1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question After the DR 2.0 update and support for VR, the motion simulator plugin seems to be invalid.

Discussion in 'Dirt Series' started by wp8051, Aug 8, 2019.

  1. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    421Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    Today, DIRT RALLY 2.0 has been updated to version 1.7. It can already support VR, but the motion simulator has not responded. I tried to patch the plugin again. It is still useless. I don't know if you have the same situation, or only Can I wait for the next version of the plugin to be released?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,482
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,790Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,478 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    421Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    Thank you, I saw it, I replied to the question in the other post.
  5. Raredog

    Raredog Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +60 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    I just purchased the game, motions works fine for me.
    As I am using a seatmower I have not needed motion cancellation, but this seems to need it...
  6. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    421Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    This is impossible.

    After the dirt rally 2.0 was updated to version 1.7, the new hardware_settings_config file was regenerated when the game was launched. This file is not the same as the old version.
  7. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    421Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    Oh, I seem to know how to do it, thank you for inspiring me.

    I removed the patch first, then restarted the game, generated a new 25th version of the hardware_settings_config file, and then re-patched. It may be useful now, but it's too late. Try it again tomorrow.
  8. patoch

    patoch l'AUvergnat de france Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    63000 clermont ferrand
    Balance:
    56Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    hello jai aussi ce probleme si ta la solution ca serais sympa ce jeu me manque trop!! merci
  9. patoch

    patoch l'AUvergnat de france Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    63000 clermont ferrand
    Balance:
    56Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    oui jai le méme probleme le plugin et bleu tout et ok du coté de game engine
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,482
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,790Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,478 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/
  11. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    421Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    Hello, I have solved this problem now, everything is as perfect as before.

    First, you need to remove the plugin patch for DR2.

    Then, restart DR2 once and then patch the DR2 plugin again.

    Everything is done.

    I have been connected to Oculus rift cv1 on my computer, and I don't want to automatically launch VR every time I enter the game. In the documentation folder, find the "hardware_settings_config" file in the DR2 directory.

    Edit the contents of this file and change to the following:
    <vr enabled="false" eyeDistanceMultiplier="1.000000" lockedOrientation="false">

    I hope you enjoy yourself!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. patoch

    patoch l'AUvergnat de france Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    63000 clermont ferrand
    Balance:
    56Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    thank you i will try !!
  13. sulfail

    sulfail Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    AISLAMIENTOS Y PLADUR.
    Location:
    vigo(pontevedra) SPAIN
    Balance:
    312Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Dirt rally 2.0 looks great in lenovo explorer in vr, but the movement with simtools only works the first stage, if you go out to the menu or load another new stage stops working, at first it flashed in game engine, disable shutdow and centering , I stop blinking but I do not soluccido the problem, only works once and I have to restart simtools to make it work again, a shame because dirt rally feels great and I do not get dizzy anything, what I do not understand is because some works them and others do not? the other games work perfectly for me.
    Greetings to all and take care, happy summer.
    aahh I forgot I used the translator excuse me.;););)
  14. Raredog

    Raredog Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +60 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Sorry, it doesen't need motion cancellation, it was a mix of bad settings on my part :)
  15. Martyn

    Martyn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    Europe
    Balance:
    - 22Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Exactly same problem here, motion works only until i get to the menu, then game engine needs to be restarted:(
  16. Raredog

    Raredog Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +60 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    After the 1.8 update, motion is no longer working.

    The reason seems to be, that a new file has been added:
    documents\mygames\dirtrally2.0\hardwaresettings\hardware_settings_config_vr.xml

    Just copy these lines from YOUR hardware_settings_config file to the _vr file:

    <motion_platform>
    <dbox enabled="false" />
    <udp enabled="true" extradata="3" ip="127.0.0.1" port="4123" delay="1" />
    <custom_udp enabled="false" filename="packet_data.xml" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" />
    <fanatec enabled="false" pedalVibrationScale="1.0" wheelVibrationScale="1.0" ledTrueForGearsFalseForSpeed="true" />
    </motion_platform>

    And it works again :)
  17. sulfail

    sulfail Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    AISLAMIENTOS Y PLADUR.
    Location:
    vigo(pontevedra) SPAIN
    Balance:
    312Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Nothing continues with the same problem when changing the test or pausing to adjust simtools is lost, even if you register data there is no movement and you have to restart dirt rally to run another test, at least you can run a single test after not leaving the menu . It does not work well
    friends.:(:(:(:(:(:(:(
    Excuse me, I use the translator.:(:(:(:(:(:(
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,651
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,579Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    Is everyone that is having the problem using VR?
    (Would explain why I'm not having the issue on my test machine anyway)

    Could someone post the hardware_settings_config_vr.xml file unedited.
    If all we have to do is patch an additional file, this would be an easy fix!
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  19. patoch

    patoch l'AUvergnat de france Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    63000 clermont ferrand
    Balance:
    56Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    i do not use the vr jai on 3 screens and the problem and the same it works 1 time after repatcher.( i have a 3 dof prosimu) and after it works more!! and the plugin him and in blue. l am novice!! i can no do much to help
  20. Raredog

    Raredog Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +60 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Oh, sorry - yes i believe it is only a problem if you are using VR. I had no problems before the update, and with the lines added it works flawlessly again :)
  21. JZargo

    JZargo New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Occupation:
    business owner
    Location:
    morciano di romagna
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Same here guys, and I also use Vr.. Game Engine start blinking and i look this

    Attached Files: