1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

unable to patch ??

Discussion in 'rFactor' started by Gadget999, Aug 17, 2017.

  1. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    290
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    1,934Coins
    Ratings:
    +62 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    i have tried to patch RF

    i have installed the plugin using the manager

    when i go to select the installation directory in thr game manager it tells me it cant patch

    "Game did not patch"

    any suggestions ?
  2. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    290
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    1,934Coins
    Ratings:
    +62 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    i uninstalled rfactor and then installed to c:\rfactor

    the game has now allowed me to patch

    however .net is now crashing :(
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    9,590
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    78,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +6,580 / 32 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Did you try this: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...einstall-now-not-connected.10528/#post-136211

    Or repairing .Net?
    • Close all running software applications.
    • Go to Windows Start Menu -> Control Panel -> Add or Remove Programs or Program and Features.
    • Select Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended.
    • Click Change/Uninstall, Remove or Repair.
    • Select the Repair option, click Next.
    • The wizard will perform a repair on the .NET Framework installation.
    • It is suggested to restart the Computer.

    Or try re-installing .NET: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=17718
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    290
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    1,934Coins
    Ratings:
    +62 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi noorbeast

    thankyou for your help and support

    unfortuntately .net is not in my list of installed programs

    however i may have been able to fix this another way

    i have un installed RF

    then installed to c:\RF

    then modified the directory so all users have full access and none of the files are 'read only'

    it has worked on my laptop - hope to try it on the sim tomorrow
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    9,590
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    78,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +6,580 / 32 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You need to have .NET installed, it is required for SimTools.
  6. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    290
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    1,934Coins
    Ratings:
    +62 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    It is part of the operating system - i dont have the option to install or repair it