1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

VR Motion Cancellation - Time to test!

Discussion in 'VR Headsets and Sim Gaming - Virtual Reality' started by noorbeast, May 6, 2017.

  1. benmax

    benmax Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    161
    Balance:
    1,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi Mpmo ,

    Not sure to inderstand your question . My 6dof is an own diy build !
    Here a link to have a look .


    • Like Like x 2
  2. Mpmo

    Mpmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    230
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Balance:
    1,235Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 2 / -0
    uff niceee
  3. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    470
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    814Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    y, i try to use sim tools on my q8400, gb ddr3 and gtx 1050ti. it works well, but games are in low or medium quality ( off course ). I believe this pc is most week at this time rs
  4. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,801Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,364 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I have AC working perfectly with motion cancellation, I run AC from Steam VR Home and I have patched AC so it uses steam VR runtime not the Oculus runtime.

    Also anyone who is losing tracking I am not 100% sure but most games I have tried only use 1 Camera for tracking in Car/Flight simulations. I cover 2 of my sensors so that only can see my Rift and Touch controller and they are not fighting each other to try and track me.
    • Informative Informative x 2
  5. benmax

    benmax Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    161
    Balance:
    1,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi SilentChill ,
    Many thanks for your feedback .
    I don’t really understand why for me it works with pcars 1 and 2 and not with AC!!
    Could you post here how do you launch AC to get it works ( step by step ) and which AC release you are using ?
    I use also an oculus and I kept the 2 sensors when using motion cancellation .I will test with one to see if something changes .
    Happy new year to all
  6. Blackflam

    Blackflam New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @benmax wow is very impresionant a 6DOF diy in movement
    • Like Like x 1
  7. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,801Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,364 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I patch the game with revive and then run the game through Steam VR Home thats about it. Nothing to complicated to get it going.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. benmax

    benmax Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    161
    Balance:
    1,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi Silentchill ,
    Thanks !
    That would say for me that there is something into the setup game itself or in the game properties into Steam which don’t permit the motion cancellation.
    I will share next time screenshots from my setups and could you tell me if yours are the same !
    Or if something in the setup would be noticeable from your side pls share it
  9. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,801Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,364 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    If it's working for you in other games then the settings must be correct ?

    Sure I posted in this thread somewhere about what I did for A.C. but like I say just patch with revive play it from steam and make sure you set the cancellation up before you enter the game
  10. benmax

    benmax Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    161
    Balance:
    1,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi Silentchill ,

    Yessssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssss I got it !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    You and certainly others gave the tip in previous posts but I went trough !!!

    I just was having a wrong setup ( as I was thinking ) into AC game I choose OCULUS RIFT in display setup instead OPEN VR EARLY SUPPORT !!!

    And now it works great ;-) ;-)
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2018
  11. benmax

    benmax Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    161
    Balance:
    1,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  12. benmax

    benmax Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    161
    Balance:
    1,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi ,
    I downloaded the last open vr emulator release 1.2 (from 1.1 beta) and today there was a new steam vr release 151 5189291 and nothing works now.
    It's unpossible to map my touch . When I want to map my right controler , I become back the information device not found !
    Does anyone have the same issue ?
    Thanks
  13. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,447
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,739 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Well actually yes, they show up in Steam VR, but will not start tracking in VR Input Emulator. The Error I get is 'Could not set Device Mode: Device not Found' Obviously a update is required to the VR Input Emulator. 1.2 was working for me yesterday.

    https://github.com/matzman666/OpenVR-InputEmulator/issues/57
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2018
  14. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    470
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    814Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes... the same here. 1.2 works ( htc vive )
  15. BAER

    BAER New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    washington
    Balance:
    137Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Yeah once Steam VR updated my VR Input Emulator won't connect to any controllers. Getting same "could not set device mode: device not found".
  16. benmax

    benmax Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    161
    Balance:
    1,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi all ,

    On the github I found this in the issues for the open vr emulator.

    https://github.com/matzman666/OpenVR-InputEmulator/issues/58

    I did what written , downloaded a special steam vr app for'open vr app
    - updated revive
    -launched open vr emulator 1.2
    -re-patched the game

    And now everything is back ! Motion canacellation again works well.

    Thanks
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  17. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,447
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,739 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Great, that works for me too :). I just updated the VR application and opened/setup motion cancellation as usual.
    • Like Like x 1
  18. BAER

    BAER New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    washington
    Balance:
    137Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    [​IMG]

    Easy fixes are always the best :)
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. Spit40

    Spit40 VR Flyer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    331
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    2,751Coins
    Ratings:
    +181 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
  20. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    470
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    814Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    weird. some points of interest: small, ligtweight, portable.. but... REALLY? no power motors, no torque ( nm ) , limited movements, no confort... but ok... seems to me, low price and practice