1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

what are your graphics settings for Project cars 2 VR

Discussion in 'Project Cars' started by faco, Oct 1, 2017.

  1. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    768
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,944Coins
    Ratings:
    +369 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    just tested the oculus debug again and sure enough i lose performance if i am not running it with 1.0 ss on it.
    with all high setting and same race as above settings 25 cars ect... i get -100% headroom running with zero ss in oculus and just the monitor running the game set on 1.7ss. 45fps
    when i run with oculus set at 1.0 ss and monitor running i get headroom bouncing at +5 -5 90fps all in the green with headroom.

    hope this is the the main solving for poor performance in the game for gpu especially the gtx1080ti.
  2. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    284
    Occupation:
    UAS Manager / Pilot / Integration Specialist
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    183Coins
    Ratings:
    +186 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    You mean 0 SS. That is how mine is meaning 1.0... It goes 0, then 1.1, 1.2 etc.
  3. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    768
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,944Coins
    Ratings:
    +369 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    yes needs to be set to 1.0 ss oculus debug tool, i found extra performance with this set as standard 1.0 before launching the game, with out this set before launching the game i loose - 100% headroom from the test i just did again.

    keep game the same and run debug as 0 ss just running the hud monitor. get results fps and headroom.
    then run the debug with 1.0 ss and the monitor and check again what results are fps and headroom.
    mine goes nuts.
    - 100% non 1.0 set.
    +5% / -5 % with 1.0 set.
    no other settings changed at all so should be exactly the same really but they are defo not on my system and i think this is where people are losing the performance straight out the box.
  4. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    768
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,944Coins
    Ratings:
    +369 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    Hi matey you managed to try the oculus thing out yet.
  5. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    284
    Occupation:
    UAS Manager / Pilot / Integration Specialist
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    183Coins
    Ratings:
    +186 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Not yet, I am TDY in CA for two weeks
  6. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    768
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,944Coins
    Ratings:
    +369 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    i feel stupid now altho its not that i was wrong on a technical point.
    it was defo oculus over riding the in game setting with ss of 1.7
    it was actually running at the oculus setting of 1.0 ss.
    the thing is what buggerd this up for me noticing it was how i was testing it.
    it was oulton park and 25cars and full thunder was the issue, without looking at it all like a hawk i could not tell 1.0 ss or 1.7 ss apart in those conditions on that track spray was that much i was only left with the closer stuff and that was nothing in it.
    like like my good old fashioned talk before i fully check every single area ten times i shout about it ! lol
    i did do the tests but not quite right way about it so ended up with false perspective of the situation.
    altho it does look good still.
    going to have another good look at setting and pc background stuff see if i can find anymore performance tho.
  7. lysa elec

    lysa elec LYSA ELEC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Balance:
    114Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  8. titomaky

    titomaky Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    33Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi guys, do you think I could use that configuration as a reference in my 980 ti? . What would be the values that I would have to download since I understand that my vga is an older version. Thanks for sharing.
  9. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    384
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    1,000Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    it depends. Wish 90fps? 60? for fluid game, starts at 60 its fine... but on low or medium quality. I try to ultra, and fps stay on 45 ( im using 1080ti. )
  10. titomaky

    titomaky Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    33Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    What I want is to be able to play with Oculus as smooth as possible without losing graphic quality, but I do not know what to modify, I have read in some forum that shadows are not very appreciated with virtual reality, but they consume a lot of VGA Resources
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2018
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,472
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    89,571Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,560 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please include English, as per the forum rules, particularly on another member's thread: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/
  12. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    768
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,944Coins
    Ratings:
    +369 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    shadows on pc2 has to be set at ultra or else you get very bad flickering of shadows theres no way around it, if theres one setting you want on ultra its that if you take it off it will look bad if i remeber right it goes abit funny on the graphics if you turn it off or lowest setting. i have been away for awhile been ill since january so not been near my sim so i might be wrong but thats what i seem to remember. the its just get what you can and keep trying using the debug performance monitor to see what its actually doing to the fps live.
  13. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    89
    Balance:
    568Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hey guys,
    Been trying the settings in this thread and no way I can get 90fps with 20 cars at olton in the rain lol..
    Even with as @1.3 I can't maintain 90 in wet even with 11 cars.
    In fact it gets no where near - it's practically -100 headroom all the time.
    This is with a 2700k @ 4.7 GHz and 1080ti + 110 / +450 so hardly a slouch. I'm at a loss...only thing I can think of is different video driver but I can't see it making that much difference.

    Are you running the game in oculus from mode or steam vr ??
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,472
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    89,571Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,560 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Settings, effects and number of cars are all going to take their toll on fps in VR, even on the best of computer hardware, as PC2 is not that well optimised for VR.
  15. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    89
    Balance:
    568Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Y
    Hi Noor, yes I realise that but some of the other posters in this thread are getting crazy good image quality and locked at 90 with what seems voodoo magic.
    Don't understand it
  16. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    89
    Balance:
    568Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    This seems like a biggy to all the voodoo witchery... But there is no 1.0 setting in oculus tray tool... Only 0, 1.1, 1.2 etc
    What is going on lol

    Edit.
    Ok so had a little re read and general gist is that the massive awesome performance was from have ss set at 1.0 (1.1?- as ther is no 1.0??!) Overriding the in-game as setting of 1.7 sooo you thought wow 90 FPS at 1.7 ss when infact it was just 1.0


    Hmm
    Delete thread? XD
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2018
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,472
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    89,571Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,560 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  18. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    89
    Balance:
    568Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2018
  19. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    768
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,944Coins
    Ratings:
    +369 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    I did explain but my friend still found alot of performance in the setting or it looking nice.
    It was explained what I did wrong and I also explained it was hardly noticed with the weather and the track choice and that was what confused the issue.
    The surrounding were so close it did not show up.
    But those setting were still the best I ever got from it just not so high with ss after I found out so went i think back to 1.4 or 1.5 in game only.
    I also did alot in rededit which also gave a boost here and there just ran smoother I thought.
    Since all this anyway I have forgot what I did I have been out of it for awhile tbh, was not too well and I am hoping to get back summing this next month or so.
    Sorry to anyone this confused but I think there's still some good settings in there all but the ss ones but I bet you don't really notice like I didn't on oulton park in my way of doing it.
    Had to pull up by a sign to see anything change.
    On that track like that then if you have to do that then it don't matter what the settings saying if you can not tell then it's still good.
    I just could not see it very easy.

    Delete if this is a problem thread but I think it can still help alot with some of the settings like one had posted.
    Glad I'm back tho.
    • Like Like x 1