1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Warmly celebrate DIRT RALLY 2.0 support VR, but...?

Discussion in 'New users start here - FAQ' started by wp8051, Aug 8, 2019.

  1. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    421Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    I am not sure if this post should be posted here, but I am anxious to ask if you are experiencing the same problem.

    After the DIRT RALLY 2.0 was updated to version 1.7, the original motion simulation plug-in seemed to be invalid, and re-patching still had no effect.

    I have OCULUS RIFT CV1, but I don't necessarily like to use VR to play racing games. I always connect CV1 to my computer. If I play DIRT RALLY 1.0, I will automatically enter VR mode every time I open the game. I am very depressed, I can only unplug the CV1 and the USB cable connected to the computer, so that I can enter the game in non-VR mode. Didn't the game switch VR or non-VR settings?

    However, now after the DIRT RALLY 2.0 update, no matter whether my CV1 is connected to the computer, the game forces me to start in VR mode, otherwise I will be prompted to "can not find the VR device" error, so that I can only play VR mode, I think this is too bad, not everyone likes VR.

    I prefer the motion simulator effect compared to VR, but now the plugin fails and VR becomes mandatory. This game is too bad. I can only wait for the update and fix.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,580
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,438Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,516 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Likely @yobuddy will need to check the plugin, when he can find the time in between other things, like his house being sold.
  4. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    421Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    If you are experiencing the same problem, then rest assured.

    I don't use VR often, but I think that after DR1.0 or DR2.0 supports VR, it is very unpleasant to force me to enter VR mode when I open the game.

    Especially for DR2.0, I have already unplugged CV1 from the computer, but when I start the game, I still automatically start OCULUS HOME and prompt me to connect to the VR device, otherwise I can't enter the game.

    Is there any other way to let me play DR2.0 as before without starting VR?
  5. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    421Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    I found the VR mode switch in the hardware_settings_config file.

    After this update, the game generated a new hardware_settings_config file. The previous game plugin has expired. It seems that we can only wait for the new plugin to be released.
  6. fredopipo

    fredopipo New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 55Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Do you have any movement during the game since you updated in 1.7 DLC ?
    Because I updated in 1.7. Before the update I had moving during the game and now nothing :(
    When I test from simtools my seat move well.
  7. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    421Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    • Like Like x 1