1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

unable to patch ??

Discussion in 'rFactor' started by Gadget999, Aug 17, 2017.

  1. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    8,817Coins
    Ratings:
    +292 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    i have tried to patch RF

    i have installed the plugin using the manager

    when i go to select the installation directory in thr game manager it tells me it cant patch

    "Game did not patch"

    any suggestions ?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    8,817Coins
    Ratings:
    +292 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    i uninstalled rfactor and then installed to c:\rfactor

    the game has now allowed me to patch

    however .net is now crashing :(
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,775
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,899Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Did you try this: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...einstall-now-not-connected.10528/#post-136211

    Or repairing .Net?
    • Close all running software applications.
    • Go to Windows Start Menu -> Control Panel -> Add or Remove Programs or Program and Features.
    • Select Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended.
    • Click Change/Uninstall, Remove or Repair.
    • Select the Repair option, click Next.
    • The wizard will perform a repair on the .NET Framework installation.
    • It is suggested to restart the Computer.

    Or try re-installing .NET: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=17718
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    8,817Coins
    Ratings:
    +292 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi noorbeast

    thankyou for your help and support

    unfortuntately .net is not in my list of installed programs

    however i may have been able to fix this another way

    i have un installed RF

    then installed to c:\RF

    then modified the directory so all users have full access and none of the files are 'read only'

    it has worked on my laptop - hope to try it on the sim tomorrow
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,775
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,899Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You need to have .NET installed, it is required for SimTools.
  7. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    8,817Coins
    Ratings:
    +292 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    It is part of the operating system - i dont have the option to install or repair it
  8. erivx

    erivx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Ecuador
    Balance:
    177Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 19, 2018
  9. Sento Siete

    Sento Siete Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Valencia (Spain)
    Balance:
    297Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    hi, I've the same problem.
    Reinstalled Windows and Simtools and it's impossibble to patch rFactor 2.
    Reinstalled .net but got the message:"it's part of the W10 not needed to install" or something so.
    Done all what I've found in the web, but not success.
    ¿What else can I do? Thanks
  10. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    8,817Coins
    Ratings:
    +292 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Where is rfactor installed ?
  11. Sento Siete

    Sento Siete Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Valencia (Spain)
    Balance:
    297Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\rFactor 2
  12. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    8,817Coins
    Ratings:
    +292 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    What else is installed on your pc that may use .net ?
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,775
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,899Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you tried running the Patch Utility as Admin?
  14. Sento Siete

    Sento Siete Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Valencia (Spain)
    Balance:
    297Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Yes
    I don't know how can I see this
  15. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    8,817Coins
    Ratings:
    +292 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Do any other sim programs work ok ?

    What else have you got patched ?
  16. Sento Siete

    Sento Siete Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Valencia (Spain)
    Balance:
    297Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    AMS2, AC and ACC patched and working normally
  17. Sento Siete

    Sento Siete Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Valencia (Spain)
    Balance:
    297Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    ¡Solved!, I've just forgotten to create the "plugin" folder in to the Bin32:(
    • Like Like x 1