmo

    Mpmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Balance:
    661Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    i don't know why it's not appearing in game manager. I even ran the game, played a bit, but still not appearing in game manager even after installing the plugin in simtools pluginupdater. (NFS hot pursuit 1.0.5.0) is the name of the plugin
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,858
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    85,723Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,233 / 34 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Looking at the date I doubt the need for speed hot pursuit plugin has been updated to SimTools 2, and @prilad stated it was removed, but perhaps our admin @RaceRay can check that:

    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/nfs-hot-pursuit-v-1-0-5-0-plugin.87/history

    https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...suit-v-1-0-5-0-plugin.5067/page-3#post-121729

    Please do not post the same issue to multiple threads, it get way too hard for others to follow: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...suit-v-1-0-5-0-plugin.5067/page-3#post-152967
  3. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,601
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,417Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,064 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    This one has been last updated 2014. I do not think that it will work any longer with SimTools

    @prilad @yobuddy

    Either we update it or we should remove it from that download section, or?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    8,770Coins
    Ratings:
    +481 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Sorry, guys, but I've been pretty busy lately. It's probably worth updating all the old plugins, because they are not compatible with the new version now. To do this, I need to find out what has changed with the transition to the new version and why the old plugins now are not runs
    • Like Like x 3
  5. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,601
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,417Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,064 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    @yobuddy should be able to send you the needed resources. On the other hand I am not sure if it's worth to invest too much work in making very old plugins compatible. So maybe start with the most recent and popular plugins first?
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,669
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,424Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,844 / 8 / -0
    Old games have memory locations that won't change on us. :thumbs
    So there is no reason not to update the plugins I think.
    (for mem hook games anyway)

    @prilad,
    What up buddy?
    Hope you are well man!
    (Still waiting to be able to buy your CD :))

    Here is the 2.0 GamePlugin doc's
    https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...ugin-for-simtools-2-0-api-documentation.9107/
    (Mostly you can copy and paste the old version to the new one.)
    (Big change is we can output GameVibe var's now.)

    I'm around if you need anything buddy, :thumbs
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2018
  7. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    509
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    1,122Coins
    Ratings:
    +490 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Cough cough Richard burns rally (game vibe):cheers:grin:thumbs
    • Funny Funny x 1